Difference between revisions of "List of delegates and overseas guests who attended the ceremonies of the opening of the new Museum of Practical Geology and the celebration of the centenary of the Geological Survey of Great Britain"

From Earthwise
Jump to navigation Jump to search
[checked revision][checked revision]
(Created page with "{{FlettHistory}} == Appendix I List of delegates and overseas guests who attended the ceremonies of the opening of the new Museum Of Practical Geology and the celebration of t...")
 
Line 161: Line 161:
 
| | Rothamsted Experimental Station (Lawes Agricultural Trust).
 
| | Rothamsted Experimental Station (Lawes Agricultural Trust).
 
|-  
 
|-  
| | <nowiki>*<nowiki>Sheel, Mr. H.
+
| | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Sheel, Mr. H.
 
| | Institute of Mine Surveyors.
 
| | Institute of Mine Surveyors.
 
|-  
 
|-  
Line 296: Line 296:
 
| | Victoria and Albert Museum.
 
| | Victoria and Albert Museum.
 
|-  
 
|-  
|| Hawkesworth, Mr. E.
+
| | Hawkesworth, Mr. E.
 
| | Leeds City Museum.
 
| | Leeds City Museum.
 
|-  
 
|-  
Line 391: Line 391:
 
| | Wooddisse, Mr. T.
 
| | Wooddisse, Mr. T.
 
| | British Museum (Natural History).
 
| | British Museum (Natural History).
 
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 
== British Dominions and Colonies, guests and delegates ==
 
== British Dominions and Colonies, guests and delegates ==
  

Revision as of 14:14, 22 September 2019

From: Flett, J.S. 1937. The History of the Geological Survey of Great Britain. London: His Majesty’s Stationery Office.

Appendix I List of delegates and overseas guests who attended the ceremonies of the opening of the new Museum Of Practical Geology and the celebration of the centenary of the Geological Survey of Great Britain

British delegates

Allen, Mr. H.E. North Wales Coal Owners’ Association.
Ball, Major H. Standish Camborne School of Mines.
Bisat, Mr. W. S. Yorkshire Naturalists’ Union.
Boswell, Professor P. G. H., F.R.S. Imperial College of Science.
Carlow, Mr. C. Augustus. Fife and Clackmannan Coalowners’ Association.
Cox, Professor A. H. University College of South Wales and Monmouthshire, Cardiff.
Cox, Dr. H. E. Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland.
Cox, Major-Gen. Sir Percy Royal Geographical Society.
Creswell, Mr. W. Royal Sanitary Institute.
Davis, Mr. Carl, Institution of Mining and Metallurgy.
Davison, Mr. E. H. Royal Geological Society of Cornwall.
Deller, Sir Edwin University of London.
Edmond, Mr. F. Manchester Geological and Mining Society.
Edwards, Dr. C. A., F.R.S. University College of Swansea.
Fairgrieve, Mr. J. Geographical Association.
Fearnsides, Professor W. G., F.R.S. Yorkshire Geological Society; and University of Sheffield.
Fielden, Mr. A. N. Shropshire Coal Owners’ Association.
Filon, Professor L. N. G., F.R.S. University of London.
Garrod, Miss Dorothy Royal Anthropological Institute.
Gibson, Professor C. S., F.R.S. Chemical Society of London.
Gilligan, Professor A. Leeds University.
Green, Mr. J. F. N. Geological Society of London.
Harbord, Mr. F. W. Iron and Steel Institute.
Harvey, Mr. L. A. University College of the South West, Exeter.
Hawkins, Professor H. L. University of Reading.
Hickling, Professor G. Armstrong College (University of Durham).
Holland, Mr. L. Institution of Mining Engineers.
Holland, Sir Thomas H., K.C.S.I., F.R.S. University of Edinburgh.
Holmes, Professor Arthur University of Durham.
Hopkins, Sir F. Gowland, P.R.S. Royal Society of London.
Jehu, Professor T. J. University of Edinburgh.
Jones, Professor O. T., F.R.S. University of Cambridge.
Jones, Mr. R. C. B. Manchester Geological Association.
King, Mr. H. University College, Hull.
Kitson, Sir Albert E. Geologists’ Association.
Lewis, Dr. F. C. Birmingham Natural History and Philosophical Society.
Louis, Professor Henry North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers.
Martin, Mr. E. A. South Eastern Union of Scientific Societies.
McFarlane, Mr. J. University of Aberdeen.
McPherson, Sir K.C.I.E., C.S.I. Hugh, Royal Scottish Geographical Society.
McPherson, Mr. S. Institute of Quarrying.
Meadows, Mr. W. H. Hertfordshire Natural History Society.
Meston, Lord Geographical Association.
Mitcheson, Major H. Warwickshire Coal Owners’ Association.
Peacock, Professor A. D. University of St. Andrews.
Prescott, Sir William Metropolitan Water Board.
Pugh, Professor W. J. University of Manchester; and Manchester Museum.
Read, Professor H. H. University of Liverpool.
Redmayne, Sir Richard Institution of Civil Engineers.
Robertson, Sir Robert, K.B.E., F.R.S. Royal Institution of Great Britain.
Romanes, Mr. J. Institution of Petroleum Technologists.
*Russell, Sir John, F.R.S. Rothamsted Experimental Station (Lawes Agricultural Trust).
*Sheel, Mr. H. Institute of Mine Surveyors.
Sheppard, Dr. George Hull Geological Society.
Sheriffs, Dr. W. Rae University College, Southampton.
Sibly, Dr. T. Franklin University of Reading.
Smith, Mr. Reginald Society of Antiquaries of London.
Sollas, Professor W. J., F.R.S. University of Oxford.
Swinton, Dr. W. E. The Museums Association.
Temperley, Dr. Bernard Natural History Society of Northumberland, Durham, and Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
Trueman, Professor University of Bristol.
Turner, Mr. H. W. Bristol Naturalists’ Society.
Tutton, Dr. A. E. H., Mineralogical Society.
Tyrrell, Dr. G. W. Royal Society of Edinburgh; Glasgow University; and the Geological Society of Glasgow.
Watson, Mr. J. Adam Edinburgh Geological Society.
Watts, Mr. L. N. Kent Coal Owners’ Association.
Watts, Professor W. W. F.R.S. British Association for the Advancement of Science.
Wilkinson, Mr. F. Institution of Municipal and County Engineers.
Wills, Professor L. J. University of Birmingham.
Wills, Dr. R. G. Liverpool Geological Society.

Museums of Great Britain

Adams, Mr. H. K. National Portrait Gallery.
Allan, Mr. John British Museum.
Astham, Capt. E. Royal United Services Institution.
Bedford, Mr. E. J. Lewes Borough Museum.
Blackburne, Mr. C. I. Haslemere Educational Museum.
Blackie, Dr. R. Churchill Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter.
Bodger, Mr. J. W. Peterborough Natural History, Scientific and Archaeological Society Museum.
Boston, Mr. J. Herbert Rochester Museum.
Bradley, Mr. L. R. Imperial War Museum.
Bullen, Mrs. G. E. Hertfordshire County Museum, St. Albans.
Camp, Mr. S. J. Wallace Collection.
Clark, Mr. K. M. National Gallery.
Clarke, Mr. L. C. G. University Museum of Archaeology and of Ethnology, Cambridge.
Collar, Mr. H. Saffron Walden Museum.
Cunnington, Mr. B. H. Devizes Museum.
Dudley, Mr. H. E. Scunthorpe Museum.
Evans, Mr. Daniel Sheffield City Museums.
Ffoulkes, Mr. C. The Armouries, Tower of London.
Frost, Miss M. Worthing Public Library, Museum and Art Gallery.
Given, Dr. J. C. M. Municipal Museum, Tunbridge Wells.
Golding, Mr. A. J. Maidstone Museum and Public Library.
Gunn, Mr. W. A. Newport (Mon.) Corporation Museum and Art Gallery.
Gunther, Dr. R. T. Oxford Museum for the History of Science.
Hake, Mr. H. M. National Portrait Gallery.
Hardie, Mr. M. Victoria and Albert Museum.
Hawkesworth, Mr. E. Leeds City Museum.
*Hill, Sir Arthur W., F.R.S. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
*Hill, Sir George F., K.C.B. British Museum.
Hindle, Mr. A. P. Hawick Museum.
Hodge, Dr. M. B. Bankfield Museum, Halifax.
Hoffis, Mr. E. Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society Museum, Aylesbury.
Hooley, Mr. B. E. Winchester City Museum.
Jenkin, Mr. A. P. County Museum and Art Gallery, Truro.
Lindsay, Sir Harry, K.C.I.E. Imperial Institute.
Mackintosh, Col. E. E. B. Science Museum.
Mountney, Mr. P. J. Charterhouse Museum.
Murray, Mr. B. W. Home Office Industrial Museum.
Newman, Mr. T. C. Swindon Museum.
North, Dr. F. J. National Museum of Wales, Cardiff
Peake, Mr. H. Newbury Borough Museum.
Radcliffe, Mr. W. J. Manx Museum, Library and Art Gallery.
Regan, Dr. C. Tate, F.R.S. British Museum (Natural History).
Reid, Mr. D. M. Harrow Science Schools Museum.
Ritchie, Mr. J. City of Perth Museum and Art Gallery.
Rowatt, Mr. T. Royal Scottish Museum.
Sabin, Mr. A. K. Bethnal Green Museum.
Smith, Mr. G. W. Reading Museum and Art Gallery.
Spooner, Mr. H. Imperial Institute.
Sprunt, Mr. W. C. Warrington Municipal Museum.
Stevens, Mr. F. Salisbury, South Wilts and Blackmore Museum.
Thompson, Mr. P. Essex Museum of Natural History.
Wallis, Dr. F. S. Bristol Museum and Art Gallery.
Waston, Mr. J. W. Folkestone Borough Museum.
Westell, Mr. W. P. Letchworth Museum.
Wheeler, Dr. R. B. Mortimer London Museum.
Winterbotham, Miss C. F. Cheltenham Public Library, Art Gallery and Museum.
Wooddisse, Mr. T. British Museum (Natural History).

British Dominions and Colonies, guests and delegates

  • Asterisks denote nominated delegates who were unable to attend, and delegates and overseas guests who accepted invitations but were unavoidably prevented from being present.</nowiki>

Anglo-Egyptian Sudan

Grabham, Mr. G. W.; Geological Adviser to, and Delegate of, the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan Government.

Australia

Bowden, Dr. F. P.; Delegate of the University of Tasmania.

Fraser, Sir Colin, K.B.; Council Member and Delegate of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, Melbourne.

Giblin, Mr. R. W.; Delegate of the Royal Society of Tasmania.

Hill, Dr. Dorothy; Newnham College, Cambridge; Delegate of the Royal Society of Queensland.

Kitson, Sir Albert E.; London; Delegate of the Royal Society of Victoria.

Klug, Mr. G. C.; London; Delegate of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, Melbourne.

* Pike, Mr. L. H.; Agent-General and Delegate of the Government of Queensland; and Delegate of the Queensland Museum.

Richards, Professor H. C.; Delegate of the Commonwealth Government; Chairman of the Queensland Committee of, and Delegate of, the Australian Council for Scientific and Industrial Research; Professor of Geology and Mineralogy at, and Delegate of, the University of Queensland, Brisbane; Delegate of the University of Melbourne; of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science; and of the Australian Museum, Sydney.

Tilley, Professor C. E.; Professor of Mineralogy and Petrology in the University of Cambridge, England; Delegate of the Royal Society of New South Wales; of the Royal Society of South Australia; and of the University of Adelaide.

Tweddle, Mr. J. T.; Delegate of the Public Museums and Galleries of Victoria, Australia.

Weatherburn, Professor C. E.; Professor of Mathematics in, and Delegate of, the University of Western Australia.

Canada

Adams, Professor F. D., F.R.S.; Delegate of the Geological Survey of Canada; of the National Museum of Canada; of McGill University, Montreal; of the Royal Society of Canada; of Dalhousie University, Nova Scotia; and of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Boston.

Ashcroft, Mr. F. N.; Treasurer, Geological Society of London; Delegate of the Royal Ontario Museum of Mineralogy, Toronto.

Atkinson, Mr. A. L. C.; Delegate of the University of Saskatchewan.

Coleman, Professor A. P., F.R.S.; Emeritus Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, Toronto University; and Delegate of the Royal Ontario Museum of Geology, Toronto.

Gold Coast

Cooper, Dr. W. G. G.; Delegate of the Gold Coast Government; Geologist and Delegate of the Geological Survey of the Gold Coast.

Kitson, Sir Albert E.; Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire; Late Director, Geological Survey of the Gold Coast.

India

Bates, Mr. W. H.; President and Delegate of the Mining and Geological Institute of India.

Champion, Mr. H. G.; Delegate of the Forest Research Institute, Dehra Dun.

Cotter, Dr. G. de P.; Penn, Buckinghamshire; Late Superintendent, Geological Survey of India.

Crookshank, Mr. H.; Delegate of the Geological Survey of India.

Evans, Mr. Percy; Member of Council and Delegate of the Mining and Geological Institute of India.

* Fermor, Sir Lewis L.; Director of the Geological Survey of India; Delegate of the Indian Museum.

* Forrester, Professor C.; Professor of Chemistry and Assaying in, and Delegate of the Indian School of Mines.

Gokhale, Mr. G. N.; Principal and Delegate of N.E. Dinshaw Civil Engineering College, Karachi.

La Touche, Mr. T. H. D.; Cambridge; Formerly of the Geological Survey of India.

* Middlemiss, Mr. C. S., F.R.S.; Crowborough, Sussex; Late Superintendent, Geological Survey of India.

Pascoe, Sir Edwin H.; Royston, Hertfordshire; Late Director, Geological Survey of India; Delegate of the Government of India.

Sahasrabuddlie, Professor D. L.; Professor of Chemistry and Geology at the Poona Agricultural College; Delegate of Fergusson College, Poona.

Sahni, Professor B.; Professor of Botany in the University of Lucknow.

Thomas, Mr. J.; Past President and Delegate of the Mining and Geological Institute of India.

Irish Free State

Molony, The Right Hon. Sir T. F., Bart., Vice-Chancellor and Delegate of the University of Dublin (Trinity College).

Seymour, Professor H. J.; Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, University College, Dublin; Delegate of the Royal Dublin Society; and of the Royal Irish Academy.

Kenya

Hosking, Mr. E. B.; Commissioner of Mines and Delegate of the Government of Kenya.

Malaya

Scrivenor, Mr. J. B.; Bedford; Late Director, Geological Survey, F.M.S.

New Zealand

Service, Mr. Harold; London; Delegate of the University of Otago.

* Thomas, Dr. Herbert Henry; Delegate of Canterbury University College.

* Ward, Mr. J. G. D.; Delegate of Canterbury University College.

Withers, Mr. T. H.; London; Delegate of the Geological Survey of New Zealand.

Nigeria

Raeburn, Dr. C.; Delegate of the Government of Nigeria; Assistant Director and Delegate of the Geological Survey of Nigeria.

Northern Ireland

Flynn, Professor T. Thomson; Professor of Zoology in, and Delegate of, Queen’s University, Belfast.

Northern Rhodesia

Clifford, Mr. E. H.; Delegate of the British South Africa Company.

Southern Rhodesia

Lightfoot, Mr. Ben; Director and Delegate of the Geological Survey of Southern Rhodesia.

Tanganyika

Oates, Mr. Frank; Delegate of the Tanganyika Government; Chemist and Petrologist to the Geological Survey, Tanganyika Territory.

Uganda

Davies, Dr. K. A.; Delegate of the Uganda Government; Geologist and Delegate of the Geological Survey of Uganda.

Union of South Africa

Brock, Dr. G. T. (Miss); Acting Professor of Zoology in, and Delegate of, Rhodes University College, Grahamstown.

* Cullen, Dr. W.; Delegate of the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.

FitzSimons, Mr. V.; Delegate of the Transvaal Museum.

Gill, D. E. L.; Director and Delegate of the South African Museum, Cape Town.

Haughton, Dr. Sidney H.; Delegate of the Union Government; Director and Delegate of the Geological Survey of South Africa; Delegate of the Royal Society of South Africa.

Henning, Professor M. W.; Professor of Biochemistry in, and Delegate of, the University of Pretoria.

Mellor, Dr. E. T.; Delegate of the South African Association for the Advancement of Science; and of the Geological Society of South Africa.

Snape, Professor A. E.; Professor of Civil Engineering in, and Delegate of, Cape Town University.

* de Villiers, Professor C.; Professor of Zoology in, and Delegate of, the University of Stellenbosch.

Foreign guests and delegates

* Asterisks denote nominated delegates who were unable to attend, and delegates and overseas guests who accepted invitations but were unavoidably prevented from being present.

Afghanistan

Siddiqi, Mr. Juma Khan: First Secretary of the Afghan Legation, and Delegate of the Afghan Government.

Argentine

Harrington, Dr. Horacio J.; Delegate of the Museo de La Plata.

Malbrán, H. E. Señor Dr. Don Manuel; Ambassador to the Court of St. James’s; Delegate of the Argentine Government, and of the University of Buenos Aires.

Belgium

Fourmarier, Professor P. F. J.; Delegate of the Belgian Government; of the Académie Royale des Sciences, Brussels; of the University of Liege; and of the Société Géologique de Belgique, Liège.

Halctt, Professor F.; Delegate of the Belgian Government; of the Academie Royale des Sciences, Brussels; and of the Société Belge de Géologie, de Paléontologie, et d’Hydrologie.

Legraye, Professor Michel P. H.; Secretary-General and Delegate of the Société Géologique de Belgique; and of the Facultd Technique, University of Liège.

Lepersonne, M.; Delegate of the Musée du Congo Belge, Tervueren.

Renier, Professor Armand; Delegate of the Belgian Government; Director and Delegate of the Service Géologique. de Belgique; Delegate of the Académie Royale des Sciences; and of the Société Belge de Géologie, de Paléontologie, et d’Hydrologie.

Robert, Professor Maurice; Delegate of the Belgian Government; Director and Delegate of the Service Géographique et Géologique du Comité Spécial du Katanga, Congo Belge; and of the Université Libre de Bruxelles.

Schoep, Professor Alfred; Delegate of the Belgian Government; and of the University of Ghent; Director of Technical Schools.

Van Straelen, Professor Victor; Delegate of the Belgian Government; Director and Delegate of the Musée Royal d’Histoire Naturelle, Brussels.

Thoreau, Professor J.; Delegate of the Belgian Government; and of the University of Louvain.

Bolivia

Llobet, Señor don Pastor; Attaché at Legation and Delegate of the Bolivian Government.

* Urriolagoitia, Señor M.; Charge d’Affaires and Delegate of the Bolivian Government.

Brazil

Barboza-Carneiro, Mr. J. A.; Commercial Councillor at the Brazilian Embassy; Delegate of the Brazilian Government.

Chile

Riveros, Señor Mariano; General Representative of the Nitrate Sales Corporation and Delegate of the Government of Chile.

China

* Huang, Mr. T. K.; Delegate of the National Geological Survey of China.

Lee, Dr. J. S.; Director of the National Research Institute of Geology, Shanghai.

Costa Rica

Porras, Señor Don José Vargas; Consul-General and Delegate of the Costa Rican Government.

Czechoslovakia

Kettner, Professor Radim; Delegate of the Czechoslovak Government; Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, the Karlova Universita; Delegate of the Česká Akademie ved a Uméni; and of the Československa společnost pro mineralogiia geologii.

* Woldrich, Professor J.; Director of the Státl geologicky ustav Československd republiky.

Denmark

Koch, Dr. Lauge; Copenhagen.

Madsen, Dr. Victor; Delegate of the Danish Government; Director and Delegate of the Danmarks geologiske Undersögelse; Delegate of the University of Copenhagen; and of the Dansk Geologisk Forening.

Mortensen, Dr.; University of Copenhagen.

Ecuador

Sheppard, Dr. G.; Formerly State Geologist to Republic of Ecuador.

Egypt

Hume, Dr. W. F.; Technical Councillor and ex-Director of the Geological Survey of Egypt; Delegate of the Institute of Egypt.

Little, Mr. O. H.; Director and Delegate of the Geological Survey of Egypt.

* Mansour, Dr. Kamel; Delegate of the Egyptian University, Cairo.

Finland

* Hackman, Dr. Vidor; Director and Delegate of the Geologiska Kommissionen of Finland.

Laitakari, Dr. Aarne; Delegate of the Finnish Government; of the Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia; and of the Geologiska Kommissionen of Finland.

France

Abrard, M. Réné Sub-Director in the Geological Department of, and Delegate of, the Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

* Barrois, Professor C.; Delegate of the Académie des Sciences, Institut de France.

Bertrand, Professor Leon; Delegate of the University of Paris; and of the Association Française pour l’Avancement des Sciences.

Besairie, Dr. H. M. E.; Director and Delegate of the Service Géologique de Madagascar.

Bétier, M. G.; Director and Delegate of the Service de la Carte Geologique de l’Algérie.

* Cayeux, Professor L.; Delegate of the Académie des Sciences, Institut de France.

Copel, M.; Sub-Director and Delegate of the École Nationale Supdrieure des Mines de St. Etienne.

Dubois, Professor Georges; President and Delegate of the Comité d’Administration du Service de la Carte Géologique d’Alsace et de Lorraine; and Delegate of the University of Strasbourg.

Fallot, Professor Paul; Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, the University of Nancy; and Delegate of the Service des Mines et de la Carte Géologique du Maroc.

Goguel, M. Jean; Ingénieur des Mines, Paris; Delegate of the Service de la Carte Geologique de France; and of the École Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Paris.

Jacob, Professor Ch.; Delegate of the Académie des Sciences, Institut de France; of the University of Paris; of the Société Géologique de France; and of the Association Française pour l’Avancement des Sciences.

* Lacroix, Professor A.; Delegate of the Académie des Sciences, Institut de France; President and Delegate of the Institut Océanographique de Monaco; Past President and

Delegate of the Société Géologique de France.

de Launay, Professor L.; Professor of Applied Geology in the École Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Paris; Delegate of the Académie des Sciences, Institut de France.

Legoux, M. Pierre; Delegate of the Service Géologique de l’Afrique Occidentale Française.

* Lemoine, Professor Paul; Director and Delegate of the Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris.

Lutaud, Professor L.; Delegate of the University of Paris.

de Margerie, M. Emmanuel; formerly Director, Service de la Carte Géologique d’Alsace et de Lorraine; Delegate of the Société Géologique de France; of the Service de la Carte

Géologique de France; and of the Commission de la Carte Géologique internationale de l’Afrique.

O’Gorman, Count; Pau.

Pruvost, Professor P.; Delegate of the University of Lille, and of the Société Géologique du Nord.

Roman, Professor Frédéric; Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, the University of Lyon.

Teilhard de Chardin, Dr. P.; Paris; Adviser to the Geological Survey of China.

Germany

Angenheister, Professor G.; Delegate of the German Government; and of the Deutsche Geophysikalische Gesellschaft.

Cloos, Professor H.; Delegate of the German Government; Professor in, and Delegate of, the University of Bonn; Delegate of the Geologische Vereinigung, Frankfurt a Main; and of the Niederrheinischer Geologischer Verein, Bonn.

* Goldschmidt, Professor V. M.; University of Göttingen.

Hirmer, Professor Max; Professor of Palaeobotany in, and Delegate of, the University of Munich.

* Richter, Professor Rudolf; Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, the University of Frankfurt a Main.

* Rimann, Dr. E.; Dresden Museum.

van Scherpenberg, Herr A. H.; First Secretary of the German Embassy and Delegate of the German Government.

Schmidtgen, Professor Otto; Director of the Naturhistorisches Museum der Stadt Mainz; President and Delegate of the Paläontologische Gesellschaft, Berlin.

von Seidlitz, Professor W.; Delegate of the German Government; President and Delegate of the Preussische Geologische

Landesanstalt; Delegate of the Deutsche Geologische Gesellschaft; of the Deutsche Mineralogische Gesellschaft; and of the University of Leipzig; Leader of the German Delegates.

Sieverts, Professor Rudolf; Delegate of the University of Hamburg.

Stille, Professor Hans; Delegate of the German Government; of the University of Berlin; of the Preussische Akademie der Wissenschaften; and of the Gesellschaft für Erdkunde zu Berlin.

Greece

Philon, Mr. P. H.; First Secretary of the Greek Legation, and Delegate of the Greek Government.

Haiti

Jeannot, M. Lepelletier; Chief Engineer and Delegate of the Government of Haiti.

Hungary

Loczy de Locz, Professor Lajos; Director and Delegate of the Magyar Kinilyi foldtani intdzet.

* Zsivny, Dr. Victor; Director of the Mineralogical Palaeontological Department of, and Delegate of, the Magyar Nemzeti Muzeum.

Italy

Crema, Dr. Camillo; Director of the R. Ufficio Geologico, Rome; Delegate of the Italian Government; and Delegate of the SocietA Geologica Italiana.

* Friedlaender, Dr. Immanuel; Director of the Vulkaninstitut, Naples.

Stefanini, Professor Giuseppe; Professor of Geology in the University of Pisa; President and Delegate of the Società Geologica Italiana.

Latvia

Alberts, M. Paul; First Secretary of Legation, and Delegate of the Latvian Government; Delegate of the University of Latvia.

* Zarins, His Excellency Karlis; Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at the Court of St. James’s; Delegate of the Latvian Government; and of the University of Latvia.

Netherlands

Brouwer, Professor H. A.; Delegate of the University, and of the Koninikluke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam.

* Jongmans, Professor W. J.; Director and Delegate of the Geologisch Bureau voor het Nederlandsche Myngebied.

Kuenen, Dr. Ph. H.; Delegate of the University of Groningen.

Tesch, Dr. P.; Delegate of the Netherlands Government; Director and Delegate of the Rijks Geologische Dienst.

Netherlands East Indies

van Bemmelen, Dr. R. W.; Opsporingsdienst, Bandoeng, Java.

Norway

* Bjorlykke, Dr. K. O.; Chairman and Delegate of the Norsk Geologisk Forening.

* Bugge, Dr. Carl; Director and Delagate of the Norges Geologiske Undersokelse.

Colban, His Excellency Erik Andreas; Norwegian Minister in London and Delegate of the Norwegian Government.

Poland

Morozewicz, Professor J.; Delegate of the Polish Government; Director of the Pánstwowy Instytut Geologiczny; Delegate of the Polska Academja Umiejetnosci.

Rumania

* Mrazec, Professor Louis; President and Delegate of the Academia Română.

Salvador

Dawson, Mr. S. G.; Consul-General and Delegate of the Republic of El Salvador.

Santo Domingo

* Kulka, Mr. R. H.; Consul-General and Delegate of the Dominican Republic.

Spain

* de Gorostizaga, Sefior José; Councillor and Delegate of the Instituto Geológico y Minero de España.

Orti, Sefior Carlos; Delegate of the Instituto Geológico y Minero de España.

Royo y Gomez, Professor J.; Chief of the Palaeontological Laboratory in, and Delegate of, the Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, Madrid.

Sweden

Eckermann, Dr. Harry von; Delegate of the Geologiska Foreningen, and of the Stockholms Hogskola.

Erdtman, Dr. G.; Stockholms Hogskola.

Gavelin, Dr. Axel; Delegate of the Swedish Government; Director and Delegate of the Sveriges geologiska undersökning; President and Delegate of the Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapsakademien; Delegate of the Regia Societas Scientiarum Upsaliensis; and of the Naturhistoriska Riksmuseum, Stockholm.

Hadding, Professor A.; Delegate of the Kungl. Karolinska Universitetet, Lund.

Switzerland

Buxtorf, Professor August; Delegate of the Swiss Government; President and Delegate of the Geologische Kommission der Schweizerischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft; Delegate of the Naturhistorisches Museum, Basel.

*Collet, Professor Léon W.; Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, the University of Geneva.

Lugeon, Professor Maurice; Professor of Geology in, past Rector of, and Delegate of, the University of Lausanne; Delegate of the Schweizerische Geologische Gesellschaft; and of the Schweizerische Paläontologische Gesellschaft.

*Niggli, Professor Paul; Professor of Mineralogy in, and Delegate of, the University of Zurich; President and Delegate of the Geotechnische Kommission der Schweizerischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft; Delegate of the Schweizerische Mineralogische-Petrographische Gesellschaft.

Staub, Professor Rudolf; Delegate of the Swiss Government; Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, the University of Zurich.

Turkey

Zeki, M. Sedat; Councillor of the Turkish Embassy, and Delegate of the Turkish Government.

Union Of Soviet Socialist Republics

Fedorovsky, Professor N.; Director of the Institute of Economic Mineralogy, Moscow.

Karpinsky, Dr. A.; Delegate of the Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., Leningrad.

Karpinsky, Dr. Eugénie; Delegate of the Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R., Leningrad.

* Loewinson-Lessing, Professor F. J.; Professor of Geology in the State University of Leningrad.

* Mushketov, Professor D.; Director of the Mining Museum, Leningrad.

United States of America

Anderson, Mr. R. van Vleck; Delegate of Stanford University, California.

Butler, Dr. Nicholas Murray; President and Delegate of Columbia University, New York.

Day, Dr. Arthur L.; Delegate of the United States Government; of the Geophysical Laboratory, Washington; of the Carnegie Institution; and of the National Academy of Sciences, Washington.

Forster-Cooper, Mr. C.; Director of the University Museum of Zoology, Cambridge, England; Delegate of the American Museum of Natural History, New York; and of the New York Academy of Sciences.

Jones, Professor O. T., F.R.S.; Woodwardian Professor of Geology in the University of Cambridge, England; Delegate of Princeton University.

Leith, Professor Andrew; Delegate of the United States Government; Assistant Professor, Wisconsin University.

Leuschner, Dr. A. O.; Professor of Astronomy in, and Delegate of, the University of California, Berkeley.

Lusk, Mr. Wm. Clardy; Delegate of Yale University.

Marquis, Mr. R. N.; Delegate of the George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

Mathews, Professor Edward Bennett; Professor of Mineralogy and Petrography in, and Delegate of, the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore; Delegate of the Geological

Society of America; Director and Delegate of the Maryland Geological Survey.

* Merriam, Dr. J. C.; Delegate of the United States Government; President and Delegate of the Carnegie Institution; and Delegate of the National Academy of Sciences, Washington.

Moore, Professor Raymond C.; Delegate of the United States Government; State Geologist and Delegate of the Geological Survey of Kansas; Delegate of the United States Geological Survey; of the Geological Society of America; of the Smithsonian Institution; and of the American National Museum.

* Mower, Mr. G. A.; London; Delegate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Rice, Dr. A. Hamiston; Professor of Geographical Exploration in, and Delegate of, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

*Ries, Dr. Heinrich; Professor of Geology in, and Delegate of, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.

Shumway, Professor W.; Professor of Zoology in, and Delegate of, the University of Illinois.

Woodward, Sir Arthur Smith, F.R.S.; Haywards Heath, Sussex; Delegate of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.