Wilfrid Norman Edwards: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1923 || Geologist | | 1923 || Geologist | ||
|- | |||
|1955 || Lyell medal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 December 1956 || Died | |7 December 1956 || Died |
Revision as of 09:17, 6 August 2020
Timeline
Date | Details |
---|---|
1897 | Born |
1923 | Geologist |
1955 | Lyell medal |
7 December 1956 | Died |
Biographies and obituaries
[Anon.] Obituary - Wilfred Norman Edwards. Born in 1890, died 17th December 1956. Proceedings of the Geologists' Asociation v. 68 (1) 1957.
White, E.I. Obituary - Wilfred Norman Edwards. Proceedings of the Geological Society of London Pt. 1554 1957.
Wilfrid Norman Edwards — Wikipedia article
Edwards, Wilfred Norman, Who Was Who, A & C Black, an imprint of Bloomsbury Publishing plc, 1920–2008; online edn, Oxford University Press, Dec 2007 accessed 31 May 2013
Mr. W. N. Edwards (Obituaries) The Times Tuesday, 18 December 1956; pg. 8; Issue 53717; col E
The Times, Thursday, 27 December 1956; pg. 10; Issue 53723; col B Mr. W. N. Edwards