Geologists at war, 1914-1918: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Introduction ==") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Introduction == | == Introduction == | ||
== Joining up == | |||
The Survey's [https://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=B00104#f=true&v=d&z=3&n=5&i=B00104_0005.jp2&y=836&x=450 Summary of Progress for 1918] published this list of staff who were accepted for military or other duty with the Forces during World War I. They totalled 29 staff, consisting of 14 geologists, 3 fossil collectors, 2 general assistants, 3 attendants, 4 draughtsmen, 2 labourers and 1 assistant clerk. Although several were wounded all but one ([[Cecil Henry Cunnington B.Sc.|C H Cunnington]]) survived the war. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| '''Geologists''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernest Edward Leslie Dixon|Dixon, E. E. L.]] || Lieutenant || Royal Garrison Artillery (T.) || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Edward Battersby Bailey|Bailey, E. B.]] || Lieutenant || Royal Garrison Artillery || Mentioned in despatches. Military Cross. Chevalier Legion of Honour. Croix-de-Guerre with Palm. Twice wounded. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ernest Masson Anderson M.A., B.Sc. (Edinburgh)|Anderson, E. M.]] || Sapper || Royal Engineers || Wounded. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robert George Carruthers|Carruthers, R. G.]] || Lance-corporal || Tank Corps || — | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cyril Edward Nowill Bromehead|Bromehead, C. E. N.]] || Private || Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry || Wounded. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cecil Henry Cunnington B.Sc.|Cunnington, C. H.]] || Lieutenant || Machine Gun Corps || Invalided out of Army, Oct. 1917. Died 26 April, 1918. | |||
|- | |||
| [[James Ernest Richey|Richey, J. E.]] || Captain || Royal Engineers || Military Cross. Wounded. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tom Eastwood|Eastwood, T.]] || Lance-corporal || Royal Army Medical Corps (Sanitary Section) || — | |||
|- | |||
| [[Roy Woodhouse Pocock|Pocock, R. W.]] || Lieutenant || Royal Garrison Artillery || — | |||
|- | |||
| [[William Bernard Robinson King B.A.(Cantab.) O.B.E.|King, W. B. R.]] || Captain || Royal Welsh Fusiliers (attached to Engineer-in-Chief, G.H.Q.) || Mentioned in despatches. O.B.E. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Disney Alexander Wray|Wray, D. A.]] || Lance-corporal || Royal Army Medical Corps (Sanitary Section) || — | |||
|- | |||
| [[Herbert Harold Read|Read, H. H.]] || Corporal || Royal Fusiliers || — | |||
|- | |||
| [[Talbot Haes Whitehead|Whitehead, T. H.]] || Captain || Suffolk Regiment (transferred to General List and attached to Intelligence Corps) || Wounded. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ralph du Boulay Evans B.A.|Evans, R. du B.]] || Captain || Shropshire Light Infantry || Wounded. Prisonerof War | |||
|- | |||
| '''Assistant Clerk''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Frisby, P. A. || Captain || Suffolk Yeomanry || — | |||
|- | |||
| '''Fossil Collectors''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Eckford, R. J. A. || Corporal || Royal Scots and Royal Engineers (Special Brigade) || Wounded. | |||
|- | |||
| Manson, W. || Deck Hand || Royal Naval Reserve (T.) || — | |||
|- | |||
| Haldane, D. || Lieutenant || Royal Scots || — | |||
|- | |||
| '''General Assistants''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[John Rhodes (photographer)|Rhodes, J.]] || Corporal || Royal Air Force || — | |||
|- | |||
| Stewart, A. P. || Private || Royal Scots || — | |||
|- | |||
| '''Attendants''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stephen William Morgan|Morgan, S.W.]] || Reg. Qrtr.- Mstr. Sgt. || London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) || — | |||
|- | |||
| Cooper, G. L. || Corporal || Royal Engineers (Carrier Pigeon Service) || — | |||
|- | |||
| Hepple, D. W. || Private || 18th Hussars || Wounded. Prisoner of War. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Draughtsmen''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Torkington, G. G. || Private || Cameron Highlanders || Wounded. | |||
|- | |||
| Bruce, W. G. || Lance-Corporal || Royal Engineers (Field Survey Battn.) || ‑ | |||
|- | |||
| Trowbridge, H. G. S. || Bombardier || Royal Field Artillery || — | |||
|- | |||
| Kidd, J. || Corporal || Royal Engineers || — | |||
|- | |||
| '''Labourers''' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Wheaton, E. || Sergeant || 3rd Hussars || — | |||
|- | |||
| Brooker, J. F. || Corporal || King's Own Scottish Borderers || — | |||
|} |
Revision as of 07:55, 15 September 2020
Introduction
Joining up
The Survey's Summary of Progress for 1918 published this list of staff who were accepted for military or other duty with the Forces during World War I. They totalled 29 staff, consisting of 14 geologists, 3 fossil collectors, 2 general assistants, 3 attendants, 4 draughtsmen, 2 labourers and 1 assistant clerk. Although several were wounded all but one (C H Cunnington) survived the war.
Geologists | |||
Dixon, E. E. L. | Lieutenant | Royal Garrison Artillery (T.) | |
Bailey, E. B. | Lieutenant | Royal Garrison Artillery | Mentioned in despatches. Military Cross. Chevalier Legion of Honour. Croix-de-Guerre with Palm. Twice wounded. |
Anderson, E. M. | Sapper | Royal Engineers | Wounded. |
Carruthers, R. G. | Lance-corporal | Tank Corps | — |
Bromehead, C. E. N. | Private | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | Wounded. |
Cunnington, C. H. | Lieutenant | Machine Gun Corps | Invalided out of Army, Oct. 1917. Died 26 April, 1918. |
Richey, J. E. | Captain | Royal Engineers | Military Cross. Wounded. |
Eastwood, T. | Lance-corporal | Royal Army Medical Corps (Sanitary Section) | — |
Pocock, R. W. | Lieutenant | Royal Garrison Artillery | — |
King, W. B. R. | Captain | Royal Welsh Fusiliers (attached to Engineer-in-Chief, G.H.Q.) | Mentioned in despatches. O.B.E. |
Wray, D. A. | Lance-corporal | Royal Army Medical Corps (Sanitary Section) | — |
Read, H. H. | Corporal | Royal Fusiliers | — |
Whitehead, T. H. | Captain | Suffolk Regiment (transferred to General List and attached to Intelligence Corps) | Wounded. |
Evans, R. du B. | Captain | Shropshire Light Infantry | Wounded. Prisonerof War |
Assistant Clerk | |||
Frisby, P. A. | Captain | Suffolk Yeomanry | — |
Fossil Collectors | |||
Eckford, R. J. A. | Corporal | Royal Scots and Royal Engineers (Special Brigade) | Wounded. |
Manson, W. | Deck Hand | Royal Naval Reserve (T.) | — |
Haldane, D. | Lieutenant | Royal Scots | — |
General Assistants | |||
Rhodes, J. | Corporal | Royal Air Force | — |
Stewart, A. P. | Private | Royal Scots | — |
Attendants | |||
Morgan, S.W. | Reg. Qrtr.- Mstr. Sgt. | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | — |
Cooper, G. L. | Corporal | Royal Engineers (Carrier Pigeon Service) | — |
Hepple, D. W. | Private | 18th Hussars | Wounded. Prisoner of War. |
Draughtsmen | |||
Torkington, G. G. | Private | Cameron Highlanders | Wounded. |
Bruce, W. G. | Lance-Corporal | Royal Engineers (Field Survey Battn.) | ‑ |
Trowbridge, H. G. S. | Bombardier | Royal Field Artillery | — |
Kidd, J. | Corporal | Royal Engineers | — |
Labourers | |||
Wheaton, E. | Sergeant | 3rd Hussars | — |
Brooker, J. F. | Corporal | King's Own Scottish Borderers | — |