Nigel Allen Ruckley: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "{{Pioneers}} == Images == == Timeline == {| class="wikitable" ! Date !! Details |- | 1944|| Born 22 December 1944, Portsmouth. |- | || Educated Stamford School |- | 1963 || Appointed as a cartographic draughtsman. |- | || Petrologist. |- | 1978-1983|| Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project |- | 1986 || Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 |- | 2024 || Died 26th June 2024.” |}" |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1978-1983|| Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project | | 1978-1983|| Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project | ||
|- | |||
| 1990 || BGS geo-archaeological coordinator for Scotland | |||
|- | |||
| 1990-1992 || Work on Brimstone Hill Fortress, St Kitts, West Indies, under the direction of Victor Smith | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 || Part of Kirkdale Archaeology team under Gordon Ewart which carried out archaeological appraisals of Cape Coast and Elmina Castles, Ghana | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 || Member of a six-strong Fortress Study Group team in the less exotic surroundings of Holderness in East Yorkshire | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || Took early retirement and moved to Kirkbuddo, Angus. | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 || Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1986 || Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 | | 1986 || Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 | ||
| Line 20: | Line 34: | ||
| 2024 || Died 26th June 2024.” | | 2024 || Died 26th June 2024.” | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Obituaries == | |||
Stell Geoffrey and Caldwell, David. [https://www.socantscot.org/roll-of-fellows/nigel-allen-ruckley/ Nigel Allen Ruckley FSAScot.] Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Obituary. | |||
Revision as of 15:20, 27 May 2025
|
Images
Timeline
| Date | Details |
|---|---|
| 1944 | Born 22 December 1944, Portsmouth. |
| Educated Stamford School | |
| 1963 | Appointed as a cartographic draughtsman. |
| Petrologist. | |
| 1978-1983 | Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project |
| 1990 | BGS geo-archaeological coordinator for Scotland |
| 1990-1992 | Work on Brimstone Hill Fortress, St Kitts, West Indies, under the direction of Victor Smith |
| 1991 | Part of Kirkdale Archaeology team under Gordon Ewart which carried out archaeological appraisals of Cape Coast and Elmina Castles, Ghana |
| 1992 | Member of a six-strong Fortress Study Group team in the less exotic surroundings of Holderness in East Yorkshire |
| 1997 | Took early retirement and moved to Kirkbuddo, Angus. |
| 1986 | Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 |
| 1986 | Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 |
| 1986 | Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 |
| 2024 | Died 26th June 2024.” |
Obituaries
Stell Geoffrey and Caldwell, David. Nigel Allen Ruckley FSAScot. Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Obituary.