Nigel Allen Ruckley: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1978-1983|| Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project | | 1978-1983|| Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project | ||
|- | |||
| 1986 || Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 || BGS geo-archaeological coordinator for Scotland | | 1990 || BGS geo-archaeological coordinator for Scotland | ||
| Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 || Took early retirement from BGS and moved to Kirkbuddo, Angus. | | 1997 || Took early retirement from BGS and moved to Kirkbuddo, Angus. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2024 || Died 26th June 2024.” | | 2024 || Died 26th June 2024.” | ||
Revision as of 15:22, 27 May 2025
|
Images
Timeline
| Date | Details |
|---|---|
| 1944 | Born 22 December 1944, Portsmouth. |
| Educated Stamford School | |
| 1963 | Appointed as a cartographic draughtsman. |
| Petrologist. | |
| 1978-1983 | Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project |
| 1986 | Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986 |
| 1990 | BGS geo-archaeological coordinator for Scotland |
| 1990-1992 | Work on Brimstone Hill Fortress, St Kitts, West Indies, under the direction of Victor Smith |
| 1991 | Part of Kirkdale Archaeology team under Gordon Ewart which carried out archaeological appraisals of Cape Coast and Elmina Castles, Ghana |
| 1992 | Member of a six-strong Fortress Study Group team in the less exotic surroundings of Holderness in East Yorkshire |
| 1997 | Took early retirement from BGS and moved to Kirkbuddo, Angus. |
| 2024 | Died 26th June 2024.” |
Obituaries
Stell, Geoffrey and Caldwell, David. Nigel Allen Ruckley FSAScot. Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Obituary.