Staff lists — Colonial Geological Surveys 1947–1956: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Staff Lists<ref>These lists, reprinted from ''Col. Geol. ''min. 'Resour., ''Vol. 6, No. 4, include changes made since 1966, but nevertheless give an approximate ''idea ''of the position at the end of the review period.</ref> == | == Staff Lists<ref>These lists, reprinted from ''Col. Geol. ''min. 'Resour., ''Vol. 6, No. 4, include changes made since 1966, but nevertheless give an approximate ''idea ''of the position at the end of the review period.</ref> == | ||
(Approximately as on March 1, 1957) | (Approximately as on March 1, 1957). | ||
2109 note: The country staff lists have been also been appended to the country articles on Earthwise. | |||
== I. Colonial Geological Surveys == | == I. Colonial Geological Surveys == |
Revision as of 19:38, 29 September 2019
From Dixey, F. 1957. Colonial Geological Surveys 1947–1956: a review of progress during the past ten years. Colonial geology and mineral resources. Bulletin supplement No. 2. London: HMSO. |
Staff Lists[1]
(Approximately as on March 1, 1957).
2109 note: The country staff lists have been also been appended to the country articles on Earthwise.
I. Colonial Geological Surveys
Imperial Institute Building, South Kensington, London, S. W. 7
Director and Adviser to the Secretary of State on all Geological Survey matters.
F. Dixey, C.M.G., O.B.E., D.Sc., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.
Personal Assistant
Miss G. E. Walters
Directorate
Deputy Director, General Administration
E. S. Willbourn, O.B.E., E.D., M.A., F.G.S.
Deputy Director, Geophysics and Photogeology
S. H. Shaw, M.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.
Geophysical Section
L. Z. A. Makowiecki, M.Sc.
D. J. Masson Smith, B.A.
Photogeological Section[2]
G. Whittle, M.Sc., F.R.G.S.
R. L. Birch, B.Sc.
J. A. E. Allum, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M., F.G.S.
J. E. G. W. Greenwood, B.Sc., F.G.S.
Miss M. A. Mackie
Mineral Resources Division
The Principal
G. E. Howling, B.Sc.
Deputy Principal
E. H. Beard, B.Sc.
Geological and Mining Section
E. R. Varley, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., A.M.I.M.M.
T. Deans, M.A., F.G.S.
S. Bracewell, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., D.I.C., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M., F.R.G.S.
W. A. Campbell, M.Sc., F.G.S.
J. B. Allen, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
R. W. Andrews, B.Sc., F.G.S.
Miss B. B. Fox, B.Sc.
A. H. Simpson„B.Sc.
A. J. G. Notholt, B.Sc., F.G.S.
D. S. Paterson
G. F. Penny, B.Sc., B.Mus.
Miss M. Rogers
Mrs. U. Johnson, B.Sc.
Chemical and Testing Section
W. H. Bennett, M.Sc., F.R.I.C.
L. C. Chadwick, MA A.R.I.C.
P. J. Moore, B.Sc., A.R.I.C.
R. Pickup, B.Sc., F.R.I.C.
H. J. Broughton, A.R.I.C.
Miss E. Waine, B.Sc.
F. R. Stacey
Miss V. E. Samuels
D. E. Pink
Mining Law Section
F. R. Stapley, M.B.E.
Statistical Section
W. Barnett
Miss J. M. Riley
R. W. Jenner
A. A. Newman
R. C. Booty
D. M. Crawford
Miss J. Sharpe
Executive, Clerical & Typing
Mrs. C. M. Basten (Editorial Assistant)
Mrs. A. M. Briant (Personal Assistant to Principal)
A. J. Kynaston
Miss E. V. Coulton
Joint Services[3]
Establishment
W. J. Daines, M.B.E.
G. F. Hammond
Miss M. B. Hewitt
W. Whiting
J. O. Webster
D. C. Hazell
J. A. Bowers
Miss A. Devine
Mrs. M. J. Cheater
The Library
H. E. Thrupp
H. A. Follett
W. A. Cook
Mrs. M. J. Knights
Mrs. B. Bird
II. Kenya
Mines and Geological Department, P.O. Box 30009, Nairobi
Commissioner
W. D. Harverson, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., M.I.M.M., M.C.I.M.M.
Chief Geologist
W. Pulfrey, M.Sc., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.
Geologists
A. O. Thompson, M.Sc.
F. W. Binge, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.
E. P. Saggerson, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
B. H. Baker, B.Sc., F.G.S. R. G. Dodson, M.Sc.
L. D. Sanders, B.Sc., F.G.S. P. Joubert, M.Sc.
G. J. H. McCall, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
L. A. J. Williams, B.Sc., F.G.S. J. Walsh, B.Sc.
W. A. Fairburn, B.Sc.
D. J. Jennings, B.Sc.
Chemists and Assayers
W. P. Horne M.I.M.M., M.B.A.C., M.A.I.M.E., M.C.M.M.g.
J. Furst (Indust. Chem., Madrid)
Mrs. R. Inamdar, B.Sc.
Metallurgist
A. L. Stewart, A.C.S.M.
Librarian
Miss D. E. Brown, B.A., F.S.A.L.A.
Hydraulic Branch, Public Works Department, P.O. Box 662, Nairobi
Senior Geologist
S. Stock, A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologists
B. N. Temperley, B.Sc., Ph.D.
E. A. L. Gevaerts, Dip. Min. Eng. (Delft)
M. W. Jowett, B.Sc.
T. T. Bestow, B.Sc., F.G.S.
Hydrologists
R. C. Jones, B.Sc., F.G.S.
G. D. M. Campbell, B.Sc., F.G.S.
African Land Development Board
Executive Engineer.
G. A. Classen, A.M.I.M.M., F.G.S.
Engineer Geologist
H. P. E. Lehner, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M., F.G.S.
III. Uganda
Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 9, Entebbe
Director
A. Cawley, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.
Deputy Director
N. Harris, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
- or Colonial Geological Surveys and Colonial Products Laboratory.
Geologists
C. E. F. Williams, M.A., B.Sc.
J. W. Barnes, B.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
R. J. Johnson, M.Sc., F.G.S.
C. G. B. Du Bois, B.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M., F.Z.S.
J. M. Brown, B.Sc., F.G.S.
R. G. Seal, B.Sc.
J. V. Hepworth, M.Sc., F.G.S.
R. Macdonald, B.Sc., A.K.C., F.G.S.
A. W. Reece, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
W. J. Phillips, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., F.G.S.
A. F. Trendall, B.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
D. C. Almond, B.Sc., F.G.S.
M. J. Fleuty, B.Sc., F.G.S.
Pleistocene Geologist
W. W. Bishop, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
Metallurgist-Chemist
J. B. Pollock, B.Sc., A.R.S.M.
Chemist
P. G. Jeffery, M.Sc., A.R.C.S., D.I.C., A.R.I.C.
Mineral Dresser
W. G. Johns, A.C.S.M.
Field Officers
P. F. Meal, B.Sc., Stud. I.M.M.
R. T. Gittins, B.Sc.
Records Officer
Miss A. P. M. Lynam, B.A.
IV. Tanganyika
Department of Geological Survey, P.O. Box 69, Dodoma
Director
C. B. Bisset, C.B.E., M.A., B.Sc., D.I.C., F.G.S., M.I.M.M., F.R.G.S.
Deputy Director
A. M. Quennell, M.Sc., A.O.S.M., A.M.I.C.E., F.G.S., F.R.G.S.
Geologists
D. N. Sampson, B.A., B.Sc., Dip.Ed., F.G.S.
D. A. Harkin, B.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
W. G. Aitken, B.Sc., F.G.S.
A. C. M. McKinlay, B.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
J. R. Harpum, B.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.C.S., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
T. C. James, B.Sc., A.R.C.S.
E. G. Haldemann, Dr. Phil. (Switz.), F.G.S.
A. J. King, B.Sc., D.I.C., F.G.S.
J. K. Whittingham, B.Sc., F.G.S.
P. E. Brown, B.Sc., Ph.D.
P. M. H. Fozzard, B.Sc.
R. Halligan, B.Sc.
R. Pickering, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
G. S. Carter, B.Sc.
A. E. Wright, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
Mining Geologists
A. P. Fawley, B.A.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., M.C.I.M., M.S.E.G.
J. F. Harris, B.Sc.
Records Officer
H. W. Hale, O.B.E., B.Sc.
Laboratory Services
Chief Research Officer
H. G. Burks, B.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.I.M.
Mineralogist-Chemist
D. McKie, B.A., B.Sc., A.R.I.C., F.G.S., F.C.S.
Geochemists
W. K. L. Thomas, M.Sc., B.Sc., D.I.C.
A. J. Radford, B.Sc., F.R.I.C.
Water Development Department, Dodoma
Engineering Geologist
[4]F. M. Coster, Fil.Kand., Fil.Lic., Mem. Geol. For. (Stockholm)
Geologists
G. H. Liddle, M.A., B.Sc.
K. Klimacki, M.Sc.
V. Northern Rhodesia
Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 671, Lusaka
Director
W. H. Reeve, M.Sc., F.G.S.
Senior Geologist
P. L. A. O'Brien, M.A.
Geologists
J. Hays, M.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
K. A. Phillips, B.A. (Oxon.), M.A. (Ontario), A.M.I.M.M.
H. S. Gair, M.Sc.
R. Tavener-Smith, B.Sc., F.G.S.
D. K. Bailey, B.Sc., F.G.S.
A. R. Newton, M.Sc., F.G.S.
B. Hitchon, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
Chemist-Assayer
E. W. Fowler, M.Sc., A.R.C.S., D.I.C.
Water Development and Irrigation Department, P.O. Box 104, Lusaka
Geophysicist
H. H. J. Lambert, M.A., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologist
R. T. Brandt, M.Sc., A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.
VI. Nyasaland
Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 27, Zomba
Director
J. H. M. McNaughton, B.Sc., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologists
F. Habgood, B.Sc., F.G.S.
M. S. Garson, B.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
S. W. Morel, B.Sc., F.G.S.
D. N. Holt, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
K. Bloomfield, B.Sc., F.G.S.
R. K. Evans, B.Sc.== VII. Somaliland Protectorate ==
Geological Survey, Hargeisa
Chief Geologist
J. W. Pallister, M.Sc., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.
Geologists
J. E. Mason, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
A. J. Warden, B.Sc., F.G.S.
J. L. Daniels, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.== VIII. Bechuanaland ==
Geological Survey Department, Lobatsi
Director (Acting)
C. Boocock, M.Sc., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologists
D. Green, M.A., F.G.S.
D. J. Cullen, B.Sc., F.G.S.
E. P. Wright, B.A.
P. T. Wilson, B.Sc.
C. M. H. Jennings, B.Sc.
Chemist-Petrologist
O. J. van Straten, B.Sc., M.Sc., F.G.S.
IX. Swaziland
Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 9, Mbabane
Director
H. J. R. Way, O.B.E., M.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., M.I.M.M., M.G.S.
Senior Geologist
D. N. Davies, B.Sc. (Stellenbosch), M.Sc. (Rand), M.G.S.
Geologists
D. R. Hunter, M.Sc., F.G.S., M.G.S.
J. G. Uric, B.Sc.
Mineral Development Officer
D. A. C. Purser, A.C.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.
X. Federation of Nigeria
Geological Survey Department, Kaduna Junction
Director
R. R. E. Jacobson, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Deputy Director
Assistant Director
J. W. du Preez, D.Sc.
Principal Geologist
A. M. J. de Swardt, D.Sc.
Senior Geologists
W. N. MacLeod, M.Sc., A.R.A.C.I., F.G.S.
H. A. Jones, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
R. C. Pargeter, D.F.C., B.Sc., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologists
D. G. Jones, B.Sc.
E. A. Tait, B.Sc., F.G.S.
M. P. Jones, B.Sc.
J. D. Carter, B.Sc., F.G.S.
J. R. T. Hazen, A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
G. C. McCallum, B.Sc.
O. P. Casey, B.Sc., F.G.S.
J. H. Thompson, B.Sc., F.G.S.
W. Barber, D.F.M., B.Sc.
R. Black, B.Sc., F.G.S.
R. D. Hockey, B.Sc., F.G.S.
M. S. Buchanan, B.Sc.
J. F. Truswell, M.Sc.
C. N. Okezie, B.Sc.
G. P. Jones, B.Sc.
R. N. Cope, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
Mineralogist
A. W. Giinthert, D.Phil.
Chemist-Assayer
G. Jefford, B.Sc., M.Sc.
XI. Gold Coast
Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 98, Saltpond
Director
D. A. Bates, M.B.E., M.Sc., M.I.M.M.
Deputy Director
W. B. Tevendale, B.Sc.
Senior Geologist
I. G. Hughes, B.Sc., F.G.S.
Geologists
J. Mitchell, B.Sc., F.G.S.
J. E. Cudjoe, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
J. P. Crook, B.Sc., F.G.S.
A. N. Hutton, B.Sc.
R. R. H. Lemon, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., F.G.S. E. H.
Jaques, A.R.S.M., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.
D. J. Gear, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
S. A. Gill, B.Sc., F.G.S.
W. Layton, B.Sc., F.G.S.
M. Hill, B.Sc.
D. Mason, B.Sc.
W. S. Moffat, M.Sc., F.G.S.
P. M. Guldenaar, Drs. (Leiden)
R. van den Berg, B.Sc.
Petrologist
R. J. Murray, B.Sc., Ph.D.
Chemist-Assayer
L. A. Cook, B.Sc.
XII. Sierra Leone
Geological Survey Department, New England, Freetown
Director
J. D. Follett, O.B.E., A.R.S.M., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Assistant Director
N. W. Wilson, A.R.S.M., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologists
C. O. Baker, B.Sc., A.M.I.M.M.
J. Middleton, B.Sc., A.M.I.M.M.
D. A. Jones, B.Sc., F.G.S.
E. M. Laing, B.Sc.
A. H. Gabisi, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
D. H. MacKenzie, B.Sc., Ph.D.
Mining Geologist. J. V. Huhta, Mag.Phil. (Helsinki)
XIII. Federation of Malaya
Geological Survey Department, P.O. Box 1015, Ipoh
Director
H. Service, M.Sc., B.E. (Min.), D.I.C., A.O.S.M., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Deputy Director
H. E. F. Savage, F.G.S.
Principal Geologist
J. B. Alexander, B.Sc. (Loud.), M.Sc. (C.I.T.), Ph.D., A.R.S.M., A.R.I.C., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologists
E. F. Bradford, B.A., B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
A. Renwick, B.Sc., F.G.S.
J. R. Paton, B.Sc., F.G.S.
S. MacDonald, B.Sc., F.G.S.
J. Dawson, B.Sc.
W. D. Procter, B.Sc., F.G.S.
B. H. Flinter, B.Sc.
D. E. H. Rishworth, M.Sc.
G. V. Wood, M.Sc., F.G.S.
J. H. Bean, B.Sc.
C. R. Jones, B.Sc., F.G.S.
C. K. Burton, B.Sc., F.G.S.
J. H. Duncan, B.Sc., F.G.S.
D. Slater, B.Sc.
Chief Chemist
W. A. Tooke, B.Sc., A.R.I.C.
Chemists
G. M. Harral, A.S.A.S.M., A.R.I.C.
O. von Knorring, M.Sc., Ph.D.
Leong Pak Cheong, B.Sc., A.R.C.S.
XIV. British Territories in Borneo
Geological Survey Department, Kuching, Sarawak
Director
F. W. Roe, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., M.A.I.M.E., F.R.G.S.
Geologists
N. S. Haile, M.A., B.Sc., F.G.S.
G. E. Wilford, B.Sc., F.G.S.
H. J. C. Kirk, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
E. B. Wolfenden, M.Sc., F.G.S.
Jesselton, North Borneo
Deputy Director
F. H. Fitch, B.Sc., Ph.D., A.R.C.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologists
P. Collenette, B.Sc., M.Sc.
E. A. Stephens, B.Sc., F.G.S.
XV. Cyprus
Geological Survey Department, Nicosia
Director
F. T. Ingham, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.I.C., A.R.C.S., A.R.I.C., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.
Geologists
R. A. M. Wilson, B.Sc., F.G.S.
L. M. Bear, B.Sc. (Eng.), F.G.S.
I. G. Gass, M.Sc., F.G.S.
P. S. Bagnall, B.Sc.
Chemist
A. C. Koumenis, B.Sc.
XVI. British Guiana
Geological Survey Department, Brickdam, Georgetown
Director
R. B. McConnell, M.A., D. ès Sc. (Lausanne), D.Phil., F.G.S., M.I.M.M.
Deputy Director
C. G. Dixon, B.Sc., F.G.S.
Senior Geologists
P. H. A. Martin-Kaye, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.[5]
P. B. H. Bailey, M.A., F.G.S.
D. Bleackley, M.A., F.G.S.
Geologists
C. N. Barron, B.A.
R. T. Cannon, B.Sc., F.G.S.
R. A. Dujardin, B.Sc., F.G.S.
P. I. Morris, B.Sc., F.G.S.
Assistant Geologist
M. W. Carter, B.Sc.
Scientific Assistant
D. O. Pollard
XVII. Jamaica
Geological Survey Department, Kingston
Director
V. A. Zans, Mag.Rer.Nat., Habil., F.G.S.
Geologists
L. J. Chubb, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S.
H. R. Versey, M.Sc., F.G.S.
J. B. E. Williams, B.Sc., F.G.S.
E. Robinson, B.Sc.
XVIII. Windward Islands
Castries, St. Lucia
Geologist
P. H. A. Martin-Kaye, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., F.G.S.
(Seconded from British Guiana)
XIX. Fiji
Geological Survey, Department of Lands, Mines and Survey, Suva
Senior Geologist
N. J. Guest, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.G.S., A.M.I.M.M.
Geologists
S. R. M. Harvey, B.Sc.
R. W. Bartholomew, B.Sc., F.G.S.
XX. British Solomon Islands Protectorate
Geological Survey Department, Box 62, G.P.O., Honiara, Guadalcanal
Senior Geologist
J. C. Grover, B.E. (Mining and Metallurgy), A.M. (Aust.) I.M.M., F.G.S., F.R.G.S.
Geologists
P. A. Pudsey-Dawson, B.Sc., F.G.S.
R. B. M. Thompson, B.A., F.G.S.
- ↑ These lists, reprinted from Col. Geol. min. 'Resour., Vol. 6, No. 4, include changes made since 1966, but nevertheless give an approximate idea of the position at the end of the review period.
- ↑ Kingston Road, Tolworth, Surbiton, Surrey.
- ↑ for Colonial Geological Surveys and Colonial Products Laboratory.
- ↑ Detached on special duty to Geological Survey, Dodoma.
- ↑ Seconded to the Windward Islands.