Walcot Gibson D.Sc., F.R.S.(L and E).: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Images == <gallery> File:P585002.jpg File:P225756.jpg File:P810132.jpg File:P810133.jpg </gallery> == Timeline == == Biographies and obituaries == == Publications == =...") |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== Timeline == | == Timeline == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Date !! Details | |||
|- | |||
| 1843 || Joined Survey (Fossil Collector). 8th July. | |||
|- | |||
| 1872 || Retired. 26th January. | |||
|- | |||
| 1878 || Died January 13th. | |||
|- | |||
| 1864 || Born August 24th. Educated at Bromsgrove School; Mason Science College; and Royal College of Science. | |||
|- | |||
| 1889-1891 || Geological work in South Africa. | |||
|- | |||
| 1891-1893 || Geological work in East Africa. | |||
|- | |||
| 1893 || Joined Survey. | |||
|- | |||
| 1901 || Geologist. | |||
|- | |||
| 1913 || District Geologist. | |||
|- | |||
| 1920 || Assistant to Director. | |||
|- | |||
| || Assistant Director, Scotland. | |||
|- | |||
| 1925 || Retired. | |||
|- | |||
| 1925 || F.R.S. | |||
|- | |||
| 1941 || Died 28th November at Cambridge. | |||
|} | |||
== Biographies and obituaries == | == Biographies and obituaries == |
Revision as of 15:06, 9 August 2020
Images
Timeline
Date | Details |
---|---|
1843 | Joined Survey (Fossil Collector). 8th July. |
1872 | Retired. 26th January. |
1878 | Died January 13th. |
1864 | Born August 24th. Educated at Bromsgrove School; Mason Science College; and Royal College of Science. |
1889-1891 | Geological work in South Africa. |
1891-1893 | Geological work in East Africa. |
1893 | Joined Survey. |
1901 | Geologist. |
1913 | District Geologist. |
1920 | Assistant to Director. |
Assistant Director, Scotland. | |
1925 | Retired. |
1925 | F.R.S. |
1941 | Died 28th November at Cambridge. |