Cainozoic geology and landscape evolution of north-east Scotland - important localities: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " Important localities]]=== ::Teindland, near Elgin - locality, Cainozoic of north-east Scotland|1 Teindland, near Elgin. Long sequence; 4 tills; Ipswichian palaeosol; lu...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''"Site''' | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| number"||Site name||Site characteristics and significance | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 1||Teindland||Long sequence; 4 tills; Ipswichian palaeosol; luminescence dated sand | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 2||Boyne Limestone Quarry||Mesozoic rafts; glacitectonites; 3 tills one shelly; | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| ||||Whitehills Glacigenic Formation with OIS 2/3 shells | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 3||Castle Hill, Gardenstown||Mesozoic rafts; glacitectonites; 3 tills one shelly; | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| ||||"Whitehills Glacigenic Formation with OIS 2/3 shells; capped by glaciolacustrine | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| Kirkburn Silt Formation" | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 4||King Edward||Rafted OIS 3/4 shelly deposits | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 5||Crossbrae Farm, Turriff||Early Devensian peat bed; gelifluctates | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 6||Howe of Byth Quarry||Windermere Interstadial peat; OIS 2 till; OIS 3 gravel (luminescence dated) | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 7||Kirkhill and Leys quarries||"Longest sequence in region; 2 palaeosols; 5 gelifluctate beds; three 100 ka cycles | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| represented (3 tills)" | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 8||Oldmill pit||Mesozoic rafts; glacitectonites; 2 tills, old gravel | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 9||Philorth valley||Estuarine deposits and peat; Holocene sea level change | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 10||Ugie valley||Glacial Lake Ugie and possible mid OIS 2 readvance; tundra polygons | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 11||St Fergus||Raised OIS 2 glaciomarine silts and late readvance; tundra polygons | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 12||Sandford Bay||Logie-Buchan Drift Group deformation tills and clays on 'local' till with sparse Norwegian erratics | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 13||Windy Hills||Neogene quartzite gravels; tills and gelifluctates; GPR traverse | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 14||Moss of Cruden||Devonian Smallburn Sandstone Formation outlier | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| ||||Lower Cretaceous Moreseat Sandstone Formation outlier Neogene Buchan Ridge flint/quartzite gravels Camp Fauld; Early Devensian peat bed, 2 tills | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 15||Ellon (Bellscamphie)||'indigo' shelly till; long sequence with 4 tills | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 16||Kippet Hills (Slains)||Esker; Logie-Buchan Drift Group; early Pleistocene shells | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 17||Errollston Clay Pit||Logie-Buchan Drift Group deformation tills and clays | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 18||Mill of Dyce pit||Deglaciation of lower Don valley; deltaic sequence | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 19||Strabathie, Bridge of Don||Deltaic sequence formed during parting of ice streams | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 20||Nether Daugh, Kintore||Meander infill; late Holocene environmental change | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 21||Rothens, Monymusk||Kettle hole infill; Late-glacial sequence | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 22||Nigg Bay, Aberdeen||Long sequence including elements of four drift groups | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 23||Loch of Park, Banchory||Late-glacial to Holocene pollen sequence | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 24||Balnakettle, Fettercairn||Tectonised sequence; late readvance of East Grampian ice | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 25||Knockhill, Glenbervie||Windermere Interstadial peat bed under landslipped till | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| 26||Burn of Benholm||Red till on Early Devensian peat on shelly diamicton | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Important localities]]=== | ===Important localities]]=== | ||
::[[Teindland, near Elgin - locality, Cainozoic of north-east Scotland|1 Teindland, near Elgin | ::[[Teindland, near Elgin - locality, Cainozoic of north-east Scotland|1 Teindland, near Elgin]] | ||
::[[Boyne Limestone Quarry - locality, Cainozoic of north-east Scotland|2 Boyne Limestone Quarry]] | ::[[Boyne Limestone Quarry - locality, Cainozoic of north-east Scotland|2 Boyne Limestone Quarry]] | ||
::[[Castle Hill, Gardenstown - locality, Cainozoic of north-east Scotland|3 Castle Hill, Gardenstown]] | ::[[Castle Hill, Gardenstown - locality, Cainozoic of north-east Scotland|3 Castle Hill, Gardenstown]] |
Revision as of 20:51, 15 July 2015
"Site | ||
number" | Site name | Site characteristics and significance |
1 | Teindland | Long sequence; 4 tills; Ipswichian palaeosol; luminescence dated sand |
2 | Boyne Limestone Quarry | Mesozoic rafts; glacitectonites; 3 tills one shelly; |
Whitehills Glacigenic Formation with OIS 2/3 shells | ||
3 | Castle Hill, Gardenstown | Mesozoic rafts; glacitectonites; 3 tills one shelly; |
"Whitehills Glacigenic Formation with OIS 2/3 shells; capped by glaciolacustrine | ||
Kirkburn Silt Formation" | ||
4 | King Edward | Rafted OIS 3/4 shelly deposits |
5 | Crossbrae Farm, Turriff | Early Devensian peat bed; gelifluctates |
6 | Howe of Byth Quarry | Windermere Interstadial peat; OIS 2 till; OIS 3 gravel (luminescence dated) |
7 | Kirkhill and Leys quarries | "Longest sequence in region; 2 palaeosols; 5 gelifluctate beds; three 100 ka cycles |
represented (3 tills)" | ||
8 | Oldmill pit | Mesozoic rafts; glacitectonites; 2 tills, old gravel |
9 | Philorth valley | Estuarine deposits and peat; Holocene sea level change |
10 | Ugie valley | Glacial Lake Ugie and possible mid OIS 2 readvance; tundra polygons |
11 | St Fergus | Raised OIS 2 glaciomarine silts and late readvance; tundra polygons |
12 | Sandford Bay | Logie-Buchan Drift Group deformation tills and clays on 'local' till with sparse Norwegian erratics |
13 | Windy Hills | Neogene quartzite gravels; tills and gelifluctates; GPR traverse |
14 | Moss of Cruden | Devonian Smallburn Sandstone Formation outlier |
Lower Cretaceous Moreseat Sandstone Formation outlier Neogene Buchan Ridge flint/quartzite gravels Camp Fauld; Early Devensian peat bed, 2 tills | ||
15 | Ellon (Bellscamphie) | 'indigo' shelly till; long sequence with 4 tills |
16 | Kippet Hills (Slains) | Esker; Logie-Buchan Drift Group; early Pleistocene shells |
17 | Errollston Clay Pit | Logie-Buchan Drift Group deformation tills and clays |
18 | Mill of Dyce pit | Deglaciation of lower Don valley; deltaic sequence |
19 | Strabathie, Bridge of Don | Deltaic sequence formed during parting of ice streams |
20 | Nether Daugh, Kintore | Meander infill; late Holocene environmental change |
21 | Rothens, Monymusk | Kettle hole infill; Late-glacial sequence |
22 | Nigg Bay, Aberdeen | Long sequence including elements of four drift groups |
23 | Loch of Park, Banchory | Late-glacial to Holocene pollen sequence |
24 | Balnakettle, Fettercairn | Tectonised sequence; late readvance of East Grampian ice |
25 | Knockhill, Glenbervie | Windermere Interstadial peat bed under landslipped till |
26 | Burn of Benholm | Red till on Early Devensian peat on shelly diamicton |
Important localities]]
- 1 Teindland, near Elgin
- 2 Boyne Limestone Quarry
- 3 Castle Hill, Gardenstown
- 4 King Edward
- 5 Crossbrae Farm, Turriff
- 6 Howe of Byth Quarry
- 7 Kirkhill and Leys quarries
- 8 Oldmill Quarry
- 9 Philorth valley, Fraserburgh
- 10 Ugie valley
- 11 St Fergus (Annachie)
- 12 Sandford Bay
- 13 Windyhills
- 14 Moss of Cruden
- 15 Ellon (Bellscamphie)
- 16 Kippet Hills, Slains
- 17 Errollston Clay Pit, Cruden Bay
- 18 Mill of Dyce
- 19 Strabathie
- 20 Nether Daugh, Kintore
- 21 Rothens, Monymusk
- 22 Nigg Bay, Aberdeen
- 23 Loch of Park
- 24 Balnakettle
- 25 Knockhill Wood, Glenbervie
- 26 Burn of Benholm