OR/13/015 Appendix 4 - Sandstone quarries in the Falkirk district: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "__NOTOC__ {{OR/13/015}} Table A4_1 (below) contains a list (arranged in alphabetical order) of all the quarries that historically produced sandstone building stone within the...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Table A4_1 (below) contains a list (arranged in alphabetical order) of all the quarries that historically produced sandstone building stone within the search area described in section 4 (156 quarries in total). Alternative names for some quarries are placed in brackets. Grid references are fully numeric (i.e. they don’t include the unique two-letter prefixes denoting 100 kilometre squares). ‘Lithostratigraphic unit’ refers to the named sequence of strata in which the quarry is situated. ‘MPA’ denotes the Mineral Planning Authority in which the quarry sits: FAL = Falkirk; FIF = Fife; NLK = North Lanarkshire; STG = Stirling; WLN = West Lothian. All comments in the ‘Notes’ column were sourced from the BGS Database of Mines and Quarries (‘BritPits’), unless stated otherwise. All quarries are currently inactive, and some will be ‘sterilised’ by infilling or flooding. Figure 15 in section 4.2 shows the location of all quarries. | Table A4_1 (below) contains a list (arranged in alphabetical order) of all the quarries that historically produced sandstone building stone within the search area described in section 4 (156 quarries in total). Alternative names for some quarries are placed in brackets. Grid references are fully numeric (i.e. they don’t include the unique two-letter prefixes denoting 100 kilometre squares). ‘Lithostratigraphic unit’ refers to the named sequence of strata in which the quarry is situated. ‘MPA’ denotes the Mineral Planning Authority in which the quarry sits: FAL = Falkirk; FIF = Fife; NLK = North Lanarkshire; STG = Stirling; WLN = West Lothian. All comments in the ‘Notes’ column were sourced from the BGS Database of Mines and Quarries (‘BritPits’), unless stated otherwise. All quarries are currently inactive, and some will be ‘sterilised’ by infilling or flooding. Figure 15 in section 4.2 shows the location of all quarries. | ||
Table | <center> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
<span id="Table 4.1"></span> | |||
|+ Table 4.1 Summary details for historical sandstone quarries in the Falkirk district. | |||
QUARRY NAME GRID REFERENCE LOCATION LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC UNIT MPA NOTES | | QUARRY NAME | ||
Abronhill 277805, 676075 Abronhill Passage Formation NLK Pale grey, fine- and medium-grained | | GRID REFERENCE | ||
Airdriehead Farm 275400, 675705 Carrickstone Upper Limestone Formation NLK In faky sandstone | | LOCATION | ||
Airth Castle 289690, 686960 Airth Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL | | LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC UNIT | ||
Airth Mains 289850, 687200 Airth Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL | | MPA | ||
Auchenbowie 280040, 687875 Auchenbowie Limestone Coal Formation STG Quarry has flaggy sandstone at top | | NOTES | ||
Auchinbee 273715, 675830 Craighalbert Upper Limestone Formation NLK | |- | ||
Auldshields Bridge 277045, 671490 Windyridge Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation NLK | | Abronhill | ||
Avonbridge 291030, 672990 Avonbridge Passage Formation FAL Quarries | | 277805, 676075 | ||
Bandominie 280380, 676590 Castlecary Passage Formation FAL Quarry with white, somewhat friable sandstone | | Abronhill | ||
Bantaskine (Bantaskine East) 287410, 679155 Bantaskine Estate Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL Outcrop of splint coal overlying a line of sandstone quarries (BritPits). Quarry face | | Passage Formation | ||
| NLK | |||
| Pale grey, fine- and medium-grained | |||
|- | |||
| Airdriehead Farm | |||
| 275400, 675705 | |||
| Carrickstone | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| NLK | |||
| In faky sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Airth Castle | |||
| 289690, 686960 | |||
| Airth | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
|- | |||
| Airth Mains | |||
| 289850, 687200 | |||
| Airth | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
|- | |||
| Auchenbowie | |||
| 280040, 687875 | |||
| Auchenbowie | |||
| Limestone Coal Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| Quarry has flaggy sandstone at top | |||
|- | |||
| Auchinbee | |||
| 273715, 675830 | |||
| Craighalbert | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| NLK | |||
|- | |||
| Auldshields Bridge | |||
| 277045, 671490 | |||
| Windyridge | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| NLK | |||
|- | |||
| Avonbridge | |||
| 291030, 672990 | |||
| Avonbridge | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Quarries | |||
|- | |||
| Bandominie | |||
| 280380, 676590 | |||
| Castlecary | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Quarry with white, somewhat friable sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Bantaskine (Bantaskine East) | |||
| 287410, 679155 | |||
| Bantaskine Estate | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Outcrop of splint coal overlying a line of sandstone quarries (BritPits). Quarry face | |||
present c.1864, 'old quarry' c.1899 (OS maps) | present c.1864, 'old quarry' c.1899 (OS maps) | ||
Bath 297460, 691110 Bogside Passage Formation FIF White sandstone | |- | ||
Binny (Binnie) 305530, 673285 Uphall West Lothian Oil Shale Formation WLN Engine House' Building Stone; infilled by tipping by 1897; pale yellowish brown, fine | | Bath | ||
| 297460, 691110 | |||
| Bogside | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| White sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Binny (Binnie) | |||
| 305530, 673285 | |||
| Uphall | |||
| West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | |||
| WLN | |||
| Engine House' Building Stone; infilled by tipping by 1897; pale yellowish brown, fine | |||
grained sandstone; Binny Sandstone, Hopetoun Member | grained sandstone; Binny Sandstone, Hopetoun Member | ||
Binny Bridge 305745, 673082 Ecclesmachan West Lothian Oil Shale Formation WLN Binny Sandstone, Hopetoun Member | |- | ||
Binny Lodge 304855, 673160 Ecclesmachan West Lothian Oil Shale Formation WLN Quarries with reddish brown weathering, soft | | Binny Bridge | ||
friable sandstone; Hopetoun Member | | 305745, 673082 | ||
Birchhill (Birkhill) 296400, 679135 Birkhill Passage Formation FAL Quarried on a small scale (Cameron) | | Ecclesmachan | ||
Blackcraig (Plean, Black Craig) 282550, 686115 Plean Upper Limestone Formation STG Supplying freestone in c.1860 (Hunt). Fine- grained, good quality white sandstone building stone (Hinxman). Building Stone: Bishopbriggs | | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | ||
Sandstone (Upper Limestone Group); several large pits; 'Plean Freestone' (BritPits) | | WLN | ||
Blackstone 280580, 685550 Dunipace Lower Limestone Formation FAL Quarry in black, medium grained silicious | | Binny Sandstone, Hopetoun Member | ||
|- | |||
Blair 302270, 689799 Oakley Limestone Coal Formation FIF Building Stone: Blair Stone; massive white sandstone with fakes, blaes, ironstone and thin | | Binny Lodge | ||
| 304855, 673160 | |||
| Ecclesmachan | |||
| West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | |||
| WLN | |||
| Quarries with reddish brown weathering, soft friable sandstone; Hopetoun Member | |||
|- | |||
| Birchhill (Birkhill) | |||
| 296400, 679135 | |||
| Birkhill | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Quarried on a small scale (Cameron) | |||
|- | |||
| Blackcraig (Plean, Black Craig) | |||
| 282550, 686115 | |||
| Plean Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| Supplying freestone in c.1860 (Hunt). Fine- grained, good quality white sandstone building stone (Hinxman). Building Stone: Bishopbriggs Sandstone (Upper Limestone Group); several large pits; 'Plean Freestone' (BritPits) | |||
|- | |||
| Blackstone | |||
| 280580, 685550 | |||
| Dunipace | |||
| Lower Limestone Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Quarry in black, medium grained silicious sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Blair | |||
| 302270, 689799 | |||
| Oakley | |||
| Limestone Coal Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| Building Stone: Blair Stone; massive white sandstone with fakes, blaes, ironstone and thin | |||
coals | coals | ||
Bonhard 304305, 689915 Carnock Limestone Coal Formation FIF | |- | ||
Bonnyside 283800, 680120 Bonnybridge Passage Formation FAL | | Bonhard | ||
Bordie 295920, 687000 Culross Passage Formation FIF | | 304305, 689915 | ||
Bowdenhill (Bowden Hill) 298247, 674550 Linlithgow Upper Limestone Formation WLN | | Carnock | ||
Boxton 288735, 673520 Slamannan Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL Flaggy sandstone | | Limestone Coal Formation | ||
| FIF | |||
|- | |||
| Bonnyside | |||
| 283800, 680120 | |||
| Bonnybridge | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
|- | |||
| Bordie | |||
| 295920, 687000 | |||
| Culross | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
|- | |||
| Bowdenhill (Bowden Hill) | |||
| 298247, 674550 | |||
| Linlithgow | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| WLN | |||
|- | |||
| Boxton | |||
| 288735, 673520 | |||
| Slamannan | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Flaggy sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Brand's (Crawbank, Maiden Park) | |||
| 299360, 680730 | |||
| Bo'ness | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
|- | |||
| Bridge Castle | |||
| 294445, 670995 | |||
| Bridgecastle | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| WLN | |||
| Sandstone Quarries | |||
|- | |||
| Brightons (Old Brigtons, Brighton) | |||
| 293170, 677670 | |||
| Brightons | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Quarry in 40 feet of Brighton Rock sandstone; 'Old Brighton Freestone' (BritPits). In operation c.1845 (Ker). In operation c.1860, 'old quarry' c.1899 (OS maps). | |||
|- | |||
| Broomy Knowes | |||
| 301930, 673705 | |||
| Linlithgow | |||
| West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | |||
| WLN | |||
| White sandstone, infilled quarry | |||
|- | |||
| Burn Row | |||
| 285325, 671580 | |||
| Slamannan | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| "Old Quarry' 'fakes & sandstone' | |||
|- | |||
| Burnbrae | |||
| 296010, 691420 | |||
| Clackmannan | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| White sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Burnfoot (Cat Craig) | |||
| 302290, 681105 | |||
| Carriden | |||
| Lower Limestone Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
|- | |||
| Cadgers Loan (Cadger’s Loan, Plean) | |||
| 282585, 686915 | |||
| Plean Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| Coarse and gritty sandstone, often exceeds 60 feet in thickness (Hinxman) | |||
|- | |||
| Callendar House | |||
| 290380, 679330 | |||
| Callendar Park | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Used in Falkirk and for the construction of the Canal (Bailey) | |||
|- | |||
Callendar Park 289320, 679510 Callendar Park Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL | Callendar Park 289320, 679510 Callendar Park Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL | ||
Cameron Knowe 304950, 676325 Phipstoun West Lothian Oil Shale Formation WLN Hopetoun Member | Cameron Knowe 304950, 676325 Phipstoun West Lothian Oil Shale Formation WLN Hopetoun Member | ||
Line 216: | Line 402: | ||
Westerton 283185, 690115 Cowie Upper Limestone Formation STG Quarries in over 3 feet of yellow, fine grained | Westerton 283185, 690115 Cowie Upper Limestone Formation STG Quarries in over 3 feet of yellow, fine grained | ||
sandstone | sandstone | ||
[[Category:OR/13/015 A survey of building stone and roofing slate in Falkirk town centre | 11]] | [[Category:OR/13/015 A survey of building stone and roofing slate in Falkirk town centre | 11]] |
Revision as of 12:11, 26 August 2021
Gillespie, M R, Everett, P A, Albornoz-Parra, L J, and Tracey, E A. 2013. A survey of building stone and roofing slate in Falkirk town centre. Nottingham, UK, British geological Survey. (OR/13/015). |
Table A4_1 (below) contains a list (arranged in alphabetical order) of all the quarries that historically produced sandstone building stone within the search area described in section 4 (156 quarries in total). Alternative names for some quarries are placed in brackets. Grid references are fully numeric (i.e. they don’t include the unique two-letter prefixes denoting 100 kilometre squares). ‘Lithostratigraphic unit’ refers to the named sequence of strata in which the quarry is situated. ‘MPA’ denotes the Mineral Planning Authority in which the quarry sits: FAL = Falkirk; FIF = Fife; NLK = North Lanarkshire; STG = Stirling; WLN = West Lothian. All comments in the ‘Notes’ column were sourced from the BGS Database of Mines and Quarries (‘BritPits’), unless stated otherwise. All quarries are currently inactive, and some will be ‘sterilised’ by infilling or flooding. Figure 15 in section 4.2 shows the location of all quarries.
QUARRY NAME | GRID REFERENCE | LOCATION | LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC UNIT | MPA | NOTES |
Abronhill | 277805, 676075 | Abronhill | Passage Formation | NLK | Pale grey, fine- and medium-grained |
Airdriehead Farm | 275400, 675705 | Carrickstone | Upper Limestone Formation | NLK | In faky sandstone |
Airth Castle | 289690, 686960 | Airth | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | |
Airth Mains | 289850, 687200 | Airth | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | |
Auchenbowie | 280040, 687875 | Auchenbowie | Limestone Coal Formation | STG | Quarry has flaggy sandstone at top |
Auchinbee | 273715, 675830 | Craighalbert | Upper Limestone Formation | NLK | |
Auldshields Bridge | 277045, 671490 | Windyridge | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | NLK | |
Avonbridge | 291030, 672990 | Avonbridge | Passage Formation | FAL | Quarries |
Bandominie | 280380, 676590 | Castlecary | Passage Formation | FAL | Quarry with white, somewhat friable sandstone |
Bantaskine (Bantaskine East) | 287410, 679155 | Bantaskine Estate | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Outcrop of splint coal overlying a line of sandstone quarries (BritPits). Quarry face
present c.1864, 'old quarry' c.1899 (OS maps) |
Bath | 297460, 691110 | Bogside | Passage Formation | FIF | White sandstone |
Binny (Binnie) | 305530, 673285 | Uphall | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | Engine House' Building Stone; infilled by tipping by 1897; pale yellowish brown, fine
grained sandstone; Binny Sandstone, Hopetoun Member |
Binny Bridge | 305745, 673082 | Ecclesmachan | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | Binny Sandstone, Hopetoun Member |
Binny Lodge | 304855, 673160 | Ecclesmachan | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | Quarries with reddish brown weathering, soft friable sandstone; Hopetoun Member |
Birchhill (Birkhill) | 296400, 679135 | Birkhill | Passage Formation | FAL | Quarried on a small scale (Cameron) |
Blackcraig (Plean, Black Craig) | 282550, 686115 | Plean Upper Limestone Formation | STG | Supplying freestone in c.1860 (Hunt). Fine- grained, good quality white sandstone building stone (Hinxman). Building Stone: Bishopbriggs Sandstone (Upper Limestone Group); several large pits; 'Plean Freestone' (BritPits) | |
Blackstone | 280580, 685550 | Dunipace | Lower Limestone Formation | FAL | Quarry in black, medium grained silicious sandstone |
Blair | 302270, 689799 | Oakley | Limestone Coal Formation | FIF | Building Stone: Blair Stone; massive white sandstone with fakes, blaes, ironstone and thin
coals |
Bonhard | 304305, 689915 | Carnock | Limestone Coal Formation | FIF | |
Bonnyside | 283800, 680120 | Bonnybridge | Passage Formation | FAL | |
Bordie | 295920, 687000 | Culross | Passage Formation | FIF | |
Bowdenhill (Bowden Hill) | 298247, 674550 | Linlithgow | Upper Limestone Formation | WLN | |
Boxton | 288735, 673520 | Slamannan | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Flaggy sandstone |
Brand's (Crawbank, Maiden Park) | 299360, 680730 | Bo'ness | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | |
Bridge Castle | 294445, 670995 | Bridgecastle | Passage Formation | WLN | Sandstone Quarries |
Brightons (Old Brigtons, Brighton) | 293170, 677670 | Brightons | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Quarry in 40 feet of Brighton Rock sandstone; 'Old Brighton Freestone' (BritPits). In operation c.1845 (Ker). In operation c.1860, 'old quarry' c.1899 (OS maps). |
Broomy Knowes | 301930, 673705 | Linlithgow | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | White sandstone, infilled quarry |
Burn Row | 285325, 671580 | Slamannan | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | "Old Quarry' 'fakes & sandstone' |
Burnbrae | 296010, 691420 | Clackmannan | Passage Formation | FIF | White sandstone |
Burnfoot (Cat Craig) | 302290, 681105 | Carriden | Lower Limestone Formation | FAL | |
Cadgers Loan (Cadger’s Loan, Plean) | 282585, 686915 | Plean Upper Limestone Formation | STG | Coarse and gritty sandstone, often exceeds 60 feet in thickness (Hinxman) | |
Callendar House | 290380, 679330 | Callendar Park | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Used in Falkirk and for the construction of the Canal (Bailey) |