User:Scotfot/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
P008744 Photograph of M. Macgregor and F.W. Anderson in Edinburgh. [Photograph.] [Portrait.] | P008744 Photograph of M. Macgregor and F.W. Anderson in Edinburgh. [Photograph.] [Portrait.] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| William Anderson | |||
|- | |||
| Geological Survey staff on roof of office. P008712 Geological Survey staff on roof of office. Back row (left to right) [unknown], R.L. Sherlock, O.T. Jones, R.W. Pocock, H.H. Thomas, J.A. Harris, B. Smith, H. Dewey, [unknown]. Middle row (left to right) Lamplugh, Strahan, Teall, Kitchen, C. Read. Front row (left to right) Bromehead, E.E.L. Dixon. [Photograph.] [Portrait.] | |||
|- | |||
| View Group photograph P008712 in GeoScenic | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Timeline | |||
|- | |||
| 1901 || Born | |||
|- | |||
| 1922 || Geologist | |||
|- | |||
| Biographies and Obituaries | |||
|- | |||
| 1916 || Woodward, A.S. Obituary - William Anderson. [In Anniversary Address.]. Proceedings of the Geological Society in Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society v. 72 1916. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:16, 29 July 2020
Thomas Adams | |
---|---|
T. Adams. [Photograph] [Portrait] | |
View Portrait P545381 in GeoScenic | |
Timeline | |
1868 | Joined Survey 1st April. |
1869 | Resigned 22nd April. |
P545381
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
James Knox Allan | |
Findlaters Castle, Cullen. Top to bottom J.E. Richey, H.H. Read, J.B. Simpson, M. Macgregor, J.K. Allan and S. Buchan. [Photograph.] [Portrait.] | |
View Group photograph P008676 in GeoScenicRetiral presentation plaque. Allan. | |
View Illuminated address P225874 in GeoScenic | |
Timeline | |
1892 | Born |
Biographies and Obituaries | |
1960 | Macgregor, M. Obituary - James Knox Allan (Chief Geologist to the National Coal Board). Proceedings of the Geological Society of London Pt. 1582 1960. |
View Illuminated address P225874 in GeoScenic
View Group photograph P008676 in GeoScenic
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Henry Attwool Allen | |
Signature: Henry Attwool Allen | |
View Signature P810116 in GeoScenic | |
Timeline | |
1854 | Born November 14th. |
1875 | Joined Survey as Temporary Fossil Collector. |
1882 | Assistant Naturalist. |
1898 | Assistant Curator of Fossils. |
1901 | Geologist. |
1919 | Retired. |
1934 | Died. |
Biographies and Obituaries | |
1936 | Pringle, J. Obituary - Henry Atwool Allen. Proceedings of the Geological Society in Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society. v. 92 p.xcix. 1936 |
1935 | Obituary - Henry Atwool Allen. [1850-1934]. Proceedings of the Geologists Association. v. 46 p.90. 1935 |
View Signature P810116 in GeoScenic
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Ernest Masson Anderson M.A., B.Sc. (Edinburgh) | |
Timeline | |
1877 | Born August 9th. |
1903 | Joined Survey as Geologist (Senior Geologist 1922). |
1928 | Retired (ill-health). |
Biographies and Obituaries | |
1961 | MacGregor, A.M. Obituary - Ernest Masson Anderson (Geological Survey of Scotland). Proceedings of the Geological Society. v. 1592 p.137-138. 1961 |
1934 | Died. |
Biographies and Obituaries | |
1936 | Pringle, J. Obituary - Henry Atwool Allen. Proceedings of the Geological Society in Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society. v. 92 p.xcix. 1936 |
1935 | Obituary - Henry Atwool Allen. [1850-1934]. Proceedings of the Geologists Association. v. 46 p.90. 1935 |
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Frederick William Anderson Dr. | |
In the field, E.H. Francis, F.W. Anderson and W. Mykura. [Photograph.] [Portrait.] | |
View Group photograph P008764 in GeoScenicPhotograph of M. Macgregor and F.W. Anderson in Edinburgh. [Photograph.] [Portrait.] | |
View Group photograph P008744 in GeoScenic | |
Timeline | |
1905 | Born |
1935 | Geologist |
View Group photograph P008764 in GeoSceni
P008744 Photograph of M. Macgregor and F.W. Anderson in Edinburgh. [Photograph.] [Portrait.]
William Anderson | |
Geological Survey staff on roof of office. P008712 Geological Survey staff on roof of office. Back row (left to right) [unknown], R.L. Sherlock, O.T. Jones, R.W. Pocock, H.H. Thomas, J.A. Harris, B. Smith, H. Dewey, [unknown]. Middle row (left to right) Lamplugh, Strahan, Teall, Kitchen, C. Read. Front row (left to right) Bromehead, E.E.L. Dixon. [Photograph.] [Portrait.] | |
View Group photograph P008712 in GeoScenic | |
Timeline | |
1901 | Born |
1922 | Geologist |
Biographies and Obituaries | |
1916 | Woodward, A.S. Obituary - William Anderson. [In Anniversary Address.]. Proceedings of the Geological Society in Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society v. 72 1916. |