Difference between revisions of "Staff lists — Colonial Geological Surveys 1947–1956"

From Earthwise
Jump to navigation Jump to search
[checked revision][checked revision]
 
Line 7: Line 7:
 
(Approximately as on March 1, 1957).  
 
(Approximately as on March 1, 1957).  
  
2109 note: The country staff lists have been also been appended to the country articles on Earthwise.
+
2109 note: The country staff lists have also been appended to the country articles on Earthwise.
  
 
== I. Colonial Geological Surveys ==
 
== I. Colonial Geological Surveys ==

Latest revision as of 19:39, 29 September 2019

From Dixey, F. 1957. Colonial Geological Surveys 1947–1956: a review of progress during the past ten years. Colonial geology and mineral resources. Bulletin supplement No. 2. London: HMSO.

Staff Lists[1][edit]

(Approximately as on March 1, 1957).

2109 note: The country staff lists have also been appended to the country articles on Earthwise.

I. Colonial Geological Surveys[edit]

Imperial Institute Building, South Kensington, London, S. W. 7

Director and Adviser to the Secretary of State on all Geological Survey matters.

F. Dixey, C.M.G., O.B.E., D.Sc., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.

Personal Assistant

Miss G. E. Walters

Directorate

Deputy Director, General Administration

E. S. Willbourn, O.B.E., E.D., M.A., F.G.S.

Deputy Director, Geophysics and Photogeology

S. H. Shaw, M.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.

Geophysical Section

L. Z. A. Makowiecki, M.Sc.

D. J. Masson Smith, B.A.

Photogeological Section[2]

G. Whittle, M.Sc., F.R.G.S.

R. L. Birch, B.Sc.

J. A. E. Allum, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M., F.G.S.

J. E. G. W. Greenwood, B.Sc., F.G.S.

Miss M. A. Mackie

Mineral Resources Division

The Principal

G. E. Howling, B.Sc.

Deputy Principal

E. H. Beard, B.Sc.

Geological and Mining Section

E. R. Varley, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., A.M.I.M.M.

T. Deans, M.A., F.G.S.

S. Bracewell, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., D.I.C., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M., F.R.G.S.

W. A. Campbell, M.Sc., F.G.S.

J. B. Allen, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

R. W. Andrews, B.Sc., F.G.S.

Miss B. B. Fox, B.Sc.

A. H. Simpson„B.Sc.

A. J. G. Notholt, B.Sc., F.G.S.

D. S. Paterson

G. F. Penny, B.Sc., B.Mus.

Miss M. Rogers

Mrs. U. Johnson, B.Sc.

Chemical and Testing Section

W. H. Bennett, M.Sc., F.R.I.C.

L. C. Chadwick, MA A.R.I.C.

P. J. Moore, B.Sc., A.R.I.C.

R. Pickup, B.Sc., F.R.I.C.

H. J. Broughton, A.R.I.C.

Miss E. Waine, B.Sc.

F. R. Stacey

Miss V. E. Samuels

D. E. Pink

Mining Law Section

F. R. Stapley, M.B.E.

Statistical Section

W. Barnett

Miss J. M. Riley

R. W. Jenner

A. A. Newman

R. C. Booty

D. M. Crawford

Miss J. Sharpe

Executive, Clerical & Typing

Mrs. C. M. Basten (Editorial Assistant)

Mrs. A. M. Briant (Personal Assistant to Principal)

A. J. Kynaston

Miss E. V. Coulton

Joint Services[3]

Establishment

W. J. Daines, M.B.E.

G. F. Hammond

Miss M. B. Hewitt

W. Whiting

J. O. Webster

D. C. Hazell

J. A. Bowers

Miss A. Devine

Mrs. M. J. Cheater

The Library

H. E. Thrupp

H. A. Follett

W. A. Cook

Mrs. M. J. Knights

Mrs. B. Bird

II. Kenya[edit]

Mines and Geological Department, P.O. Box 30009, Nairobi

Commissioner

W. D. Harverson, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., M.I.M.M., M.C.I.M.M.

Chief Geologist

W. Pulfrey, M.Sc., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.

Geologists

A. O. Thompson, M.Sc.

F. W. Binge, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.

E. P. Saggerson, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

B. H. Baker, B.Sc., F.G.S. R. G. Dodson, M.Sc.

L. D. Sanders, B.Sc., F.G.S. P. Joubert, M.Sc.

G. J. H. McCall, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

L. A. J. Williams, B.Sc., F.G.S. J. Walsh, B.Sc.

W. A. Fairburn, B.Sc.

D. J. Jennings, B.Sc.

Chemists and Assayers

W. P. Horne M.I.M.M., M.B.A.C., M.A.I.M.E., M.C.M.M.g.

J. Furst (Indust. Chem., Madrid)

Mrs. R. Inamdar, B.Sc.

Metallurgist

A. L. Stewart, A.C.S.M.

Librarian

Miss D. E. Brown, B.A., F.S.A.L.A.

Hydraulic Branch, Public Works Department, P.O. Box 662, Nairobi

Senior Geologist

S. Stock, A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologists

B. N. Temperley, B.Sc., Ph.D.

E. A. L. Gevaerts, Dip. Min. Eng. (Delft)

M. W. Jowett, B.Sc.

T. T. Bestow, B.Sc., F.G.S.

Hydrologists

R. C. Jones, B.Sc., F.G.S.

G. D. M. Campbell, B.Sc., F.G.S.

African Land Development Board

Executive Engineer.

G. A. Classen, A.M.I.M.M., F.G.S.

Engineer Geologist

H. P. E. Lehner, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M., F.G.S.

III. Uganda[edit]

Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 9, Entebbe

Director

A. Cawley, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.

Deputy Director

N. Harris, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

  • or Colonial Geological Surveys and Colonial Products Laboratory.

Geologists

C. E. F. Williams, M.A., B.Sc.

J. W. Barnes, B.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

R. J. Johnson, M.Sc., F.G.S.

C. G. B. Du Bois, B.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M., F.Z.S.

J. M. Brown, B.Sc., F.G.S.

R. G. Seal, B.Sc.

J. V. Hepworth, M.Sc., F.G.S.

R. Macdonald, B.Sc., A.K.C., F.G.S.

A. W. Reece, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

W. J. Phillips, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., F.G.S.

A. F. Trendall, B.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

D. C. Almond, B.Sc., F.G.S.

M. J. Fleuty, B.Sc., F.G.S.

Pleistocene Geologist

W. W. Bishop, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

Metallurgist-Chemist

J. B. Pollock, B.Sc., A.R.S.M.

Chemist

P. G. Jeffery, M.Sc., A.R.C.S., D.I.C., A.R.I.C.

Mineral Dresser

W. G. Johns, A.C.S.M.

Field Officers

P. F. Meal, B.Sc., Stud. I.M.M.

R. T. Gittins, B.Sc.

Records Officer

Miss A. P. M. Lynam, B.A.

IV. Tanganyika[edit]

Department of Geological Survey, P.O. Box 69, Dodoma

Director

C. B. Bisset, C.B.E., M.A., B.Sc., D.I.C., F.G.S., M.I.M.M., F.R.G.S.

Deputy Director

A. M. Quennell, M.Sc., A.O.S.M., A.M.I.C.E., F.G.S., F.R.G.S.

Geologists

D. N. Sampson, B.A., B.Sc., Dip.Ed., F.G.S.

D. A. Harkin, B.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

W. G. Aitken, B.Sc., F.G.S.

A. C. M. McKinlay, B.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

J. R. Harpum, B.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.C.S., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

T. C. James, B.Sc., A.R.C.S.

E. G. Haldemann, Dr. Phil. (Switz.), F.G.S.

A. J. King, B.Sc., D.I.C., F.G.S.

J. K. Whittingham, B.Sc., F.G.S.

P. E. Brown, B.Sc., Ph.D.

P. M. H. Fozzard, B.Sc.

R. Halligan, B.Sc.

R. Pickering, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

G. S. Carter, B.Sc.

A. E. Wright, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

Mining Geologists

A. P. Fawley, B.A.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., M.C.I.M., M.S.E.G.

J. F. Harris, B.Sc.

Records Officer

H. W. Hale, O.B.E., B.Sc.

Laboratory Services

Chief Research Officer

H. G. Burks, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.I.M.

Mineralogist-Chemist

D. McKie, B.A., B.Sc., A.R.I.C., F.G.S., F.C.S.

Geochemists

W. K. L. Thomas, M.Sc., B.Sc., D.I.C.

A. J. Radford, B.Sc., F.R.I.C.

Water Development Department, Dodoma

Engineering Geologist

[4]F. M. Coster, Fil.Kand., Fil.Lic., Mem. Geol. For. (Stockholm)

Geologists

G. H. Liddle, M.A., B.Sc.

K. Klimacki, M.Sc.

V. Northern Rhodesia[edit]

Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 671, Lusaka

Director

W. H. Reeve, M.Sc., F.G.S.

Senior Geologist

P. L. A. O'Brien, M.A.

Geologists

J. Hays, M.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

K. A. Phillips, B.A. (Oxon.), M.A. (Ontario), A.M.I.M.M.

H. S. Gair, M.Sc.

R. Tavener-Smith, B.Sc., F.G.S.

D. K. Bailey, B.Sc., F.G.S.

A. R. Newton, M.Sc., F.G.S.

B. Hitchon, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

Chemist-Assayer

E. W. Fowler, M.Sc., A.R.C.S., D.I.C.

Water Development and Irrigation Department, P.O. Box 104, Lusaka

Geophysicist

H. H. J. Lambert, M.A., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologist

R. T. Brandt, M.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.

VI. Nyasaland[edit]

Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 27, Zomba

Director

J. H. M. McNaughton, B.Sc., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologists

F. Habgood, B.Sc., F.G.S.

M. S. Garson, B.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

S. W. Morel, B.Sc., F.G.S.

D. N. Holt, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

K. Bloomfield, B.Sc., F.G.S.

R. K. Evans, B.Sc.== VII. Somaliland Protectorate ==

Geological Survey, Hargeisa

Chief Geologist

J. W. Pallister, M.Sc., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.

Geologists

J. E. Mason, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

A. J. Warden, B.Sc., F.G.S.

J. L. Daniels, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.== VIII. Bechuanaland ==

Geological Survey Department, Lobatsi

Director (Acting)

C. Boocock, M.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologists

D. Green, M.A., F.G.S.

D. J. Cullen, B.Sc., F.G.S.

E. P. Wright, B.A.

P. T. Wilson, B.Sc.

C. M. H. Jennings, B.Sc.

Chemist-Petrologist

O. J. van Straten, B.Sc., M.Sc., F.G.S.

IX. Swaziland[edit]

Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 9, Mbabane

Director

H. J. R. Way, O.B.E., M.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., M.I.M.M., M.G.S.

Senior Geologist

D. N. Davies, B.Sc. (Stellenbosch), M.Sc. (Rand), M.G.S.

Geologists

D. R. Hunter, M.Sc., F.G.S., M.G.S.

J. G. Uric, B.Sc.

Mineral Development Officer

D. A. C. Purser, A.C.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.

X. Federation of Nigeria[edit]

Geological Survey Department, Kaduna Junction

Director

R. R. E. Jacobson, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Deputy Director

Assistant Director

J. W. du Preez, D.Sc.

Principal Geologist

A. M. J. de Swardt, D.Sc.

Senior Geologists

W. N. MacLeod, M.Sc., A.R.A.C.I., F.G.S.

H. A. Jones, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

R. C. Pargeter, D.F.C., B.Sc., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologists

D. G. Jones, B.Sc.

E. A. Tait, B.Sc., F.G.S.

M. P. Jones, B.Sc.

J. D. Carter, B.Sc., F.G.S.

J. R. T. Hazen, A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

G. C. McCallum, B.Sc.

O. P. Casey, B.Sc., F.G.S.

J. H. Thompson, B.Sc., F.G.S.

W. Barber, D.F.M., B.Sc.

R. Black, B.Sc., F.G.S.

R. D. Hockey, B.Sc., F.G.S.

M. S. Buchanan, B.Sc.

J. F. Truswell, M.Sc.

C. N. Okezie, B.Sc.

G. P. Jones, B.Sc.

R. N. Cope, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

Mineralogist

A. W. Giinthert, D.Phil.

Chemist-Assayer

G. Jefford, B.Sc., M.Sc.

XI. Gold Coast[edit]

Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 98, Saltpond

Director

D. A. Bates, M.B.E., M.Sc., M.I.M.M.

Deputy Director

W. B. Tevendale, B.Sc.

Senior Geologist

I. G. Hughes, B.Sc., F.G.S.

Geologists

J. Mitchell, B.Sc., F.G.S.

J. E. Cudjoe, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

J. P. Crook, B.Sc., F.G.S.

A. N. Hutton, B.Sc.

R. R. H. Lemon, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., F.G.S. E. H.

Jaques, A.R.S.M., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.

D. J. Gear, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

S. A. Gill, B.Sc., F.G.S.

W. Layton, B.Sc., F.G.S.

M. Hill, B.Sc.

D. Mason, B.Sc.

W. S. Moffat, M.Sc., F.G.S.

P. M. Guldenaar, Drs. (Leiden)

R. van den Berg, B.Sc.

Petrologist

R. J. Murray, B.Sc., Ph.D.

Chemist-Assayer

L. A. Cook, B.Sc.

XII. Sierra Leone[edit]

Geological Survey Department, New England, Freetown

Director

J. D. Follett, O.B.E., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Assistant Director

N. W. Wilson, A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologists

C. O. Baker, B.Sc., A.M.I.M.M.

J. Middleton, B.Sc., A.M.I.M.M.

D. A. Jones, B.Sc., F.G.S.

E. M. Laing, B.Sc.

A. H. Gabisi, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

D. H. MacKenzie, B.Sc., Ph.D.

Mining Geologist. J. V. Huhta, Mag.Phil. (Helsinki)

XIII. Federation of Malaya[edit]

Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 1015, Ipoh

Director

H. Service, M.Sc., B.E. (Min.), D.I.C., A.O.S.M., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Deputy Director

H. E. F. Savage, F.G.S.

Principal Geologist

J. B. Alexander, B.Sc. (Loud.), M.Sc. (C.I.T.), Ph.D., A.R.S.M., A.R.I.C., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologists

E. F. Bradford, B.A., B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

A. Renwick, B.Sc., F.G.S.

J. R. Paton, B.Sc., F.G.S.

S. MacDonald, B.Sc., F.G.S.

J. Dawson, B.Sc.

W. D. Procter, B.Sc., F.G.S.

B. H. Flinter, B.Sc.

D. E. H. Rishworth, M.Sc.

G. V. Wood, M.Sc., F.G.S.

J. H. Bean, B.Sc.

C. R. Jones, B.Sc., F.G.S.

C. K. Burton, B.Sc., F.G.S.

J. H. Duncan, B.Sc., F.G.S.

D. Slater, B.Sc.

Chief Chemist

W. A. Tooke, B.Sc., A.R.I.C.

Chemists

G. M. Harral, A.S.A.S.M., A.R.I.C.

O. von Knorring, M.Sc., Ph.D.

Leong Pak Cheong, B.Sc., A.R.C.S.

XIV. British Territories in Borneo[edit]

Geological Survey Department, Kuching, Sarawak

Director

F. W. Roe, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., M.A.I.M.E., F.R.G.S.

Geologists

N. S. Haile, M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S.

G. E. Wilford, B.Sc., F.G.S.

H. J. C. Kirk, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

E. B. Wolfenden, M.Sc., F.G.S.

Jesselton, North Borneo

Deputy Director

F. H. Fitch, B.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.C.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologists

P. Collenette, B.Sc., M.Sc.

E. A. Stephens, B.Sc., F.G.S.

XV. Cyprus[edit]

Geological Survey Department, Nicosia

Director

F. T. Ingham, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., A.R.C.S., A.R.I.C., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.

Geologists

R. A. M. Wilson, B.Sc., F.G.S.

L. M. Bear, B.Sc. (Eng.), F.G.S.

I. G. Gass, M.Sc., F.G.S.

P. S. Bagnall, B.Sc.

Chemist

A. C. Koumenis, B.Sc.

XVI. British Guiana[edit]

Geological Survey Department, Brickdam, Georgetown

Director

R. B. McConnell, M.A., D. ès Sc. (Lausanne), D.Phil., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.

Deputy Director

C. G. Dixon, B.Sc., F.G.S.

Senior Geologists

P. H. A. Martin-Kaye, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.[5]

P. B. H. Bailey, M.A., F.G.S.

D. Bleackley, M.A., F.G.S.

Geologists

C. N. Barron, B.A.

R. T. Cannon, B.Sc., F.G.S.

R. A. Dujardin, B.Sc., F.G.S.

P. I. Morris, B.Sc., F.G.S.

Assistant Geologist

M. W. Carter, B.Sc.

Scientific Assistant

D. O. Pollard

XVII. Jamaica[edit]

Geological Survey Department, Kingston

Director

V. A. Zans, Mag.Rer.Nat., Habil., F.G.S.

Geologists

L. J. Chubb, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.

H. R. Versey, M.Sc., F.G.S.

J. B. E. Williams, B.Sc., F.G.S.

E. Robinson, B.Sc.

XVIII. Windward Islands[edit]

Castries, St. Lucia

Geologist

P. H. A. Martin-Kaye, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.

(Seconded from British Guiana)

XIX. Fiji[edit]

Geological Survey, Department of Lands, Mines and Survey, Suva

Senior Geologist

N. J. Guest, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.

Geologists

S. R. M. Harvey, B.Sc.

R. W. Bartholomew, B.Sc., F.G.S.

XX. British Solomon Islands Protectorate[edit]

Geological Survey Department, Box 62, G.P.O., Honiara, Guadalcanal

Senior Geologist

J. C. Grover, B.E. (Mining and Metallurgy), A.M. (Aust.) I.M.M., F.G.S., F.R.G.S.

Geologists

P. A. Pudsey-Dawson, B.Sc., F.G.S.

R. B. M. Thompson, B.A., F.G.S.

  1. These lists, reprinted from Col. Geol. min. 'Resour., Vol. 6, No. 4, include changes made since 1966, but nevertheless give an approximate idea of the position at the end of the review period.
  2. Kingston Road, Tolworth, Surbiton, Surrey.
  3. for Colonial Geological Surveys and Colonial Products Laboratory.
  4. Detached on special duty to Geological Survey, Dodoma.
  5. Seconded to the Windward Islands.