James Andrew Robbie: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1910 || Born | | 1910 || Born | ||
|- | |||
|1934 || B.Sc. Aberdeen University | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1935 || Geologist | | 1935 || Geologist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1959 || District Geologist in charge of Belfast Office | ||
|- | |||
| ||Assistant Director Scotland | |||
|- | |||
|1968 || Elected Fellow Royal Society Edinburgh | |||
|- | |||
|1975 || Retired | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1977 || Died | | 1977 || Died | ||
| Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
[https://envirolib.apps.nerc.ac.uk/olibcgi?infile=authk.glue&style=authk&nh=20&calling_page=hitlist.glu&key=99138 '''62 works listed in the BGS Library catalogue'''] | [https://envirolib.apps.nerc.ac.uk/olibcgi?infile=authk.glue&style=authk&nh=20&calling_page=hitlist.glu&key=99138 '''62 works listed in the BGS Library catalogue'''] | ||
== BGS archives == | == BGS archives == | ||
Latest revision as of 08:51, 23 August 2020
|
Images
Timeline
| Date | Details |
|---|---|
| 1910 | Born |
| 1934 | B.Sc. Aberdeen University |
| 1935 | Geologist |
| 1959 | District Geologist in charge of Belfast Office |
| Assistant Director Scotland | |
| 1968 | Elected Fellow Royal Society Edinburgh |
| 1975 | Retired |
| 1977 | Died |
Biographies and obituaries
[Anon.] Obituary - James Andrew Robbie. Born 1910, died 19th May 1977. Proceedings of the Geologists' Asociation v. 89 1978.
Lumsden, G. J. A. Robbie. Nature 268, 780 (1977). https://doi.org/10.1038/268780b0
Publications
62 works listed in the BGS Library catalogue
BGS archives
| Ref No | Title | Description |
|---|---|---|
| GSM/GX/Z/346 | Robbie, J A |