Elsie Giles collection – Photographs taken by others - index, GA 'Carreck Archive': Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! GA Album !! PhotoNo !! Caption !! Year !! ?? !! Notes | ! GA Album !! PhotoNo !! Caption !! Year !! ?? !! Notes | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0023.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 23] || 1 || Stenhouse, Campbell, Wilerbran. On S.S. Blenheim. || 31.7.34 || 24.10.34 || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0023.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 23] || 2 || Stiles, Boswell on S.S. Blenheim || 31.7.34 || 24.10.34 || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0023.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 23] || 3 || Cambrian (rocks) Slemmestad || 3.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0023.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 23] || 4 || Corals in Lower Landovery (Silurian Stage 6) "Not to be touched". Spirodden || 3.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0024.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 24] || 5 || Bismuth Mine. Contact of Granite and Silurian. Kjeunner || 4.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0024.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 24] || 6 || Holsfjord || 4.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0024.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 24] || 7 || Eastwood at Holsfjord || 4.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0024.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 24] || 8 || Waiting for boat to Oslo: Eastwood, Pringle and Freeman || 5.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0025.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 25] || 9 || Waiting for boat to Oslo: Eastwood, Pringle, Freeman, Simpson,White, Lewis and A.O. || 5.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0025.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 25] || 10 || Saggrenda Silver Mine, near Kongsberg || 6.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0025.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 25] || 11 || Pentamerus limestone. Skien || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0025.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 25] || 12 || Dykes in Silurian limestone. Skien || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0026.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 26] || 13 || Fluvioglacial Gravels. Eidanger Station || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0026.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 26] || 14 || Party at Farris Bad || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0026.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 26] || 15 || Templemand and Brownehead Jr. Farris Bad || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0026.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 26] || 16 || Farris Lake || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0027.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 27] || 17 || Boulder bed. Neulunghann || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0027.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 27] || 18 || Ice erosion of Larvikite. Neulunghann || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0027.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 27] || 19 || Coast party. NW of Neulunghann || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0027.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 27] || 20 || NW of Neulunghann. Towards Stavern || 7.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0027.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 27] || 21 || Prof. Boswell on boat to Tofteholmen || 8.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0028.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 28] || 22 || Holestrand. Boats || 8.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0028.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 28] || 23 || Landing at Tofteholmen || 8.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0028.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 28] || 24 || Jelo Sound and boats || 8.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0028.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 28] || 25 || Tillite like conglomerate on Moele Sparagmite. Moelo Railway Station || 10.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0028.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 28] || 26 || On the way to Finse (from railway) || 12.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0029.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 29] || 27 || Hardanger Glacier. Finse || 12.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0029.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 29] || 28 || Hardanger Glacier. Finse - Terminal morraine and glacier || 12.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || 29 || (Printed as enlargement only. Not included in Album || || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0029.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 29] || 30 || Hardanger Glacier. Finse || 13.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0029.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 29] || 31 || Telemark flow. Finse || 13.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0030.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 30] || 32 || Party on top near Finse. || 13.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0030.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 30] || 33 || View from above Finse || 13.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0030.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 30] || 34 || Dr Rosendahl and party on Finse. || 13.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0031.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 31] || 35 || Bergen Fjord || 16.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0031.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 31] || 36 || Tomlinson, Yeates and Bowen on S.S. Venus || 16.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0031.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 31] || 37 || Brown and Mrs Brownehead on S.S. Venus || 17.8.34 || 24.10.34 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || Photographs - Mr Duncan (Per Prof Wills) || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0033.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 33] || 1 || Fetterlocks Farm near Martley (Nr Birmingham) of 35.8.1 + 2. Some years before. Not quarried away to same extent as 35.8.1+2 || ? || 9.6.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || Photographs - Miss E. M. Gale || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0035.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 35] || 1 || "First Quarry". Probably Wenlock Flags || 18.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0035.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 35] || 2 || Near Pont y Clogwyn || 18.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0036.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 36] || 3 || Ruthin market place || 19.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0036.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 36] || 4 || Mynnydd Cricor. Lunch Party || 21.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0037.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 37] || 5 || Mynnydd Cricor. Dr Double || 21.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0037.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 37] || 6 || Imbricated beds near Llangernyw || 22.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0037.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 37] || 7 || Snowdon Range from near Hafodunos || 22.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0038.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 38] || 8 || Llanfair Takhaiarn bridge || 22.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0038.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 38] || 9 || Conway Falls || 23.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0038.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 38] || 10 || Burial chamber near Nebo || 23.8.34 || 22.5.35 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || || Photographs - Professor H.L.Hawkins || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0039.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 39] || 1 || GA Party. Bourg sur Dironde || 3.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0039.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 39] || 2 || Ox Cart Bourg || 3.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0039.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 39] || 3 || Lutetian limestone quarry Blaye || 3.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0040.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 40] || 4 || Libourne market place || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0040.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 40] || 5 || Beychac nr Libourne. Well boring || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0040.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 40] || 6 || ?Nr St Emilion. Mule cart with Wood || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0041.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 41] || 7 || Entrance to cellars. St Emilion. || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0041.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 41] || 8 || St Emilion church etc from the hill || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0041.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 41] || 9 || St Emilion church etc from the hill || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0041.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 41] || 10 || St Emilion church etc from the hill || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0042.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 42] || 11 || Davengier Datentre and Abbe Labrie || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0042.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 42] || 12 || Lugasson. Grand Moulin. Abbe Labrie and his cave || 4.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0042.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 42] || 13 || Villandraut market place || 5.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0042.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 42] || 14 || Villandraut market place || 5.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0043.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 43] || 15 || Villandraut market place || 5.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0043.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 43] || 16 || Pastoral scene. ?Gamachot mill near Villandraut. || 5.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0043.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 43] || 17 || GA party at Hotel du Centre. Saucats. || 6.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0044.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 44] || 18 || Dalentre Dewengier etc. Leognan. || 8.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0044.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 44] || 19 || Main road. Leognan || 8.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0044.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 44] || 20 || Croix d'Hins wireless station || 9.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0044.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 44] || 21 || Croix d'Hins wireless station || 9.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0044.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 44] || 22 || Caviere du Chateau. Laudes Sand on Miocene. Salles. || 9.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0045.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 45] || 23 || Lourdes Sand and Prof. Morley Davies || 9.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0045.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 45] || 24 || Dutentre etc. Excavating. Salles || 9.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0045.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 45] || 25 || Seascapes from boat. Bassin d'Arcachon || 10.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0046.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 46] || 26 || Seascapes from boat. Bassin d'Arcachon || 10.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0046.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 46] || 27 || Waves on beach. Near Cap Ferret || 10.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0046.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 46] || 28 || Waves on beach. Near Cap Ferret || 10.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0046.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 46] || 29 || Sandy shores. Near Cap Ferret || 10.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0047.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 47] || 30 || Near Cap Ferret || 10.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0047.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 47] || 31 || Girondins column. Bordeaux. ? || 11.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0047.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 47] || 32 || Girondins column. Bordeaux. ? || 11.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0047.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 47] || 33 || Girondins column. Bordeaux. ? || 11.9.24 || 7.11.24 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i= | | [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=GA150#v=d&z=2&n=5&i=GA150_0043.jp2&y=366&x=358 Page 43] || 34 || Frenchmen at Hotel. Saucats || 9.9.24 || 7.11.24 || x | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Geologists' Association Carreck Archive, indexes]] | [[Category:Geologists' Association Carreck Archive, indexes]] |
Revision as of 17:09, 20 July 2020
Elsie Giles collection – Photographs taken by other photographers
Elsie Giles collection – Photographs taken by others - view album
This Page is transcribed from Elsie Giles notebook Photographs taken by others.
Photographs by W.H. Bennett
|-
GA Album | PhotoNo | Caption | Year | ?? | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Page 5 | 1 | Beraun Market Place Czechoslovakia | 16.9.1925 | 24.11.1925 | |
Page 6 | 2 | Group on hill near Svatojansky Proudy | 17.9.1925 | 24.11.1925 | Capek Stoces, Newton Grindley, Turner, Hinch, White Brown, Cox, Brown, Howarth, Carpenter, Martin Schwartz, Gowley, Newton, Jenner , Cox, Steer Keltner Mottley Stebbing |
Page 7 | 3 | Group at mine Pribram | 18.9.25 | 24.11.1925 | Martin Stebbing, Brown, Capek Stoces, Noel Brown Jackson (?) White Carpenter, Hinch, Me (Probably a miner) Motley, Cox Newton |
Page 8 | 4 | Market Place Pribram | 18.9.1925 | 24.11.1925 | |
Page 3 | 5 | Columnar Basalt Hertine | 19.9.1925 | 24.11.1925 |
Photographs by A.E. Bruckshaw
|-
GA Album | PhotoNo | Caption | Year | ?? | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Page 9 | 8 | Bergen Harbour | 16.8.34 | 14.9.34 | |
Page 9 | 9 | Hollingworth, Miss H, WA Rose, Bruckshaw on SS Venus | 17.8.34 | 14.9.34 | |
Page 9 | 10 | Group on SS Venus | 17.8.34 | 14.9.34 |
Photographs by Miss E.V. Colebrook
GA Album | PhotoNo | Caption | Year | ?? | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Page 11 | 1 | GA Party at Oslo Museum V | 2.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 11 | 2 | On road to Asker (Coaches) | 4.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 11 | 3 | At Kjenner | 4.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 11 | 4 | At Sundvollen | 4.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 12 | 5 | On hill above Kongsberg | 6.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 12 | 6 | Glaciated rock on hill above Kongsberg | 6.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 12 | 7 | At Kongsberg Station | 6.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 12 | 8 | At Frikaholmen (Mineral excursion) | 7.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 13 | 9 | On the Stoksand | 7.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 13 | 10 | Pegmatite dyke in dark porphyry. Stoka Island | 7.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 13 | 11 | Essexite. Tofteholmen. | 8.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 13 | 12 | Llandovery Limestone. Tofteholmen | 8.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 14 | 13 | Rhomb porphyry dyke. Tofteholmen | 8.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 14 | 14 | Professor Holtedahl. ?Tofteholmen | 8.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 14 | 15 | Ra moraine Yoldia clay with boulders. Hoss | 8.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 14 | 16 | Section at Jessheim | 9.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 15 | 17 | Morraines near Hanerseter | 9.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 15 | 18 | Lake in kettle hole in Hanerseter | 9.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 15 | 19 | Bedded sand Mimesund Stage in Dal | 9.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 15 | 20 | Farm on terrace. Lake Mjosen | 9.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 16 | 21 | Sporagmite with fine Count shales. Brottum. | 10.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 16 | 22 | Tillite like conglomerate. Moelv | 10.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 16 | 23 | Gjovik from Grand Hotel | 10.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 16 | 24 | Al from railway | 12.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 17 | 25 | Hardangerjokulen from Finse | 12.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 17 | 26 | Hardangerjokulen | 12.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 17 | 27 | Hardangerjokulen | 12.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 17 | 28 | Hardangerjokulen | 12.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 18 | 29 | Erratic on Hardangerjokulen | 12.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 18 | 30 | Party on glacier Hardangerjokulen | 12.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 18 | 31 | Torrent on Hallingskarvet | 13.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 18 | 32 | View from Hallingskarvet | 13.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 19 | 33 | View from Hallingskarvet | 13.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 19 | 34 | On Hallingskarvet. ?Cambrian Conglomerate | 13.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 19 | 35 | At Finse. Prof and Fru Holtedahls and Dr Rosendahl | 13.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 19 | 36 | Myrdal (from station) | 13.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 20 | 37 | Quartzite conglomerate.Ulven | 14.8.34. | 15.10.34 | |
Page 20 | 38 | Folded green schists with inclusions of granodiorite. Moberg | 14.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 20 | 39 | Pegmatite. Lavaud | 15.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 20 | 40 | Pegmatite. Lavaud | 15.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 21 | 41 | Marble Storetveit | 15.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 21 | 42 | View from Munkebotn | 15.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 21 | 43 | Conglomerate with elongated pebbles. Floieu | 15.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 22 | 44 | Small lake. Floieu. | 15.8.34 | 15.10.34 | |
Page 22 | 45 | Ski jump. Odnes | 11.8.34 | 15.10.34 |
Photographs - Miss E Dix
GA Album | PhotoNo | Caption | Year | ?? | Notes
|
---|