Robert Arthur Eden: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "{{Pioneers}} == Timeline == {| class="wikitable" ! Date !! Details |- | 1920|| Born 14th August 1920 |- | 1946 || Joined the Geological Survey |- | 1960 || District Geologist South Lowlands Unit, Edinburgh |- | 1963–1968 || Editor Scottish Journal of Geology |- | 1965 || Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh |- | 1973 || Honorary Fellow Grant Institute of Geology |- | 1980 || Retired from Institute of Geological Sciences |- | 1981 | Awarded CBE |- | 1982 |..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1982 || Two-year commission with the Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation, working for the Fiji Government Mineral Resources Department. | | 1982 || Two-year commission with the Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation, working for the Fiji Government Mineral Resources Department. | ||
|- | |||
| 2009 || Died. 15th January 2009 | | 2009 || Died. 15th January 2009 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:20, 7 October 2022
|
Timeline
| Date | Details |
|---|---|
| 1920 | Born 14th August 1920 |
| 1946 | Joined the Geological Survey |
| 1960 | District Geologist South Lowlands Unit, Edinburgh |
| 1963–1968 | Editor Scottish Journal of Geology |
| 1965 | Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh |
| 1973 | Honorary Fellow Grant Institute of Geology |
| 1980 | Retired from Institute of Geological Sciences |
| Awarded CBE | |
| 1982 | Two-year commission with the Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation, working for the Fiji Government Mineral Resources Department. |
| 2009 | Died. 15th January 2009 |