OR/14/017 Appendix 1 Mineral Planning codes and names: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "__notoc__ {{OR/14/017}} {| class="wikitable" | '''MPA CODE''' | '''Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name''' | '''MPA CODE''' | '''Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name''' |- |..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__notoc__ | __notoc__ | ||
{{OR/14/017}} | {{OR/14/017}} | ||
<center> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| '''MPA CODE''' | | '''MPA CODE''' | ||
| Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
| '''MPA CODE''' | | '''MPA CODE''' | ||
| '''Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name''' | | '''Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name''' | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| AGY | | AGY | ||
| Isle | | Isle of Anglesey County Council, Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon | ||
| NBL | | NBL | ||
|Northumberland County Council | | Northumberland County Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BAS | | BAS | ||
| Bath | | Bath and North East Somerset Council | ||
| NBP | | NBP | ||
| The Broads Authority | | The Broads Authority | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BBD | | BBD | ||
| Blackburn | | Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council | ||
| NEL | | NEL | ||
| North East Lincolnshire Council | | North East Lincolnshire Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BDF | | BDF | ||
| Bedfordshire County Council | | Bedfordshire County Council | ||
| NET | | NET | ||
| Newcastle City Council | | Newcastle City Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BDG | | BDG | ||
| London Borough | | London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council | ||
| NFK | | NFK | ||
| Norfolk County Council | | Norfolk County Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BEX | | BEX | ||
| London Borough | | London Borough of Bexley Council | ||
| NFP | | NFP | ||
| New Forest National Park Authority | | New Forest National Park Authority | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BGE | | BGE | ||
| Bridgend County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Pen‐Y‐Bont Ar Ogwr | | Bridgend County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Pen‐Y‐Bont Ar Ogwr | ||
| NGM | | NGM | ||
| Nottingham City Council | | Nottingham City Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BGW | | BGW | ||
| Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeisdref Sirol Blaenau Gwent | | Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeisdref Sirol Blaenau Gwent | ||
| NLN | | NLN | ||
| North Lincolnshire Council | | North Lincolnshire Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BIR | | BIR | ||
| Birmingham City Council | | Birmingham City Council | ||
| NNP | | NNP | ||
| Northumberland National Park Authority | | Northumberland National Park Authority | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BKM | | BKM | ||
| Buckinghamshire County Council | | Buckinghamshire County Council | ||
| NSM | | NSM | ||
| North Somerset Council | | North Somerset Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BMH | | BMH | ||
| Bournemouth Borough Council | | Bournemouth Borough Council | ||
| NTH | | NTH | ||
| Northamptonshire County Council | | Northamptonshire County Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BNH | | BNH | ||
| Brighton & Hove City Council | | Brighton & Hove City Council | ||
| NTL | | NTL | ||
| Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Castell‐Nedd Port Talbot | | Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Castell‐Nedd Port Talbot | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BNP | | BNP | ||
| Brecon Beacons National Park Authority, | | Brecon Beacons National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Bannau Brycheiniog | ||
| NTT | | NTT | ||
| Nottinghamshire County Council | | Nottinghamshire County Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BNS | | BNS | ||
| Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council | | Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council | ||
| NTY | | NTY | ||
| North Tyneside Council | | North Tyneside Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BOL | | BOL | ||
| Bolton Council | | Bolton Council | ||
| | | | ||
| London Borough | | London Borough of Newham Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BPL | | BPL | ||
| Blackpool Council | | Blackpool Council | ||
| NWP | | NWP | ||
| Newport City Council, Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd | | Newport City Council, Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BRC | | BRC | ||
| Bracknell Forest Council | | Bracknell Forest Council | ||
| NYK | | NYK | ||
| North Yorkshire County Council | | North Yorkshire County Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BRD | | BRD | ||
| Bradford Metropolitan District Council | | Bradford Metropolitan District Council | ||
| NYP | | NYP | ||
| North York Moors National Park Authority | | North York Moors National Park Authority | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BRY | | BRY | ||
| London Borough | | London Borough of Bromley Council | ||
| OLD | | OLD | ||
| Oldham Council | | Oldham Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BST | | BST | ||
| Bristol City Council | | Bristol City Council | ||
| OXF | | OXF | ||
| Oxfordshire County Council | | Oxfordshire County Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| BUR | | BUR | ||
| Bury Council | | Bury Council | ||
| PCP | | PCP | ||
| Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Arfordir Penfro Peak | | Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Arfordir Penfro Peak | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CAM | | CAM | ||
District National Park Authority | | Cambridge County Council | ||
|- | | PDP | ||
| CAY | | District National Park Authority | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| CAY | |||
| Caerphilly County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffilli | | Caerphilly County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffilli | ||
| PEM | |||
| PEM | |||
| Pembrokeshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Penfro (Sir Benfro) | | Pembrokeshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Penfro (Sir Benfro) | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| CRF | |||
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy | |||
Borough | | POL | ||
|- | | Borough of Poole Council | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| CGNE | | CGNE | ||
| Ceredigion County Council, Cyngor Sir Ceredigion | | Ceredigion County Council, Cyngor Sir Ceredigion | ||
| POR | | POR | ||
| Portsmouth City Council | | Portsmouth City Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CHS | | CHS | ||
| Cheshire County Council | | Cheshire County Council | ||
| POW | | POW | ||
| Powys County Council, Cyngor Sir Powys | | Powys County Council, Cyngor Sir Powys | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CLD | | CLD | ||
| Cheshire East Council | | Cheshire East Council | ||
| PTE | | PTE | ||
| Peterborough City Council | | Peterborough City Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CMA | | CMA | ||
| Cumbria County Council | | Cumbria County Council | ||
| RCC | | RCC | ||
| Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council | | Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CMN | | CMN | ||
| London Borough | | London Borough of Camden Council | ||
| RCH | | RCH | ||
| Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council | | Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CON | | CON | ||
| Cornwall | |||
| RCT | |||
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| COV | |||
| Coventry City Council | |||
| RDB | |||
| London Borough of Redbridge Council | |||
| | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CRF | |||
| Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd | |||
| RIC | |||
| London Borough of Richmond Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| CWY | |||
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseitdtref Sirol Conwy | |||
| RCT | | RCT | ||
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf | |||
|- | |||
| CRF | | CRF | ||
| Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd | | Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd | ||
| RIC | | RIC | ||
| London Borough | | London Borough of Richmond Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CRY | | CRY | ||
| London Borough | | London Borough of Croydon Council | ||
| ROT | | ROT | ||
| Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council | | Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| CWY | | CWY | ||
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy | | Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy | ||
| RCT | | RCT | ||
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf | | Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| DAL | | DAL | ||
| Darlington Borough Council | | Darlington Borough Council | ||
| RUT | | RUT | ||
| Rutland County Council | | Rutland County Council | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| DBY | | DBY | ||
| Derbyshire County Council | | Derbyshire County Council | ||
| SAW | | SAW | ||
| Sandwell Council | | Sandwell Council | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| DEN | |||
| Denbighshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Ddinbych | |||
| SFK | |||
| Suffolk County Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| DER | |||
| Derby City Council | |||
| SFT | |||
| Sefton Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| DEV | |||
| Devon County Council | |||
| SGC | |||
| South Gloucestershire Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| DNC | |||
| Doncaster Council | |||
| SHF | |||
| Sheffield City Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| DOR | |||
| Dorset County Council | |||
| SHN | |||
| St. Helens Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| DUD | |||
| Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council | |||
| SHR | |||
| Shropshire Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| DUR | |||
| Durham County Council | |||
| SKP | |||
| Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| EAL | |||
| London Borough of Ealing Council | |||
| SLF | |||
| Salford City Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| ENF | |||
| London Borough of Enfield Council | |||
| SLG | |||
| Slough Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| ENP | |||
| Exmoor National Park | |||
| SND | |||
| Sunderland City Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| ERY | |||
| East Riding of Yorkshire Council | |||
| SNP | |||
| Snowdonia National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| ESS | |||
| Essex County Council | |||
| SOL | |||
| Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| ESX | |||
| East Sussex County Council | |||
| SOM | |||
| Somerset County Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| ERY | |||
| East Riding Of Yorkshire Council | |||
| SOS | |||
| Southend‐On‐Sea Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| FLN | |||
| Flintshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Y Fflint | |||
| SRY | |||
| Surrey County Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| GAT | |||
| Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council | |||
| STE | |||
| Stoke‐On‐Trent City Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| GLS | |||
| Gloucestershire County Council | |||
| STH | |||
| Southampton City Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| GWN | |||
| Gwynedd Council, Cyngor Gwynedd | |||
| STS | |||
| Staffordshire County Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
| Halton Borough Council | |||
| STT | |||
| Stockton‐On‐Tees Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| HAM | |||
| Hampshire County Council | |||
| STY | |||
| South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| HAV | |||
| London Borough of Havering Council | |||
| SWA | |||
| City And County of Swansea, Dinas A Sir Abertawe | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
| London Borough of Hackney Council | |||
| SWK | |||
| London Borough of Southwark Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| HEF | |||
| Herefordshire Council | |||
| TAM | |||
| Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| HIL | |||
| London Borough of Hillingdon Council | |||
| TFW | |||
| Telford and Wrekin Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| HNS | |||
| London Borough of Hounslow Council | |||
| THR | |||
| Thurrock Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| HPL | |||
| Hartlepool Borough Council | |||
| TOR | |||
| Torfaen County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Torfaen | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| HRT | |||
| Hertfordshire County Council | |||
| TRA | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| HRY | |||
| London Borough of Haringey Council | |||
| TRF | |||
| Trafford Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| IOW | |||
| Isle of Wight Council | |||
| VGL | |||
| Vale of Glamorgan Council, Cyngor Bro Morgannwg | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| KEN | |||
| Kent County Council | |||
| WAR | |||
| Warwickshire County Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| KHL | |||
| Hull City Council | |||
| WBK | |||
| West Berkshire Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| KIR | |||
| Kirklees Council | |||
| WFT | |||
| London Borough of Waltham Forest Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| KTT | |||
| Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames | |||
| WGN | |||
| Wigan Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| KWL | |||
| Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council | |||
| WIL | |||
| Wiltshire County Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| LAN | |||
| Lancashire County Council | |||
| WKF | |||
| Wakefield Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| LDP | |||
| Lake District National Park Authority | |||
| WLL | |||
| Walsall Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| LDS | |||
| Leeds City Council | |||
| WLV | |||
| Wolverhampton City Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| LEC | |||
| Leicestershire County Council | |||
| WNM | |||
| Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| LIN | |||
| Lincolnshire County Council | |||
| WOK | |||
| Wokingham Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| LIV | |||
| Liverpool City Council | |||
| WOR | |||
| Worcestershire County Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| MAN | |||
| Manchester City Council | |||
| WRL | |||
| Wirral Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| MDB | |||
| Middlesbrough Council | |||
| WRT | |||
| Warrington Borough Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| MDW | |||
| Medway Council | |||
| WRX | |||
| Wrexham County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| MIK | |||
| Milton Keynes Council | |||
| WSX | |||
| West Sussex County Council | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| MON | |||
| Monmouthshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Fynwy | |||
| YDP | |||
| Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| MTY | |||
| Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful | |||
| YOR | |||
| City of York Council | |||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | |||
Note MPA codes are those applicable at data of data capture (2006) and have not been updated to reflect recent boundary changes. | |||
[[category:OR/14/017 User guide historic mineral planning permissions | 05]] | [[category:OR/14/017 User guide historic mineral planning permissions | 05]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:51, 23 June 2022
| Linley, K. User guide historic mineral planning permissions. British Geological Survey Internal Report, OR/14/017. |
| MPA CODE | Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name | MPA CODE | Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name |
| AGY | Isle of Anglesey County Council, Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon | NBL | Northumberland County Council |
| BAS | Bath and North East Somerset Council | NBP | The Broads Authority |
| BBD | Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council | NEL | North East Lincolnshire Council |
| BDF | Bedfordshire County Council | NET | Newcastle City Council |
| BDG | London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council | NFK | Norfolk County Council |
| BEX | London Borough of Bexley Council | NFP | New Forest National Park Authority |
| BGE | Bridgend County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Pen‐Y‐Bont Ar Ogwr | NGM | Nottingham City Council |
| BGW | Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeisdref Sirol Blaenau Gwent | NLN | North Lincolnshire Council |
| BIR | Birmingham City Council | NNP | Northumberland National Park Authority |
| BKM | Buckinghamshire County Council | NSM | North Somerset Council |
| BMH | Bournemouth Borough Council | NTH | Northamptonshire County Council |
| BNH | Brighton & Hove City Council | NTL | Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Castell‐Nedd Port Talbot |
| BNP | Brecon Beacons National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Bannau Brycheiniog | NTT | Nottinghamshire County Council |
| BNS | Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council | NTY | North Tyneside Council |
| BOL | Bolton Council | London Borough of Newham Council | |
| BPL | Blackpool Council | NWP | Newport City Council, Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd |
| BRC | Bracknell Forest Council | NYK | North Yorkshire County Council |
| BRD | Bradford Metropolitan District Council | NYP | North York Moors National Park Authority |
| BRY | London Borough of Bromley Council | OLD | Oldham Council |
| BST | Bristol City Council | OXF | Oxfordshire County Council |
| BUR | Bury Council | PCP | Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Arfordir Penfro Peak |
| CAM | Cambridge County Council | PDP | District National Park Authority |
| CAY | Caerphilly County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffilli | PEM | Pembrokeshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Penfro (Sir Benfro) |
| CRF | Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy | POL | Borough of Poole Council |
| CGNE | Ceredigion County Council, Cyngor Sir Ceredigion | POR | Portsmouth City Council |
| CHS | Cheshire County Council | POW | Powys County Council, Cyngor Sir Powys |
| CLD | Cheshire East Council | PTE | Peterborough City Council |
| CMA | Cumbria County Council | RCC | Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council |
| CMN | London Borough of Camden Council | RCH | Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council |
| CON | Cornwall | RCT | Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf |
| COV | Coventry City Council | RDB | London Borough of Redbridge Council |
| CRF | Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd | RIC | London Borough of Richmond Council |
| CWY | Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseitdtref Sirol Conwy | RCT | Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf |
| CRF | Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd | RIC | London Borough of Richmond Council |
| CRY | London Borough of Croydon Council | ROT | Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council |
| CWY | Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy | RCT | Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf |
| DAL | Darlington Borough Council | RUT | Rutland County Council |
| DBY | Derbyshire County Council | SAW | Sandwell Council |
| DEN | Denbighshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Ddinbych | SFK | Suffolk County Council |
| DER | Derby City Council | SFT | Sefton Council |
| DEV | Devon County Council | SGC | South Gloucestershire Council |
| DNC | Doncaster Council | SHF | Sheffield City Council |
| DOR | Dorset County Council | SHN | St. Helens Council |
| DUD | Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council | SHR | Shropshire Council |
| DUR | Durham County Council | SKP | Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council |
| EAL | London Borough of Ealing Council | SLF | Salford City Council |
| ENF | London Borough of Enfield Council | SLG | Slough Borough Council |
| ENP | Exmoor National Park | SND | Sunderland City Council |
| ERY | East Riding of Yorkshire Council | SNP | Snowdonia National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri |
| ESS | Essex County Council | SOL | Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council |
| ESX | East Sussex County Council | SOM | Somerset County Council |
| ERY | East Riding Of Yorkshire Council | SOS | Southend‐On‐Sea Borough Council |
| FLN | Flintshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Y Fflint | SRY | Surrey County Council |
| GAT | Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council | STE | Stoke‐On‐Trent City Council |
| GLS | Gloucestershire County Council | STH | Southampton City Council |
| GWN | Gwynedd Council, Cyngor Gwynedd | STS | Staffordshire County Council |
| Halton Borough Council | STT | Stockton‐On‐Tees Borough Council | |
| HAM | Hampshire County Council | STY | South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council |
| HAV | London Borough of Havering Council | SWA | City And County of Swansea, Dinas A Sir Abertawe |
| London Borough of Hackney Council | SWK | London Borough of Southwark Council | |
| HEF | Herefordshire Council | TAM | Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council |
| HIL | London Borough of Hillingdon Council | TFW | Telford and Wrekin Council |
| HNS | London Borough of Hounslow Council | THR | Thurrock Borough Council |
| HPL | Hartlepool Borough Council | TOR | Torfaen County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Torfaen |
| HRT | Hertfordshire County Council | TRA | |
| HRY | London Borough of Haringey Council | TRF | Trafford Council |
| IOW | Isle of Wight Council | VGL | Vale of Glamorgan Council, Cyngor Bro Morgannwg |
| KEN | Kent County Council | WAR | Warwickshire County Council |
| KHL | Hull City Council | WBK | West Berkshire Council |
| KIR | Kirklees Council | WFT | London Borough of Waltham Forest Council |
| KTT | Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames | WGN | Wigan Council |
| KWL | Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council | WIL | Wiltshire County Council |
| LAN | Lancashire County Council | WKF | Wakefield Council |
| LDP | Lake District National Park Authority | WLL | Walsall Council |
| LDS | Leeds City Council | WLV | Wolverhampton City Council |
| LEC | Leicestershire County Council | WNM | Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead |
| LIN | Lincolnshire County Council | WOK | Wokingham Borough Council |
| LIV | Liverpool City Council | WOR | Worcestershire County Council |
| MAN | Manchester City Council | WRL | Wirral Borough Council |
| MDB | Middlesbrough Council | WRT | Warrington Borough Council |
| MDW | Medway Council | WRX | Wrexham County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam |
| MIK | Milton Keynes Council | WSX | West Sussex County Council |
| MON | Monmouthshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Fynwy | YDP | Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority |
| MTY | Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful | YOR | City of York Council |
Note MPA codes are those applicable at data of data capture (2006) and have not been updated to reflect recent boundary changes.