Warington Wilkinson Smyth M.A., F.R.S.: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "{{Pioneers}} == Images == <gallery> File:P575752.jpg </gallery> == Timeline == == Biographies and obituaries == == Publications == == BGS archives == Category:Pioneers..." |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Timeline == | == Timeline == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Date !! Details | |||
|- | |||
| 1817 || Born at Naples, son of Admiral W.H. Smyth D.C.L., F.R.S., etc. and of daughter of British Consul at Naples, Thomas Warington. | |||
|- | |||
| || Educated at Westminster and Bedford Schools and Trinity College, Cambridge. | |||
|- | |||
| 1839 || Took B.A. degree. Gained travelling bachelorship and travelled for four years in Germany, Austria, Hungary, European Turkey and Asia Minor, studying mineral products and mining industries. | |||
|- | |||
| 1844 || Returned to England. | |||
|- | |||
| 1845 || Appointed to Geological Survey. Memoir Vol. II part 2 (1848), essays in…. | |||
|- | |||
| 1851 || On formation of Royal School of Mines, became lecturer on mineralogy (till 1881) and mining (till 1890). | |||
|- | |||
| || Appointed Inspector of Mineral Property of the Duchy of Cornwall, then Chief Mineral Inspector to the Crown. | |||
|- | |||
| 1856-1866 || Hon. Secretary Geological Society. | |||
|- | |||
| 1856 || Published “A year with the Turks”. | |||
|- | |||
| 1866-1867 || President of Geological Society. | |||
|- | |||
| 1867 || Published “A rudimentary treatise on coal and coal mining”. | |||
|- | |||
| 1874 || Appointed Chairman of Royal Commission on Accidents in Coal Mines. | |||
|- | |||
| 1874-1890 || Foreign Secretary of Geological Society. | |||
|- | |||
| 1887 || Knighted. | |||
|- | |||
| 1890 || Died June 19th. | |||
|} | |||
== Biographies and obituaries == | == Biographies and obituaries == | ||
Revision as of 11:51, 26 August 2020
|
Images
Timeline
| Date | Details |
|---|---|
| 1817 | Born at Naples, son of Admiral W.H. Smyth D.C.L., F.R.S., etc. and of daughter of British Consul at Naples, Thomas Warington. |
| Educated at Westminster and Bedford Schools and Trinity College, Cambridge. | |
| 1839 | Took B.A. degree. Gained travelling bachelorship and travelled for four years in Germany, Austria, Hungary, European Turkey and Asia Minor, studying mineral products and mining industries. |
| 1844 | Returned to England. |
| 1845 | Appointed to Geological Survey. Memoir Vol. II part 2 (1848), essays in…. |
| 1851 | On formation of Royal School of Mines, became lecturer on mineralogy (till 1881) and mining (till 1890). |
| Appointed Inspector of Mineral Property of the Duchy of Cornwall, then Chief Mineral Inspector to the Crown. | |
| 1856-1866 | Hon. Secretary Geological Society. |
| 1856 | Published “A year with the Turks”. |
| 1866-1867 | President of Geological Society. |
| 1867 | Published “A rudimentary treatise on coal and coal mining”. |
| 1874 | Appointed Chairman of Royal Commission on Accidents in Coal Mines. |
| 1874-1890 | Foreign Secretary of Geological Society. |
| 1887 | Knighted. |
| 1890 | Died June 19th. |