Robert Arthur Eden: Difference between revisions

From MediaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
| 1965 || Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh
| 1965 || Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh
|-
| 1967  || District Geologist South Lowlands and Continental Shelf Unit 2
|-
|-
| 1973 || Honorary Fellow Grant Institute of Geology
| 1973 || Honorary Fellow Grant Institute of Geology
|-
|1975 ||Assistant Director, Scotland
|-
|-
| 1980 || Retired from Institute of Geological Sciences
| 1980 || Retired from Institute of Geological Sciences
Line 27: Line 31:
| 1981 || Awarded CBE
| 1981 || Awarded CBE
|-
|-
| 1982 || Two-year commission with the Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation, working for the Fiji Government Mineral Resources Department.
| 1982 || Two-year commission with the Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation, working for the Fiji Government Mineral Resources Department. Principal Geologist Offshore and Seismology.
|-
|-
| 2009 || Died. 15th January 2009
| 2009 || Died. 15th January 2009
Line 34: Line 38:
== Biographies and obituaries ==
== Biographies and obituaries ==
Binns, Paul and Holmes, Richard. [https://www.geolsoc.org.uk/en/About/History/Obituaries%202001%20onwards/Obituaries%202008/Robert%20Arthur%20Eden%201920-2009 Robert Arthur Eden, 1920-2009.] Geological Society of London Obituaries
Binns, Paul and Holmes, Richard. [https://www.geolsoc.org.uk/en/About/History/Obituaries%202001%20onwards/Obituaries%202008/Robert%20Arthur%20Eden%201920-2009 Robert Arthur Eden, 1920-2009.] Geological Society of London Obituaries
RAE Papers. 14 The offshore years. Ms autobiography
==Publications ==
Earp, J.R. ; Eden, R.A. Amounts and distribution of underground water in Scotland. Water & Water Engineering 65(6) 1961 p.255-259.
Eden, R.A. ; Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain). Continental Shelf Unit II (1974). Available data relating to pockmarks Feb 1974 : Institute of Geological Sciences, Marine Geology, Marine Geology Internal Reports 74/4. (Marine Geology Internal Reports, Marine Geology; WB/MI/74/4).
Eden, R.A. (1954). The Coal Measures of the Anthraconaia lenisulcata zone in the East Midlands Coalfield, with lists of fossils from the marine bands. Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great BritainBulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain no. 5 ; Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain no.5 1954 p.81-106 (1954) ; p.81-106.
Eden, R.A. ; International Geological Congress. Depositional environment of offshore Quaternary deposits of the continental shelf around Scotland : [abstract]. IN: Abstracts of the 25th International Geological Congress, 1976, Sydney, (Section 8 - Marine geology, exploration, depositional environments) vol.2 p.344-345.
Eden, R.A. ; Smith, R. ; Fiji. Mineral Resources Dept. (1984). Fiji as a petroleum prospect. Suva : Mineral Resources Department.
Chesher, J.A. ; Eden, R.A. ; Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain). Continental Shelf Unit II ; Whitethorn. The Forth Approaches MV Whitethorn 9 May/21 June 1972, cruise CSU II 72/W3 : Institute of Geological Sciences, Marine Geology, Marine Geology Internal Reports 72/7, 1972-9p. (Marine Geology Internal Reports, Marine Geology; WB/MI/72/7).
Eden, R.A. ; Deegan, C.E. ; Rhys, G.H. ; Wright, J.E. ; Dobson, M.R. ; Institute of Geological Sciences. Geological investigations with a manned submersible in the Irish Sea and off western Scotland 1971 : Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences no.73/2, 1973 - 27p.
Eden, R.A. ; Ardus, D.A. ; Binns, P.E. ; McQuillin, R. ; Wilson, J.B. ; Institute of Geological Sciences. Geological investigations with a manned submersible off the west coast of Scotland 1969-70 : Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences no.71/16, 1971 - 49p.
Eden, R.A. ; McQuillin, R. ; Wright, J.E. The geological survey of the UK continental shelf. NERC News Journal no.4 1971 p.4-6.
Smith, E.G. ; Rhys, G.H. ; Eden, R.A. ; Calver, M.A. ; Duff, P.M.D. ; Harrison, R.K. ; Ramsbottom, W.H.C. (1967). Geology of the country around Chesterfield, Matlock and Mansfield Explanation of sheet 112. (Memoir (Sheet) Geological Survey of GB (England & Wales) - New Series; 112). London : HMSO.
Smith, E.G. ; Rhys, G.H. ; Goossens, R. F. ; Calver, M.A. ; Eden, R.A. ; Godwin, C.G. ; Harrison, R.K. ; Owens, B. ; Pattison, J. ; Ramsbottom, W.H.C. ; Warrington, G. ; Ivimey-Cook, H.C. ; Institute of Geological Sciences ; Rhys, G.H. ; Goossen, R F. ; Smith, E.G. (1973). Geology of the country around East Retford, Worksop and Gainsborough :  Explanation of one-inch geological sheet 101. (Memoir (Sheet) Geological Survey of GB (England & Wales) - New Series; 101) (Memoir for one-inch geological sheet 101, England and Wales). London : HMSO.
Eden, R.A. ; Stevenson, I.P. ; Edwards, W.N. ; Geological Survey of Great Britain (1957). Geology of the country around Sheffield :  Explanation of sheet 100. (Memoir (Sheet) Geological Survey of GB (England & Wales) - New Series; 100). London : HMSO.
McQuillin, R. ; Eden, R.A. ; Tully, M.C. ; Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain). Marine Geophysics Unit ; John Murray. Geophysical and geological investigations in the Sea of Hebrides and the Minch, 20th September to 3rd November, 1968 : Institute of Geological Sciences, Marine Geology, Marine Geophysics Report, WB/MG/68/028. (Marine Geophysics Reports, Marine Geology; WB/MG/68/28).
Trotter, F.M. ; Whittard, W.F. ; Simpson, S. ; Calver, M.A. ; Dines, H.G. ; Dunham, K.C. ; Earp, J.R. ; Eden, R.A. ; Edwards, W.N. ; Evans, W.B. ; Greig, D.C. ; Hoare, R.H. ; Kellaway, G.A. ; Magraw, D. ; Poole, E.G. ; Pyatt, E.M. ; Ramsbottom, W.H.C. ; Rhys, G.H. ; Smith, E.G. ; Stephens, J.V. ; Stevenson, I.P. ; Taylor, B.J. ; Whiteman, A.W. ; International Geological Congress. Commission de stratigraphie (1960). Lexique stratigraphique international. Vol.1 Europe; Fasc.3a England, Wales and Scotland; Pt.3a VIII Upper Carboniferous. Paris, France : Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique.
Hudson, R.G.S. ; Cope, F.W. ; Eden, R.A. ; Shirley, J. ; International Geological Congress (1948). Pennines. guide to excursion A.9 of the 18th IGC (1948).
Sanderson, R.W. ; Darbyshire, D.P.F. ; Roberts, D.G. ; Eden, R.A. The petrology and isotopic-age dating of in situ rock samples from the d.e. Vickers Voyager and Pisces III cruise to Rockall Bank, 1973 : [abstract]. Journal of the Geological Society of London 131(3) 1975 p.334.
Eden, R.A. ; Small, A.V.F. ; McQuillin, R. ; Gauss, G.A. ; Kirby, R. ; Institute of Geological Sciences (1970). Preliminary report on marine geological and geophysical work off the east coast of Scotland 1966-1968. (Report (Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain)); 70/1). London : HMSO.
Thomson, M.E. ; Eden, R.A. (1977). Quaternary deposits of the central North Sea, 3: The Quaternary sequence in the west-central North Sea. (Report (Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain)); 77/12). London : HMSO.
Eden, R.A. ; Holmes, R. ; Fannin, N.G.T. (1978). Quaternary deposits of the central North Sea, 6: Depositional environment of offshore Quaternary deposits of the continental shelf around Scotland. (Report (Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain)); 77/15). London : HMSO.
Wright, J.E. ; Eden, R.A. ; McQuillin, R. ; International Geological Congress. Recent geological exploration on the continental shelf around the British Isles. Marine Geology and Geophysics: section 8 [of the] 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972, convened by J.W.Murray & B.R.Pelletier. Montreal: [The Congress]: 1972 p.201-214.
Eden, R.A. ; Ardus, D.A. Sampling solid rock outcrops at continental shelf depths : the problem and a discussion of methods. Oceanology International 72 Brighton; ...conference papers sponsored by the Society for Underwater Technology...;BPS Exhibitions 1972; p392-395.
Eden, R.A. ; Wright, J.E. ; Bullerwell, W. (1970). The solid geology of the east Atlantic continental margin adjacent to the British Isles : Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences no.70/14, 1970 p.111-120.
In: Institute of Geological Sciences. The geology of the East Atlantic Continental Margin : Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences no.70/14.
Eden, R.A. ; Orme, G.R. ; Mitchell, M. ; Shirley, J. ; Geological Survey of Great Britain (1964) (1964). A study of part of the margin of the Carboniferous Limestone 'massif' in the Pin Dale area of Derbyshire (with list of fossils, fossil localities, and borehole logs). Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great BritainBulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain no.21 ; Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain no.21 1964 p.73-118 (1964) ; p.73-118.
Eden, R.A. ; Smith, T.E. (1966). A submarine outcrop of lower carboniferous rocks off south-east Scotland. NatureNature vol. 211 (5044-5056) ; Nature Vol. 211 pt/no 5055 (1966) p. 1285-1286 (1966) ; p. 1285-1286.
Eden, R.A. ; Elliot, R.W. ; Young, B.R. (1963). Tonstein bands in the coalfields of the East Midlands. Geological Magazine Vol 100 pt/no 1 (1963) p 47-58 (1963) ; p 47-58.




[[Category:Pioneers of the British Geological Survey]]
[[Category:Pioneers of the British Geological Survey]]

Latest revision as of 08:14, 9 October 2022

Pioneers of BGS - Home A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
R.A. Eden on the left. Burnmouth, Berwickshire 1968.

Timeline

Date Details
1920 Born 14th August 1920
1941 Degree in Geology, University College, London
National Service, radar work
1946 Joined the Geological Survey. Coalfield geologist in English Midlands
1959 Promoted District Geologist South Lowlands Unit, Edinburgh
1963‑1968 Editor Scottish Journal of Geology
1965 Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh
1967 District Geologist South Lowlands and Continental Shelf Unit 2
1973 Honorary Fellow Grant Institute of Geology
1975 Assistant Director, Scotland
1980 Retired from Institute of Geological Sciences
1981 Awarded CBE
1982 Two-year commission with the Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation, working for the Fiji Government Mineral Resources Department. Principal Geologist Offshore and Seismology.
2009 Died. 15th January 2009

Biographies and obituaries

Binns, Paul and Holmes, Richard. Robert Arthur Eden, 1920-2009. Geological Society of London Obituaries

RAE Papers. 14 The offshore years. Ms autobiography

Publications

Earp, J.R. ; Eden, R.A. Amounts and distribution of underground water in Scotland. Water & Water Engineering 65(6) 1961 p.255-259.

Eden, R.A. ; Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain). Continental Shelf Unit II (1974). Available data relating to pockmarks Feb 1974 : Institute of Geological Sciences, Marine Geology, Marine Geology Internal Reports 74/4. (Marine Geology Internal Reports, Marine Geology; WB/MI/74/4).

Eden, R.A. (1954). The Coal Measures of the Anthraconaia lenisulcata zone in the East Midlands Coalfield, with lists of fossils from the marine bands. Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great BritainBulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain no. 5 ; Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain no.5 1954 p.81-106 (1954) ; p.81-106.

Eden, R.A. ; International Geological Congress. Depositional environment of offshore Quaternary deposits of the continental shelf around Scotland : [abstract]. IN: Abstracts of the 25th International Geological Congress, 1976, Sydney, (Section 8 - Marine geology, exploration, depositional environments) vol.2 p.344-345.

Eden, R.A. ; Smith, R. ; Fiji. Mineral Resources Dept. (1984). Fiji as a petroleum prospect. Suva : Mineral Resources Department.

Chesher, J.A. ; Eden, R.A. ; Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain). Continental Shelf Unit II ; Whitethorn. The Forth Approaches MV Whitethorn 9 May/21 June 1972, cruise CSU II 72/W3 : Institute of Geological Sciences, Marine Geology, Marine Geology Internal Reports 72/7, 1972-9p. (Marine Geology Internal Reports, Marine Geology; WB/MI/72/7).

Eden, R.A. ; Deegan, C.E. ; Rhys, G.H. ; Wright, J.E. ; Dobson, M.R. ; Institute of Geological Sciences. Geological investigations with a manned submersible in the Irish Sea and off western Scotland 1971 : Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences no.73/2, 1973 - 27p.

Eden, R.A. ; Ardus, D.A. ; Binns, P.E. ; McQuillin, R. ; Wilson, J.B. ; Institute of Geological Sciences. Geological investigations with a manned submersible off the west coast of Scotland 1969-70 : Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences no.71/16, 1971 - 49p.

Eden, R.A. ; McQuillin, R. ; Wright, J.E. The geological survey of the UK continental shelf. NERC News Journal no.4 1971 p.4-6.

Smith, E.G. ; Rhys, G.H. ; Eden, R.A. ; Calver, M.A. ; Duff, P.M.D. ; Harrison, R.K. ; Ramsbottom, W.H.C. (1967). Geology of the country around Chesterfield, Matlock and Mansfield Explanation of sheet 112. (Memoir (Sheet) Geological Survey of GB (England & Wales) - New Series; 112). London : HMSO.

Smith, E.G. ; Rhys, G.H. ; Goossens, R. F. ; Calver, M.A. ; Eden, R.A. ; Godwin, C.G. ; Harrison, R.K. ; Owens, B. ; Pattison, J. ; Ramsbottom, W.H.C. ; Warrington, G. ; Ivimey-Cook, H.C. ; Institute of Geological Sciences ; Rhys, G.H. ; Goossen, R F. ; Smith, E.G. (1973). Geology of the country around East Retford, Worksop and Gainsborough : Explanation of one-inch geological sheet 101. (Memoir (Sheet) Geological Survey of GB (England & Wales) - New Series; 101) (Memoir for one-inch geological sheet 101, England and Wales). London : HMSO.

Eden, R.A. ; Stevenson, I.P. ; Edwards, W.N. ; Geological Survey of Great Britain (1957). Geology of the country around Sheffield : Explanation of sheet 100. (Memoir (Sheet) Geological Survey of GB (England & Wales) - New Series; 100). London : HMSO.

McQuillin, R. ; Eden, R.A. ; Tully, M.C. ; Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain). Marine Geophysics Unit ; John Murray. Geophysical and geological investigations in the Sea of Hebrides and the Minch, 20th September to 3rd November, 1968 : Institute of Geological Sciences, Marine Geology, Marine Geophysics Report, WB/MG/68/028. (Marine Geophysics Reports, Marine Geology; WB/MG/68/28).

Trotter, F.M. ; Whittard, W.F. ; Simpson, S. ; Calver, M.A. ; Dines, H.G. ; Dunham, K.C. ; Earp, J.R. ; Eden, R.A. ; Edwards, W.N. ; Evans, W.B. ; Greig, D.C. ; Hoare, R.H. ; Kellaway, G.A. ; Magraw, D. ; Poole, E.G. ; Pyatt, E.M. ; Ramsbottom, W.H.C. ; Rhys, G.H. ; Smith, E.G. ; Stephens, J.V. ; Stevenson, I.P. ; Taylor, B.J. ; Whiteman, A.W. ; International Geological Congress. Commission de stratigraphie (1960). Lexique stratigraphique international. Vol.1 Europe; Fasc.3a England, Wales and Scotland; Pt.3a VIII Upper Carboniferous. Paris, France : Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique.

Hudson, R.G.S. ; Cope, F.W. ; Eden, R.A. ; Shirley, J. ; International Geological Congress (1948). Pennines. guide to excursion A.9 of the 18th IGC (1948).

Sanderson, R.W. ; Darbyshire, D.P.F. ; Roberts, D.G. ; Eden, R.A. The petrology and isotopic-age dating of in situ rock samples from the d.e. Vickers Voyager and Pisces III cruise to Rockall Bank, 1973 : [abstract]. Journal of the Geological Society of London 131(3) 1975 p.334.

Eden, R.A. ; Small, A.V.F. ; McQuillin, R. ; Gauss, G.A. ; Kirby, R. ; Institute of Geological Sciences (1970). Preliminary report on marine geological and geophysical work off the east coast of Scotland 1966-1968. (Report (Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain)); 70/1). London : HMSO.

Thomson, M.E. ; Eden, R.A. (1977). Quaternary deposits of the central North Sea, 3: The Quaternary sequence in the west-central North Sea. (Report (Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain)); 77/12). London : HMSO.

Eden, R.A. ; Holmes, R. ; Fannin, N.G.T. (1978). Quaternary deposits of the central North Sea, 6: Depositional environment of offshore Quaternary deposits of the continental shelf around Scotland. (Report (Institute of Geological Sciences (Great Britain)); 77/15). London : HMSO.

Wright, J.E. ; Eden, R.A. ; McQuillin, R. ; International Geological Congress. Recent geological exploration on the continental shelf around the British Isles. Marine Geology and Geophysics: section 8 [of the] 24th International Geological Congress, Montreal 1972, convened by J.W.Murray & B.R.Pelletier. Montreal: [The Congress]: 1972 p.201-214.

Eden, R.A. ; Ardus, D.A. Sampling solid rock outcrops at continental shelf depths : the problem and a discussion of methods. Oceanology International 72 Brighton; ...conference papers sponsored by the Society for Underwater Technology...;BPS Exhibitions 1972; p392-395.

Eden, R.A. ; Wright, J.E. ; Bullerwell, W. (1970). The solid geology of the east Atlantic continental margin adjacent to the British Isles : Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences no.70/14, 1970 p.111-120. In: Institute of Geological Sciences. The geology of the East Atlantic Continental Margin : Report of the Institute of Geological Sciences no.70/14.

Eden, R.A. ; Orme, G.R. ; Mitchell, M. ; Shirley, J. ; Geological Survey of Great Britain (1964) (1964). A study of part of the margin of the Carboniferous Limestone 'massif' in the Pin Dale area of Derbyshire (with list of fossils, fossil localities, and borehole logs). Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great BritainBulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain no.21 ; Bulletin of the Geological Survey of Great Britain no.21 1964 p.73-118 (1964) ; p.73-118.

Eden, R.A. ; Smith, T.E. (1966). A submarine outcrop of lower carboniferous rocks off south-east Scotland. NatureNature vol. 211 (5044-5056) ; Nature Vol. 211 pt/no 5055 (1966) p. 1285-1286 (1966) ; p. 1285-1286.

Eden, R.A. ; Elliot, R.W. ; Young, B.R. (1963). Tonstein bands in the coalfields of the East Midlands. Geological Magazine Vol 100 pt/no 1 (1963) p 47-58 (1963) ; p 47-58.