User:Scotfot/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|} | |||
P545381 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| Date_Text || Comment | |||
|- | |||
| 1868 || Joined Survey 1st April. | |||
|- | |||
| 1869 || Resigned 22nd April. | |||
|- | |||
| 1854 || Born November 14th. | |||
|- | |||
| 1875 || Joined Survey as Temporary Fossil Collector. | |||
|- | |||
| 1882 || Assistant Naturalist. | |||
|- | |||
| 1898 || Assistant Curator of Fossils. | |||
|- | |||
| 1901 || Geologist. | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || Retired. | |||
|- | |||
| 1934 || Died. | |||
|- | |||
| 1877 || Born August 9th. | |||
|- | |||
| 1903 || Joined Survey as Geologist (Senior Geologist 1922). | |||
|- | |||
| 1928 || Retired (ill-health). | |||
|- | |||
| 1822 || Born. | |||
|- | |||
| 1840 || Appointed, Assistant Geologist under De la Beche. | |||
|- | |||
| || Worked for a short time in Somerset on the Mendip Hills, then transferred to South Wales and surveyed parts of Pembroke. | |||
|- | |||
| || Worked through other countries into North Wales, across borders to parts of West of England and into Midlands as far as Nottingham. | |||
|- | |||
| 1867 || Appointed District Surveyor in charge of mapping of Lake District. Lived at Kendal till retirement. | |||
|- | |||
| 1882 || Retired. | |||
|- | |||
| 1894 || Murchison Medal. | |||
|- | |||
| 1903 || Died May 12th. [Copy of newspaper death notice with manuscript.] | |||
|- | |||
| 1903 || Geol. Mag. 1903 p. 285. | |||
|- | |||
| 1903 || Newspaper death notice attached to ms. | |||
|- | |||
| 1881 || Born July 1st at Kendal. Educated at Kendal Grammar School and at Clare College, Cambridge. (1st in Nat. Science & Physics.) | |||
|- | |||
| 1902 || Joined Geological Survey (Scotland). D.G. 1919. | |||
|- | |||
| 1929 || Survey Service terminated 24/12/29. | |||
|- | |||
| 1929 || Appointed to Chair of Geology at Glasgow in succession to J.W. Gregory. Elected Professor 12/12/29. Term began 1/1/30, lectures 6/1/30. | |||
|- | |||
| 1930 || F.R.S. | |||
|- | |||
| || Glasgow Herald 25/2/30. | |||
|- | |||
| 1819 || Born July 7th at Bristol. | |||
|- | |||
| 1837 - 44 || Assistant Curator at Bristol Museum. | |||
|- | |||
| 1844 || Joined Geological Survey as draughtsman. | |||
|- | |||
| 1845 || Appointed Assistant Geologist. Duties confined to museum work. | |||
|- | |||
| 1854 || Appointed Assistant Naturalist under Edward Forbes, later under Huxley. | |||
|- | |||
| 1857 || Transferred to Irish Survey, as Acting Palaeontologist. (Post retained till 1888.) | |||
|- | |||
| 1868 || Additional appointment - Demonstrator in Palaeontology to Royal College of Science for Ireland. | |||
|- | |||
| 1867 || Wollaston Fund from Geol. Soc. | |||
|- | |||
| 1888 || Died Aug 6th near Dublin. | |||
|- | |||
| 1888 || Chief work - description and drawing of fossils, palaeontological. Notes in Irish Memoirs, papers on palaeontological and kindred subjects, 1867-75 “Figures of Characteristic British Fossils”. | |||
|- | |||
| || Geol. Mag. 1888, p. 431, 576 | |||
|- | |||
| || Nature Aug 23. 1888, p. 396 | |||
|- | |||
| 1853 || Born December 11th in London. | |||
|- | |||
| || Educated at the Philological School conducted by Dr. Abbott. Turner Scholarship. Matriculated at 15. Elected Associate of King’s College. | |||
|- | |||
| 1871 || Became Private Secretary to Poulett Scrope. Recommended by him to Ramsay, then Director of Survey. | |||
|- | |||
| 1876 || Poulett Scrope died, and Barrow invited to fill vacancy on Survey staff. | |||
|- | |||
| 1896 || Geologist. First worked in E. Yorkshire; made important contributions to literature of Mesozoic rocks. | |||
|- | |||
| || Through association with Allan Dick became interested in igneous and metamorphic rocks. | |||
|- | |||
| || Worked at igneous and structural problems in the Eastern Highlands; the first to recognise and map zones of progressive metamorphism. Paper: “On an Intrusion of Muscovite - Biotite - Gneiss...” and others. | |||
|- | |||
| 1900 || Returned to England. Worked in the Cheadle and North Staffordshire Coalfield and later in the granitic and mining areas of Devon and Cornwall. | |||
|- | |||
| 1909 || District Geologist for London. Particularly interested in water-supply and in the construction and maintenance of tube railways. | |||
|- | |||
| 1912 || Bolitho Medal from Geological Society of Cornwall. | |||
|- | |||
| 1913 || Murchison Medal. | |||
|- | |||
| 1915 || Retired from Survey. | |||
|- | |||
| 1932 || Died July 23rd. | |||
|- | |||
| || Q.J.G.S. 1933 P. LXXXVII | |||
|- | |||
| 1833 || Born. | |||
|- | |||
| 1851 || Entered Royal School of Mines. Studied under Playfair, Ramsay, Forbes, Warington Smyth, Hunt and Percy. | |||
|- | |||
| 1853 || Went to Freiberg Mining Academy for 3 years. | |||
|- | |||
| 1855 || Returned to England. Joined Geological Survey as Assistant Geologist 15th October. | |||
|- | |||
| 1858 || Resigned 31st. March. Appointed to Boundary Commission of N. America. 6 years survey work in Canada and US. | |||
|- | |||
| 1863 || F.G.S. (Served on Council 1874 - 98. Vice-President.) | |||
|- | |||
| 1863-88 || Government and professional works - mining and metallurgical surveys - explorations abroad. | |||
|- | |||
| 1872 || Sent to report on iron in India (Mem. on Indian Surveys. C.R. Monkham, 1878, p. 224). | |||
|- | |||
| 1883 || Appointed lecturer on metallurgy at Firth College, Sheffield. | |||
|- | |||
| 1886 || Appointed Professor of Metallurgy to the Ordnance College, Woolwich. | |||
|- | |||
| 1890 || Retired. | |||
|- | |||
| 1909 || Died December 5th. | |||
|- | |||
| || Examiner to Civil Service Commissioners for appt. of Mine Inspectors. | |||
|- | |||
| || Sci. and Art Department and B.Ed. in mining and metallurgy. | |||
|- | |- | ||
||| | | || Roy. School of Mines and Camborne Sch. Mines. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Hon. Member of Chem. Soc., Metall. Soc., Inst of Mining and Metall., Iron and Steel. Inst. Assoc. Member of Inst of Civil Eng., and Royal Sch. Mines. F.G.S. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Awards: Howard Prize 1897 (Inst. Civ. Eng). Gold Medal 1906 (Inst of Mining and Metall). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Geol. Mag. 1910, p. 46 | ||
|- | |||
| 1845 || Born January 21st. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1868 || Joined Survey 1st April. | | 1868 || Joined Survey 1st April. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1869 || | | 1899 || Retired 31st March. | ||
| | |- | ||
| 1907 || “Ightham: The Story of a Kentish Village and its surroundings.” | |||
|- | |||
| || Hist. Geol. Soc. 1907 p. 213 | |||
|- | |||
| 1821 || Born September 23rd. | |||
|- | |||
| | | || Employed in paper factory. Leisure hours devoted to study of glacial, interglacial and post-glacial deposits of west of Scotland (also collected Carboniferous fossils). | ||
|- | |||
| 1867 || Results communicated to Dr Croll and published in Trans. Glasgow. Geol. Soc. | |||
|- | |||
| 1869 || Joined Survey as Fossil Collector (Scotland). Special knowledge of Carboniferous fossils of Central Scotland discovered many new forms - first to record Holothusians in Scottish Carboniferous, and arctic plants in silt of former lakes in Boulder Clay. | |||
|- | |||
| 1899 || Murchison Fund. | |||
|- | |||
| 1901 || Died January 28th. | |||
|- | |||
| || Geol. Mag 1901.. 143 | |||
|- | |||
| || Hist. Geol. Soc. Glasgow 1908, p. 207 | |||
|- | |||
| 1824 || Born December 20th. | |||
|- | |||
| 1855 || Joined Geological Survey. | |||
|- | |||
| 1862 || Promoted to Geologist. | |||
|- | |||
| || Resident in Jermyn St. 38 years. | |||
|- | |||
| 1893 || Retired. | |||
|- | |||
| 1906 || Died November 8th. | |||
|- | |||
| || Geol. Magazine 1907, p. 140 | |||
|- | |||
| 1862 || Joined Survey 26th August. | |||
|- | |||
| || (Assistant Surveyor. Assoc. Royal School Mines) (Annual Report for 1863 p. 196.) | |||
|- | |||
| 1863 || Died 4th August. | |||
|- | |||
| 1843 || Born July 22nd in London. | |||
|- | |||
| || Educated at King’s College. | |||
|- | |||
| 1843 || Apprenticed to engineer, engaged for several years on railway work in Cornwall and S. Wales. | |||
|- | |||
| 1868 || Joined Survey. Became engaged in re-survey of portions of Somerset, later in first detailed Drift Survey of area N.W. of London. | |||
|- | |||
| || Transferred to Suffolk and Norfolk. Made careful study of Forest Bed Series. | |||
|- | |||
| 1884 || 1” Geol. Survey of England completed. Blake went to Reading and began 6” re-survey and mapping of Drifts. | |||
|- | |||
| 1901 || Died March 5th. | |||
|- | |||
| || Memoirs: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || “East Dereham” (1888) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || “Yarmouth and Lowestoft” (1890) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || “Water Supply of Berkshire” (with Whitaker) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || “Reading” (unfinished) (1903) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || “Bury St Edmunds” (1886) with F.J. Bennett | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Contributed notes to: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || “E. Somerset” (1876) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || “Stowmarket” (1881) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || “Norwich” (1881) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || “London” (1889) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Geol. Mag. 1901, p. 288 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1808 || Born December 24th. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1845 || Joined Survey September. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1875 || Died April 9th. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1882 || Born March 28th at Spratton, Northants. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1902 || Entered St. John’s College, Cambridge. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || 1st Class in Nat. Sci. Tripos. Awarded Harkness Scholarship. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1904-11 || Devoted spare time to study of Keuper Marls of Leicestershire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1912 || Results published: “The Keuper Marls around Charnwood.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1908 || Joined Geol. Survey of Scotland. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Mapped part of Mull under C.T. Clough (Leaf-beds at Ardtun). Contributed to Memoir “Tertiary Mull” (1924). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1909 || Resigned from Survey. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Worked abroad as oil geologist - in Galicia, Italy, Trindad, Barbados, Peru, Venezuela, Ecuador, Texas, U.S. and Canada to within the Arctic Circle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1921 || Wollaston Fund. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1929 || Died January 18th in London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Q.J. 1929 p. LXIV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Geol. Mag. 1929 p. 191 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Nature, March 30th 1929, p. 500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1817 || Born May 17th. Son of Maj. Gen. H. Bristow. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Educated at King’s College, London. (Civil Engineering and Applied Science). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1842 || Joined Survey: (1847 Geologist; 1867 Dist. Surveyor; 1872 Director). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1842 || Worked in Radnor district on ORS and Sil:, then on Jurassic of Somerset and Gloucester Later: Dorset, Wilts, Hants, I.W., Berks., Sussex, Weald and E. Essex. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Memoirs: Isle of Wight (1862). “Berks and Hants” (1862 with Whitaker.) Contrib. Notes to “London Basin”, “Weald”, and “E. Somerset”. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Mapped and named “Penarth Beds” in Glam., Glas., and Somerset (see Geol. Mag. 1864 p. 238). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1861 || “Glossary of Mineralogy” Published. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1862 || Elected F.R.S. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1869 || Translation of L. Simonin’s “La Vie Souterraine” - “Underground Life: or Mines and Miners.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1872 || Translation of Louis Figuier’s “World before the Deluge: and new chapter on the Rhaetic or Penarth Beds. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || "Appointed Director of Survey, England and Wales. During Directorship 1"" Survey completed." | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1888 || Retired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1889 || Died June 14th. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Foreign Honours: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Diploma from Imp. Geol. Instit. Of Vienna. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Diploma and Insignia of an officer of Order of SS. Maurice and Lazarus (Italy). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || List of Publications: Geol. Mag. 1889 p. 384. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Geol. Mag. 1889 p. 381 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Nature, June 27th 1889 p. 206 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Hist. Geol. Soc. H.B. Woodward. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Times 18th June 1889. [Copy of obituary attached to ms.] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1843 || Born December 1st. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1867 || Joined Survey 8th August. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1880 || Resigned 22nd April. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:07, 29 July 2020
P545381
Date_Text | Comment |
1868 | Joined Survey 1st April. |
1869 | Resigned 22nd April. |
1854 | Born November 14th. |
1875 | Joined Survey as Temporary Fossil Collector. |
1882 | Assistant Naturalist. |
1898 | Assistant Curator of Fossils. |
1901 | Geologist. |
1919 | Retired. |
1934 | Died. |
1877 | Born August 9th. |
1903 | Joined Survey as Geologist (Senior Geologist 1922). |
1928 | Retired (ill-health). |
1822 | Born. |
1840 | Appointed, Assistant Geologist under De la Beche. |
Worked for a short time in Somerset on the Mendip Hills, then transferred to South Wales and surveyed parts of Pembroke. | |
Worked through other countries into North Wales, across borders to parts of West of England and into Midlands as far as Nottingham. | |
1867 | Appointed District Surveyor in charge of mapping of Lake District. Lived at Kendal till retirement. |
1882 | Retired. |
1894 | Murchison Medal. |
1903 | Died May 12th. [Copy of newspaper death notice with manuscript.] |
1903 | Geol. Mag. 1903 p. 285. |
1903 | Newspaper death notice attached to ms. |
1881 | Born July 1st at Kendal. Educated at Kendal Grammar School and at Clare College, Cambridge. (1st in Nat. Science & Physics.) |
1902 | Joined Geological Survey (Scotland). D.G. 1919. |
1929 | Survey Service terminated 24/12/29. |
1929 | Appointed to Chair of Geology at Glasgow in succession to J.W. Gregory. Elected Professor 12/12/29. Term began 1/1/30, lectures 6/1/30. |
1930 | F.R.S. |
Glasgow Herald 25/2/30. | |
1819 | Born July 7th at Bristol. |
1837 - 44 | Assistant Curator at Bristol Museum. |
1844 | Joined Geological Survey as draughtsman. |
1845 | Appointed Assistant Geologist. Duties confined to museum work. |
1854 | Appointed Assistant Naturalist under Edward Forbes, later under Huxley. |
1857 | Transferred to Irish Survey, as Acting Palaeontologist. (Post retained till 1888.) |
1868 | Additional appointment - Demonstrator in Palaeontology to Royal College of Science for Ireland. |
1867 | Wollaston Fund from Geol. Soc. |
1888 | Died Aug 6th near Dublin. |
1888 | Chief work - description and drawing of fossils, palaeontological. Notes in Irish Memoirs, papers on palaeontological and kindred subjects, 1867-75 “Figures of Characteristic British Fossils”. |
Geol. Mag. 1888, p. 431, 576 | |
Nature Aug 23. 1888, p. 396 | |
1853 | Born December 11th in London. |
Educated at the Philological School conducted by Dr. Abbott. Turner Scholarship. Matriculated at 15. Elected Associate of King’s College. | |
1871 | Became Private Secretary to Poulett Scrope. Recommended by him to Ramsay, then Director of Survey. |
1876 | Poulett Scrope died, and Barrow invited to fill vacancy on Survey staff. |
1896 | Geologist. First worked in E. Yorkshire; made important contributions to literature of Mesozoic rocks. |
Through association with Allan Dick became interested in igneous and metamorphic rocks. | |
Worked at igneous and structural problems in the Eastern Highlands; the first to recognise and map zones of progressive metamorphism. Paper: “On an Intrusion of Muscovite - Biotite - Gneiss...” and others. | |
1900 | Returned to England. Worked in the Cheadle and North Staffordshire Coalfield and later in the granitic and mining areas of Devon and Cornwall. |
1909 | District Geologist for London. Particularly interested in water-supply and in the construction and maintenance of tube railways. |
1912 | Bolitho Medal from Geological Society of Cornwall. |
1913 | Murchison Medal. |
1915 | Retired from Survey. |
1932 | Died July 23rd. |
Q.J.G.S. 1933 P. LXXXVII | |
1833 | Born. |
1851 | Entered Royal School of Mines. Studied under Playfair, Ramsay, Forbes, Warington Smyth, Hunt and Percy. |
1853 | Went to Freiberg Mining Academy for 3 years. |
1855 | Returned to England. Joined Geological Survey as Assistant Geologist 15th October. |
1858 | Resigned 31st. March. Appointed to Boundary Commission of N. America. 6 years survey work in Canada and US. |
1863 | F.G.S. (Served on Council 1874 - 98. Vice-President.) |
1863-88 | Government and professional works - mining and metallurgical surveys - explorations abroad. |
1872 | Sent to report on iron in India (Mem. on Indian Surveys. C.R. Monkham, 1878, p. 224). |
1883 | Appointed lecturer on metallurgy at Firth College, Sheffield. |
1886 | Appointed Professor of Metallurgy to the Ordnance College, Woolwich. |
1890 | Retired. |
1909 | Died December 5th. |
Examiner to Civil Service Commissioners for appt. of Mine Inspectors. | |
Sci. and Art Department and B.Ed. in mining and metallurgy. | |
Roy. School of Mines and Camborne Sch. Mines. | |
Hon. Member of Chem. Soc., Metall. Soc., Inst of Mining and Metall., Iron and Steel. Inst. Assoc. Member of Inst of Civil Eng., and Royal Sch. Mines. F.G.S. | |
Awards: Howard Prize 1897 (Inst. Civ. Eng). Gold Medal 1906 (Inst of Mining and Metall). | |
Geol. Mag. 1910, p. 46 | |
1845 | Born January 21st. |
1868 | Joined Survey 1st April. |
1899 | Retired 31st March. |
1907 | “Ightham: The Story of a Kentish Village and its surroundings.” |
Hist. Geol. Soc. 1907 p. 213 | |
1821 | Born September 23rd. |
Employed in paper factory. Leisure hours devoted to study of glacial, interglacial and post-glacial deposits of west of Scotland (also collected Carboniferous fossils). | |
1867 | Results communicated to Dr Croll and published in Trans. Glasgow. Geol. Soc. |
1869 | Joined Survey as Fossil Collector (Scotland). Special knowledge of Carboniferous fossils of Central Scotland discovered many new forms - first to record Holothusians in Scottish Carboniferous, and arctic plants in silt of former lakes in Boulder Clay. |
1899 | Murchison Fund. |
1901 | Died January 28th. |
Geol. Mag 1901.. 143 | |
Hist. Geol. Soc. Glasgow 1908, p. 207 | |
1824 | Born December 20th. |
1855 | Joined Geological Survey. |
1862 | Promoted to Geologist. |
Resident in Jermyn St. 38 years. | |
1893 | Retired. |
1906 | Died November 8th. |
Geol. Magazine 1907, p. 140 | |
1862 | Joined Survey 26th August. |
(Assistant Surveyor. Assoc. Royal School Mines) (Annual Report for 1863 p. 196.) | |
1863 | Died 4th August. |
1843 | Born July 22nd in London. |
Educated at King’s College. | |
1843 | Apprenticed to engineer, engaged for several years on railway work in Cornwall and S. Wales. |
1868 | Joined Survey. Became engaged in re-survey of portions of Somerset, later in first detailed Drift Survey of area N.W. of London. |
Transferred to Suffolk and Norfolk. Made careful study of Forest Bed Series. | |
1884 | 1” Geol. Survey of England completed. Blake went to Reading and began 6” re-survey and mapping of Drifts. |
1901 | Died March 5th. |
Memoirs: | |
“East Dereham” (1888) | |
“Yarmouth and Lowestoft” (1890) | |
“Water Supply of Berkshire” (with Whitaker) | |
“Reading” (unfinished) (1903) | |
“Bury St Edmunds” (1886) with F.J. Bennett | |
Contributed notes to: | |
“E. Somerset” (1876) | |
“Stowmarket” (1881) | |
“Norwich” (1881) | |
“London” (1889) | |
Geol. Mag. 1901, p. 288 | |
1808 | Born December 24th. |
1845 | Joined Survey September. |
1875 | Died April 9th. |
1882 | Born March 28th at Spratton, Northants. |
1902 | Entered St. John’s College, Cambridge. |
1st Class in Nat. Sci. Tripos. Awarded Harkness Scholarship. | |
1904-11 | Devoted spare time to study of Keuper Marls of Leicestershire. |
1912 | Results published: “The Keuper Marls around Charnwood.” |
1908 | Joined Geol. Survey of Scotland. |
Mapped part of Mull under C.T. Clough (Leaf-beds at Ardtun). Contributed to Memoir “Tertiary Mull” (1924). | |
1909 | Resigned from Survey. |
Worked abroad as oil geologist - in Galicia, Italy, Trindad, Barbados, Peru, Venezuela, Ecuador, Texas, U.S. and Canada to within the Arctic Circle. | |
1921 | Wollaston Fund. |
1929 | Died January 18th in London. |
Q.J. 1929 p. LXIV | |
Geol. Mag. 1929 p. 191 | |
Nature, March 30th 1929, p. 500 | |
1817 | Born May 17th. Son of Maj. Gen. H. Bristow. |
Educated at King’s College, London. (Civil Engineering and Applied Science). | |
1842 | Joined Survey: (1847 Geologist; 1867 Dist. Surveyor; 1872 Director). |
1842 | Worked in Radnor district on ORS and Sil:, then on Jurassic of Somerset and Gloucester Later: Dorset, Wilts, Hants, I.W., Berks., Sussex, Weald and E. Essex. |
Memoirs: Isle of Wight (1862). “Berks and Hants” (1862 with Whitaker.) Contrib. Notes to “London Basin”, “Weald”, and “E. Somerset”. | |
Mapped and named “Penarth Beds” in Glam., Glas., and Somerset (see Geol. Mag. 1864 p. 238). | |
1861 | “Glossary of Mineralogy” Published. |
1862 | Elected F.R.S. |
1869 | Translation of L. Simonin’s “La Vie Souterraine” - “Underground Life: or Mines and Miners.” |
1872 | Translation of Louis Figuier’s “World before the Deluge: and new chapter on the Rhaetic or Penarth Beds. |
"Appointed Director of Survey, England and Wales. During Directorship 1"" Survey completed." | |
1888 | Retired. |
1889 | Died June 14th. |
Foreign Honours: | |
Diploma from Imp. Geol. Instit. Of Vienna. | |
Diploma and Insignia of an officer of Order of SS. Maurice and Lazarus (Italy). | |
List of Publications: Geol. Mag. 1889 p. 384. | |
Geol. Mag. 1889 p. 381 | |
Nature, June 27th 1889 p. 206 | |
Hist. Geol. Soc. H.B. Woodward. | |
Times 18th June 1889. [Copy of obituary attached to ms.] | |
1843 | Born December 1st. |
1867 | Joined Survey 8th August. |
1880 | Resigned 22nd April. |