User:Scotfot/sandbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=B02143 B02143] || 1966 || Geology of the country around Ballycastle (one inch sheet 8) | | [http://pubs.bgs.ac.uk/publications.html?pubID=B02143 B02143] || 1966 || Geology of the country around Ballycastle (one inch sheet 8) | ||
|} | |||
== Geological Survey of Ireland One-inch to one mile old series == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sheet number''' || '''Date''' || '''Sheet title''' || '''Surveyors''' | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR002A_001 Sheet 02] || 1888 || Glengad Head || Geologically surveyed by Richard J. Cruise | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR003A_001 Sheet 03] || 1889 || Tory Island || Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan and W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR004A_001 Sheet 04] || 1890 || Dunfanaghy || Geologically surveyed by S.B. Wilkinson, J. Nolan, R.J. Cruise F. Egan and A. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR005A_001 Sheet 05] || 1890 || Carndonagh || Geologically surveyed by Richard J. Cruise | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR006A_001 Sheet 06] || 1889 || Moville || Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan, R.J. Cruise, F.W. Egan and A. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR007A_001 Sheet 07] || 1887 || Giant's Causeway || Geologically surveyed by Rich'd G. Symes, F.W. Egan and A. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR008A_001 Sheet 08] || 1887 || Ballycastle || Geologically surveyed by Rich'd G. Symes and Alex. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR008B_001 Sheet 08] || 1907 || Ballycastle || Geologically surveyed by Rich'd G. Symes and Alex. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR009A_001 Sheet 09] || 1889 || Gweedore || Geologically surveyed by Joseph Nolan, F.W. Egan and J.R. Kilroe | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR010A_001 Sheet 10] || 1890 || Kilmacrenan || Geologically surveyed by G.H. Kinahan, S.B. Wilkinson, J. Nolan and A. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR011A_001 Sheet 11] || 1890 || Londonderry || Geologically surveyed by G.H. Kinahan, J. Nolan and R.J. Cruise | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR012A_001 Sheet 12] || 1884 || Newtown Limavady || Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan and F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR013A_001 Sheet 13] || 1883 || Coleraine || Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR014A_001 Sheet 14] || 1886 || Cushendall || Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes and A. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR015A_001 Sheet 15] || 1890 || Dunglow || Geologically surveyed by J.R. Kilroe, A. McHenry and W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR016A_001 Sheet 16] || 1890 || Letterkenny || Geologically surveyed by G.H. Kinahan, F.W. Egan, A. McHenry and W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR017A_001 Sheet 17] || 1888 || Strabane || Geologically surveyed by G.H. Kinahan, S.B. Wilkinson, J. Nolan and F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR018A_001 Sheet 18] || 1884 || Dungiven || Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan and F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR019A_001 Sheet 19] || 1882 || Maghera || Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan and W.A. Traill | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR020A_001 Sheet 20] || 1883 || Ballymena || Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes and W.A. Traill | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR021A_001 Sheet 21] || 1869 || Larne || Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR021B_001 Sheet 21] || 1883 || Larne || Surveyed by Geo.V. Du Noyer | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR022A_001 Sheet 22] || 1890 || Glen Bay || Geologically surveyed by J.R. Kilroe and W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR024A_001 Sheet 24] || 1887 || Donegal || Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes, F.W. Egan, J.R. Kilroe and W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR025A_001 Sheet 25] || 1886 || Newtown Stewart || Geologically surveyed by S.B. Wilkinson, F.W. Egan and J.R. Kilroe | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR024C_001 Sheet 24] || 1914 || Donegal || Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes, F.W. Egan, J.R. Kilroe and W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR026A_001 Sheet 26] || 1882 || Draperstown || Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR027A_001 Sheet 27] || 1880 || Cookstown || Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR027B_001 Sheet 27] || 1966 || Cookstown || Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR028A_001 Sheet 28] || 1874 || Antrim || Geologically surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer and W.E.L.E. Duffin | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR029A_001 Sheet 29] || 1869 || Carrickfergus || G.V. Du Noyer. | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR029D_001 Sheet 29] || 1898 || Carrickfergus || G.V. Du Noyer. | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR030A_001 Sheet 30] || 1890 || Kilcar || Geologically surveyed by W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR031A_001 Sheet 31] || 1888 || Ballyshannon || Rich'd G. Symes and W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR032A_001 Sheet 32] || 1885 || Pettigoe || Geologically surveyed by Rich'd G. Symes, S.B. Wilkinson and W.F. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR033A_001 Sheet 33] || 1885 || Omagh || Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes, S.B. Wilkinson, J. Nolan and J.R. Kilroe | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR034A_001 Sheet 34] || 1887 || Ballygawley || Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan and E.T. Hardman | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR035A_001 Sheet 35] || 1875 || Dungannon || Geologically surveyed by Edward T. Hardman | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR036B_001 Sheet 36] || 1876 || Belfast || Geologically surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.J. Warren and W.B. Leonard | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR036A_001 Sheet 36] || 1870 || Belfast || Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.J. Warren and W.B. Leonard | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR037A_001 Sheet 37] || 1869 || Newtown Ards || Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.L. Warren and W.B. Leonard | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR037C_001 Sheet 37] || 1900 || Newtown Ards || Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.L. Warren and W.B. Leonard | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR038A_001 Sheet 38] || 1869 || [Part of the coast of Down] || Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.L. Warren and W.B. Leonard | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR038B_001 Sheet 38] || 1898 || [Part of the coast of Down] || Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.L. Warren and W.B. Leonard | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR039A_001 Sheet 39] || 1878 || [Erriss Head] || Geologically surveyed by W.B. Leonard and Alex. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR040A_001 Sheet 40] || 1877 || [Benwee Head] || Geologically surveyed by W.A. Traill and H. Leonard | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR041A_001 Sheet 41] || 1877 || [Downpatrick Head] || Geologically surveyed by Richard G. Symes | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR042A_001 Sheet 42] || 1883 || [Part of Sligo] || Geologically surveyed by Richard G. Symes and Edward T. Hardman | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR043A_001 Sheet 43] || 1885 || Manor Hamilton || Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes, S.W. Wilkinson and E.T. Hardman | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR044B_001 Sheet 44] || 1913 || Derrygonnelly || Geologically surveyed by S.B. Wilkinson and R.G. Symes. Re-edited 1913. | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR045A_001 Sheet 45] || 1881 || Enninskillen || Geologically surveyed by S.B. Wilkinson and J.R. Kilroe | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR046A_001 Sheet 46] || 1881 || Clogher || Geologically surveyed by Joseph Nolan, Richard J. Cruise and J.R. Kilroe | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR047A_001 Sheet 47] || 1873 || Armagh || Surveyed by F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR047B_001 Sheet 47] || 1898 || Armagh || Surveyed by F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR048B_001 Sheet 48] || 1901 || Banbridge || Geologically surveyed by J.L.Warren, F.W. Egan and W.A. Traill | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR048A_001 Sheet 48] || 1871 || Banbridge || Geologically surveyed by J.L.Warren, F.W. Egan and W.A. Traill | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR049B_001 Sheet 49] || 1901 || Downpatrick || Geologically surveyed by W.A. Traill and F.W. Egan | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.largeimages.bgs.ac.uk/iip/irishmaps.html?id=IR049A_001 Sheet 49] || 1869 || Downpatrick || Geologically surveyed by W.A. Traill and F.W. Egan | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 23 June 2020
Geological Survey of Northern Ireland
Memoirs
B02133 1843 Report on the geology of the County of Londonderry and of parts of Tyrone and Fermanagh
B02134 1910 On rock specimens dredged from the floor of the Atlantic off the coast of Ireland, and their bearing on submarine geology
B02135 1910 The geological features and soils of the agricultural station of the Department of Agriculture at Ballyhaise in the County of Cavan
B02136 1912 The interbasaltic rocks (iron ores and bauxites) of north-east Ireland
B02137 1914 The geology of Clare Island, County Mayo
B02138 1922 Memoir and map of localities of minerals of economic importance and metalliferous mines in Ireland
B02139 1923 Barytes in Ireland
B02141 1978 Geology of the Causeway Coast : memoir for one-inch geological sheet 7: volume 1
B02142 1978 Geology of the Causeway Coast : memoir for one-inch geological sheet 7: volume 2
B02143 1966 Geology of the country around Ballycastle (one inch sheet 8)
Memoirs (in table)
| B02133 | 1843 | Report on the geology of the County of Londonderry and of parts of Tyrone and Fermanagh |
| B02134 | 1910 | On rock specimens dredged from the floor of the Atlantic off the coast of Ireland, and their bearing on submarine geology |
| B02135 | 1910 | The geological features and soils of the agricultural station of the Department of Agriculture at Ballyhaise in the County of Cavan |
| B02136 | 1912 | The interbasaltic rocks (iron ores and bauxites) of north-east Ireland |
| B02137 | 1914 | The geology of Clare Island, County Mayo |
| B02138 | 1922 | Memoir and map of localities of minerals of economic importance and metalliferous mines in Ireland |
| B02139 | 1923 | Barytes in Ireland |
| B02141 | 1978 | Geology of the Causeway Coast : memoir for one-inch geological sheet 7: volume 1 |
| B02142 | 1978 | Geology of the Causeway Coast : memoir for one-inch geological sheet 7: volume 2 |
| B02143 | 1966 | Geology of the country around Ballycastle (one inch sheet 8) |
Geological Survey of Ireland One-inch to one mile old series
| Sheet number | Date | Sheet title | Surveyors |
| Sheet 02 | 1888 | Glengad Head | Geologically surveyed by Richard J. Cruise |
| Sheet 03 | 1889 | Tory Island | Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan and W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 04 | 1890 | Dunfanaghy | Geologically surveyed by S.B. Wilkinson, J. Nolan, R.J. Cruise F. Egan and A. McHenry |
| Sheet 05 | 1890 | Carndonagh | Geologically surveyed by Richard J. Cruise |
| Sheet 06 | 1889 | Moville | Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan, R.J. Cruise, F.W. Egan and A. McHenry |
| Sheet 07 | 1887 | Giant's Causeway | Geologically surveyed by Rich'd G. Symes, F.W. Egan and A. McHenry |
| Sheet 08 | 1887 | Ballycastle | Geologically surveyed by Rich'd G. Symes and Alex. McHenry |
| Sheet 08 | 1907 | Ballycastle | Geologically surveyed by Rich'd G. Symes and Alex. McHenry |
| Sheet 09 | 1889 | Gweedore | Geologically surveyed by Joseph Nolan, F.W. Egan and J.R. Kilroe |
| Sheet 10 | 1890 | Kilmacrenan | Geologically surveyed by G.H. Kinahan, S.B. Wilkinson, J. Nolan and A. McHenry |
| Sheet 11 | 1890 | Londonderry | Geologically surveyed by G.H. Kinahan, J. Nolan and R.J. Cruise |
| Sheet 12 | 1884 | Newtown Limavady | Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan and F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 13 | 1883 | Coleraine | Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 14 | 1886 | Cushendall | Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes and A. McHenry |
| Sheet 15 | 1890 | Dunglow | Geologically surveyed by J.R. Kilroe, A. McHenry and W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 16 | 1890 | Letterkenny | Geologically surveyed by G.H. Kinahan, F.W. Egan, A. McHenry and W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 17 | 1888 | Strabane | Geologically surveyed by G.H. Kinahan, S.B. Wilkinson, J. Nolan and F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 18 | 1884 | Dungiven | Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan and F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 19 | 1882 | Maghera | Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan and W.A. Traill |
| Sheet 20 | 1883 | Ballymena | Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes and W.A. Traill |
| Sheet 21 | 1869 | Larne | Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer |
| Sheet 21 | 1883 | Larne | Surveyed by Geo.V. Du Noyer |
| Sheet 22 | 1890 | Glen Bay | Geologically surveyed by J.R. Kilroe and W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 24 | 1887 | Donegal | Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes, F.W. Egan, J.R. Kilroe and W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 25 | 1886 | Newtown Stewart | Geologically surveyed by S.B. Wilkinson, F.W. Egan and J.R. Kilroe |
| Sheet 24 | 1914 | Donegal | Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes, F.W. Egan, J.R. Kilroe and W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 26 | 1882 | Draperstown | Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan |
| Sheet 27 | 1880 | Cookstown | Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 27 | 1966 | Cookstown | Geologically surveyed by F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 28 | 1874 | Antrim | Geologically surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer and W.E.L.E. Duffin |
| Sheet 29 | 1869 | Carrickfergus | G.V. Du Noyer. |
| Sheet 29 | 1898 | Carrickfergus | G.V. Du Noyer. |
| Sheet 30 | 1890 | Kilcar | Geologically surveyed by W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 31 | 1888 | Ballyshannon | Rich'd G. Symes and W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 32 | 1885 | Pettigoe | Geologically surveyed by Rich'd G. Symes, S.B. Wilkinson and W.F. Mitchell |
| Sheet 33 | 1885 | Omagh | Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes, S.B. Wilkinson, J. Nolan and J.R. Kilroe |
| Sheet 34 | 1887 | Ballygawley | Geologically surveyed by J. Nolan and E.T. Hardman |
| Sheet 35 | 1875 | Dungannon | Geologically surveyed by Edward T. Hardman |
| Sheet 36 | 1876 | Belfast | Geologically surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.J. Warren and W.B. Leonard |
| Sheet 36 | 1870 | Belfast | Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.J. Warren and W.B. Leonard |
| Sheet 37 | 1869 | Newtown Ards | Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.L. Warren and W.B. Leonard |
| Sheet 37 | 1900 | Newtown Ards | Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.L. Warren and W.B. Leonard |
| Sheet 38 | 1869 | [Part of the coast of Down] | Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.L. Warren and W.B. Leonard |
| Sheet 38 | 1898 | [Part of the coast of Down] | Surveyed by G.V. Du Noyer, J.L. Warren and W.B. Leonard |
| Sheet 39 | 1878 | [Erriss Head] | Geologically surveyed by W.B. Leonard and Alex. McHenry |
| Sheet 40 | 1877 | [Benwee Head] | Geologically surveyed by W.A. Traill and H. Leonard |
| Sheet 41 | 1877 | [Downpatrick Head] | Geologically surveyed by Richard G. Symes |
| Sheet 42 | 1883 | [Part of Sligo] | Geologically surveyed by Richard G. Symes and Edward T. Hardman |
| Sheet 43 | 1885 | Manor Hamilton | Geologically surveyed by R.G. Symes, S.W. Wilkinson and E.T. Hardman |
| Sheet 44 | 1913 | Derrygonnelly | Geologically surveyed by S.B. Wilkinson and R.G. Symes. Re-edited 1913. |
| Sheet 45 | 1881 | Enninskillen | Geologically surveyed by S.B. Wilkinson and J.R. Kilroe |
| Sheet 46 | 1881 | Clogher | Geologically surveyed by Joseph Nolan, Richard J. Cruise and J.R. Kilroe |
| Sheet 47 | 1873 | Armagh | Surveyed by F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 47 | 1898 | Armagh | Surveyed by F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 48 | 1901 | Banbridge | Geologically surveyed by J.L.Warren, F.W. Egan and W.A. Traill |
| Sheet 48 | 1871 | Banbridge | Geologically surveyed by J.L.Warren, F.W. Egan and W.A. Traill |
| Sheet 49 | 1901 | Downpatrick | Geologically surveyed by W.A. Traill and F.W. Egan |
| Sheet 49 | 1869 | Downpatrick | Geologically surveyed by W.A. Traill and F.W. Egan |