OR/13/015 Appendix 4 - Sandstone quarries in the Falkirk district: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
<span id="Table 4.1"></span> | <span id="Table 4.1"></span> | ||
|+ Table 4.1 Summary details for historical sandstone quarries in the Falkirk district. | |+ Table 4.1 Summary details for historical sandstone quarries in the Falkirk district. | ||
| '''QUARRY NAME''' | |||
| QUARRY NAME | | '''GRID REFERENCE''' | ||
| GRID REFERENCE | | '''LOCATION''' | ||
| LOCATION | | '''LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC UNIT''' | ||
| LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC UNIT | | '''MPA''' | ||
| MPA | | '''NOTES''' | ||
| NOTES | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Abronhill | | Abronhill | ||
Line 231: | Line 230: | ||
| Used in Falkirk and for the construction of the Canal (Bailey) | | Used in Falkirk and for the construction of the Canal (Bailey) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Callendar Park | ||
| 289320, 679510 | |||
| Callendar Park | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cameron Knowe | |||
| 304950, 676325 | |||
| Phipstoun | |||
| West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | |||
| WLN | |||
| Hopetoun Member | |||
|- | |||
| Carbrook | |||
| 283700, 685350 | |||
| Torwood | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Sandstone quarry, 20 foot beds | |||
|- | |||
| Carnock Moor (Camock) | |||
| 304415, 690970 | |||
| Cowstrandburn | |||
| Limestone Coal Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| Sandstone Quarries'; 'thick-bedded white sandstone'; 'Building stone'; 'flaggy sandstone over massive grey sandstone' | |||
|- | |||
| Castlecary | |||
| 278605, 677792 | |||
| Castlecary | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| NLK | |||
| Fine grained, off-white, crossbedded sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Castleton | |||
| 285500, 688175 | |||
| Cowie Passage Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cat Craig (Catscraig) | |||
| 280700, 689680 | |||
| Bannockburn | |||
| Limestone Coal Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| Supplying freestone c.1860 (Hunt) | |||
|- | |||
| Caverns | |||
| 295854, 685922 | |||
| Longannet | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Caverns Farm | |||
| 296345, 685970 | |||
| Longannet | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cockmalane | |||
| 290650, 676345 | |||
| California | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Soft, yellow sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Corsehill | |||
| 280115, 688295 | |||
| Bannockburn | |||
| Limestone Coal Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cowie | |||
| 283725, 689035 | |||
| Berry Hills | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Craig Moss | |||
| 283160, 690765 | |||
| Fallin | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| Quarry in coarse pebbly grit and four feet of yellow and white, medium-grained, coarsely bedded, massive to flaggy sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Craigbeg | |||
| 282335, 688415 | |||
| Plean Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| Supplying freestone c.1860 (Hunt) | |||
|- | |||
| Craigenbuck | |||
| 296070, 680105 | |||
| Kinneil Kerse | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Sandstone quarry; limestone formerly worked | |||
|- | |||
| Craigs | |||
| 286100, 687300 | |||
| Plean Passage Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cultenhove | |||
| 278545, 690135 | |||
| Chartershall | |||
| Lower Limestone Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| Largely overgrown but 8 foot of massive medium-grained buff sandstone still exposed | |||
|- | |||
| Dales Wood | |||
| 282145, 684910 | |||
| Dunipace | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Sandstone quarries | |||
|- | |||
| Davidscraig Wood | |||
| 285525, 687185 | |||
| Plean | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| STG | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Deanfield | |||
| 298800, 681115 | |||
Denovan 282431, 683197 Denny Upper Limestone Formation FAL Massive freestone sandstone and boulder clay | | Deanfield | ||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
Dickson's Wood 294180, 690440 Kilbagie Passage Formation FIF 35ft-deep pit, massive, medium-grained, false- | | FAL | ||
bedded white sandstone'; 'boulder clay on coarse grittty false-bedded pale sandstone' | | | ||
Doghillock 281845, 684052 Denny Upper Limestone Formation FAL Faky sandstone and flags | |- | ||
Doo Craig 297695, 691000 Blairhall Passage Formation FIF Old Quarry', yellow sandstone | | Denovan | ||
Dougalshole 289355, 687690 Airth Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL Quarry in 20 feet of massive false-bedded sandstone | | 282431, 683197 | ||
Drumclair Row 286655, 671575 Slamannan Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL | | Denny | ||
Drumshangie 277960, 668740 Drumshangie Moss Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation NLK 'Old Quarry' by 1899 | | Upper Limestone Formation | ||
Dullatur 274120, 676750 Dullatur Upper Limestone Formation NLK Quarry in 30 feet (visible above water level) of | | FAL | ||
Bishopbriggs Sandstone Freestone | | Massive freestone sandstone and boulder clay top | ||
Dunmore 283875, 688475 Cowie Upper Limestone Formation FAL Building stone: Cowie Rock, Dunmore Sandstone ; 'Quarry now largely filled with | |- | ||
| Dickson's Wood | |||
| 294180, 690440 | |||
| Kilbagie | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| 35ft-deep pit, massive, medium-grained, false-bedded white sandstone'; 'boulder clay on coarse grittty false-bedded pale sandstone' | |||
|- | |||
| Doghillock | |||
| 281845, 684052 | |||
| Denny | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Faky sandstone and flags | |||
|- | |||
| Doo Craig | |||
| 297695, 691000 | |||
| Blairhall | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| Old Quarry', yellow sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Dougalshole | |||
| 289355, 687690 | |||
| Airth | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Quarry in 20 feet of massive false-bedded sandstone | |||
|- | |||
| Drumclair Row | |||
| 286655, 671575 | |||
| Slamannan | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
|- | |||
| Drumshangie | |||
| 277960, 668740 | |||
| Drumshangie Moss | |||
| Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | |||
| NLK | |||
| 'Old Quarry' by 1899 | |||
|- | |||
| Dullatur | |||
| 274120, 676750 | |||
| Dullatur | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| NLK | |||
| Quarry in 30 feet (visible above water level) of Bishopbriggs Sandstone Freestone | |||
|- | |||
| Dunmore | |||
| 283875, 688475 | |||
| Cowie | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Building stone: Cowie Rock, Dunmore Sandstone ; 'Quarry now largely filled with | |||
waste from colliery' | waste from colliery' | ||
Dunmore Icehouse 288170, 688980 Airth Passage Formation FAL Massive white sandstone | |- | ||
Dunmore Park 288010, 688720 Dunmore Passage Formation FAL | | Dunmore Icehouse | ||
Dunmore Park Farm 288425, 689035 Airth Passage Formation FAL Massive false-bedded sandstone with plants | | 288170, 688980 | ||
Dunmore Wood 288105, 688330 Airth Passage Formation FAL Massive sandstone; 8 foot beds (BritPits). | | Airth | ||
Supplying freestone and flagstone c.1860, operated by Tait & Crighton, Falkirk (Hunt) | | Passage Formation | ||
East Kerse Mains 297430, 680295 Kinneil Kerse Upper Limestone Formation FAL | | FAL | ||
East Luscar 305240, 689880 Gowkhall Lower Limestone Formation FIF Hardsandstone at least two feet thick, baked | | Massive white sandstone | ||
Blaes 2 feet, dolostone at least 8 feet; chilled edge | |- | ||
Easterton 280335, 686445 Plean Lower Limestone Formation STG Overgrown quarries of grey, medium-grained, flaggy sandstone; sandstone waste present | |||
| Dunmore Park | |||
| 288010, 688720 | |||
| Dunmore | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dunmore Park Farm | |||
| 288425, 689035 | |||
| Airth | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Massive false-bedded sandstone with plants | |||
|- | |||
| Dunmore Wood | |||
| 288105, 688330 | |||
| Airth | |||
| Passage Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| Massive sandstone; 8 foot beds (BritPits). Supplying freestone and flagstone c.1860, operated by Tait & Crighton, Falkirk (Hunt) | |||
|- | |||
| East Kerse Mains | |||
| 297430, 680295 | |||
| Kinneil Kerse | |||
| Upper Limestone Formation | |||
| FAL | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| East Luscar | |||
| 305240, 689880 | |||
| Gowkhall | |||
| Lower Limestone Formation | |||
| FIF | |||
| Hardsandstone at least two feet thick, baked Blaes 2 feet, dolostone at least 8 feet; chilled edge | |||
|- | |||
| Easterton 280335, 686445 Plean Lower Limestone Formation STG Overgrown quarries of grey, medium-grained, flaggy sandstone; sandstone waste present | |||
Eastfield 289985, 687370 Airth Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL Sandstone quarries | Eastfield 289985, 687370 Airth Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL Sandstone quarries | ||
Fannyside Muir 278975, 673895 Palacerigg Passage Formation NLK | Fannyside Muir 278975, 673895 Palacerigg Passage Formation NLK |
Revision as of 08:40, 7 September 2021
Gillespie, M R, Everett, P A, Albornoz-Parra, L J, and Tracey, E A. 2013. A survey of building stone and roofing slate in Falkirk town centre. Nottingham, UK, British geological Survey. (OR/13/015). |
Table A4_1 (below) contains a list (arranged in alphabetical order) of all the quarries that historically produced sandstone building stone within the search area described in section 4 (156 quarries in total). Alternative names for some quarries are placed in brackets. Grid references are fully numeric (i.e. they don’t include the unique two-letter prefixes denoting 100 kilometre squares). ‘Lithostratigraphic unit’ refers to the named sequence of strata in which the quarry is situated. ‘MPA’ denotes the Mineral Planning Authority in which the quarry sits: FAL = Falkirk; FIF = Fife; NLK = North Lanarkshire; STG = Stirling; WLN = West Lothian. All comments in the ‘Notes’ column were sourced from the BGS Database of Mines and Quarries (‘BritPits’), unless stated otherwise. All quarries are currently inactive, and some will be ‘sterilised’ by infilling or flooding. Figure 15 in section 4.2 shows the location of all quarries.
QUARRY NAME | GRID REFERENCE | LOCATION | LITHOSTRATIGRAPHIC UNIT | MPA | NOTES |
Abronhill | 277805, 676075 | Abronhill | Passage Formation | NLK | Pale grey, fine- and medium-grained |
Airdriehead Farm | 275400, 675705 | Carrickstone | Upper Limestone Formation | NLK | In faky sandstone |
Airth Castle | 289690, 686960 | Airth | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | |
Airth Mains | 289850, 687200 | Airth | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | |
Auchenbowie | 280040, 687875 | Auchenbowie | Limestone Coal Formation | STG | Quarry has flaggy sandstone at top |
Auchinbee | 273715, 675830 | Craighalbert | Upper Limestone Formation | NLK | |
Auldshields Bridge | 277045, 671490 | Windyridge | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | NLK | |
Avonbridge | 291030, 672990 | Avonbridge | Passage Formation | FAL | Quarries |
Bandominie | 280380, 676590 | Castlecary | Passage Formation | FAL | Quarry with white, somewhat friable sandstone |
Bantaskine (Bantaskine East) | 287410, 679155 | Bantaskine Estate | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Outcrop of splint coal overlying a line of sandstone quarries (BritPits). Quarry face
present c.1864, 'old quarry' c.1899 (OS maps) |
Bath | 297460, 691110 | Bogside | Passage Formation | FIF | White sandstone |
Binny (Binnie) | 305530, 673285 | Uphall | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | Engine House' Building Stone; infilled by tipping by 1897; pale yellowish brown, fine
grained sandstone; Binny Sandstone, Hopetoun Member |
Binny Bridge | 305745, 673082 | Ecclesmachan | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | Binny Sandstone, Hopetoun Member |
Binny Lodge | 304855, 673160 | Ecclesmachan | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | Quarries with reddish brown weathering, soft friable sandstone; Hopetoun Member |
Birchhill (Birkhill) | 296400, 679135 | Birkhill | Passage Formation | FAL | Quarried on a small scale (Cameron) |
Blackcraig (Plean, Black Craig) | 282550, 686115 | Plean Upper Limestone Formation | STG | Supplying freestone in c.1860 (Hunt). Fine- grained, good quality white sandstone building stone (Hinxman). Building Stone: Bishopbriggs Sandstone (Upper Limestone Group); several large pits; 'Plean Freestone' (BritPits) | |
Blackstone | 280580, 685550 | Dunipace | Lower Limestone Formation | FAL | Quarry in black, medium grained silicious sandstone |
Blair | 302270, 689799 | Oakley | Limestone Coal Formation | FIF | Building Stone: Blair Stone; massive white sandstone with fakes, blaes, ironstone and thin
coals |
Bonhard | 304305, 689915 | Carnock | Limestone Coal Formation | FIF | |
Bonnyside | 283800, 680120 | Bonnybridge | Passage Formation | FAL | |
Bordie | 295920, 687000 | Culross | Passage Formation | FIF | |
Bowdenhill (Bowden Hill) | 298247, 674550 | Linlithgow | Upper Limestone Formation | WLN | |
Boxton | 288735, 673520 | Slamannan | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Flaggy sandstone |
Brand's (Crawbank, Maiden Park) | 299360, 680730 | Bo'ness | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | |
Bridge Castle | 294445, 670995 | Bridgecastle | Passage Formation | WLN | Sandstone Quarries |
Brightons (Old Brigtons, Brighton) | 293170, 677670 | Brightons | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Quarry in 40 feet of Brighton Rock sandstone; 'Old Brighton Freestone' (BritPits). In operation c.1845 (Ker). In operation c.1860, 'old quarry' c.1899 (OS maps). |
Broomy Knowes | 301930, 673705 | Linlithgow | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | White sandstone, infilled quarry |
Burn Row | 285325, 671580 | Slamannan | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | "Old Quarry' 'fakes & sandstone' |
Burnbrae | 296010, 691420 | Clackmannan | Passage Formation | FIF | White sandstone |
Burnfoot (Cat Craig) | 302290, 681105 | Carriden | Lower Limestone Formation | FAL | |
Cadgers Loan (Cadger’s Loan, Plean) | 282585, 686915 | Plean Upper Limestone Formation | STG | Coarse and gritty sandstone, often exceeds 60 feet in thickness (Hinxman) | |
Callendar House | 290380, 679330 | Callendar Park | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Used in Falkirk and for the construction of the Canal (Bailey) |
Callendar Park | 289320, 679510 | Callendar Park | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | |
Cameron Knowe | 304950, 676325 | Phipstoun | West Lothian Oil Shale Formation | WLN | Hopetoun Member |
Carbrook | 283700, 685350 | Torwood | Passage Formation | FAL | Sandstone quarry, 20 foot beds |
Carnock Moor (Camock) | 304415, 690970 | Cowstrandburn | Limestone Coal Formation | FIF | Sandstone Quarries'; 'thick-bedded white sandstone'; 'Building stone'; 'flaggy sandstone over massive grey sandstone' |
Castlecary | 278605, 677792 | Castlecary | Passage Formation | NLK | Fine grained, off-white, crossbedded sandstone |
Castleton | 285500, 688175 | Cowie Passage Formation | STG | ||
Cat Craig (Catscraig) | 280700, 689680 | Bannockburn | Limestone Coal Formation | STG | Supplying freestone c.1860 (Hunt) |
Caverns | 295854, 685922 | Longannet | Passage Formation | FIF | |
Caverns Farm | 296345, 685970 | Longannet | Passage Formation | FIF | |
Cockmalane | 290650, 676345 | California | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Soft, yellow sandstone |
Corsehill | 280115, 688295 | Bannockburn | Limestone Coal Formation | STG | |
Cowie | 283725, 689035 | Berry Hills | Upper Limestone Formation | STG | |
Craig Moss | 283160, 690765 | Fallin | Upper Limestone Formation | STG | Quarry in coarse pebbly grit and four feet of yellow and white, medium-grained, coarsely bedded, massive to flaggy sandstone |
Craigbeg | 282335, 688415 | Plean Upper Limestone Formation | STG | Supplying freestone c.1860 (Hunt) | |
Craigenbuck | 296070, 680105 | Kinneil Kerse | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | Sandstone quarry; limestone formerly worked |
Craigs | 286100, 687300 | Plean Passage Formation | STG | ||
Cultenhove | 278545, 690135 | Chartershall | Lower Limestone Formation | STG | Largely overgrown but 8 foot of massive medium-grained buff sandstone still exposed |
Dales Wood | 282145, 684910 | Dunipace | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | Sandstone quarries |
Davidscraig Wood | 285525, 687185 | Plean | Passage Formation | STG | |
Deanfield | 298800, 681115 | Deanfield | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | |
Denovan | 282431, 683197 | Denny | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | Massive freestone sandstone and boulder clay top |
Dickson's Wood | 294180, 690440 | Kilbagie | Passage Formation | FIF | 35ft-deep pit, massive, medium-grained, false-bedded white sandstone'; 'boulder clay on coarse grittty false-bedded pale sandstone' |
Doghillock | 281845, 684052 | Denny | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | Faky sandstone and flags |
Doo Craig | 297695, 691000 | Blairhall | Passage Formation | FIF | Old Quarry', yellow sandstone |
Dougalshole | 289355, 687690 | Airth | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | Quarry in 20 feet of massive false-bedded sandstone |
Drumclair Row | 286655, 671575 | Slamannan | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | FAL | |
Drumshangie | 277960, 668740 | Drumshangie Moss | Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation | NLK | 'Old Quarry' by 1899 |
Dullatur | 274120, 676750 | Dullatur | Upper Limestone Formation | NLK | Quarry in 30 feet (visible above water level) of Bishopbriggs Sandstone Freestone |
Dunmore | 283875, 688475 | Cowie | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | Building stone: Cowie Rock, Dunmore Sandstone ; 'Quarry now largely filled with
waste from colliery' |
Dunmore Icehouse | 288170, 688980 | Airth | Passage Formation | FAL | Massive white sandstone |
Dunmore Park | 288010, 688720 | Dunmore | Passage Formation | FAL | |
Dunmore Park Farm | 288425, 689035 | Airth | Passage Formation | FAL | Massive false-bedded sandstone with plants |
Dunmore Wood | 288105, 688330 | Airth | Passage Formation | FAL | Massive sandstone; 8 foot beds (BritPits). Supplying freestone and flagstone c.1860, operated by Tait & Crighton, Falkirk (Hunt) |
East Kerse Mains | 297430, 680295 | Kinneil Kerse | Upper Limestone Formation | FAL | |
East Luscar | 305240, 689880 | Gowkhall | Lower Limestone Formation | FIF | Hardsandstone at least two feet thick, baked Blaes 2 feet, dolostone at least 8 feet; chilled edge |
Easterton 280335, 686445 Plean Lower Limestone Formation STG Overgrown quarries of grey, medium-grained, flaggy sandstone; sandstone waste present
Eastfield 289985, 687370 Airth Scottish Lower Coal Measures Formation FAL Sandstone quarries Fannyside Muir 278975, 673895 Palacerigg Passage Formation NLK Fordel 294720, 685785 Longannet Passage Formation FIF Gartincaber 282705, 685865 Plean Upper Limestone Formation STG Quarries ; sandstone quarries, 3 feet of medium grained sandstone Gartwhinnie 282005, 687215 Plean Limestone Coal Formation STG Holes for sandstone ; 'coarse, gritty sandstone'; 'blocks of pale, fine-grained sandstone seen'; "Old Quarry'; 'Quarry in 20 feet of sandstone' Gartwhinnie Main 282075, 687285 Plean Limestone Coal Formation STG Main quarry in 20 feet of massive, flaggy, cross-bedded sandstone
|