William Augustus Edmond Ussher: Difference between revisions

From MediaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" == Timeline = | 1849 || Born July 8th. |- | 1868 || Joined Geological Survey. |- | 1868 || Chief work in south-west Counties – correlations of Trias an..."
 
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"


== Timeline =
== Timeline ==
| 1849 || Born July 8th.
| 1849 || Born July 8th.
|-
|-
Line 29: Line 29:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!
|-
|-
| 1921|| Oldham, R.D. Obituary - William Augustus Edmond Ussher. [In Anniversary Address.]. Proceedings of the Geological Society in Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society. v. 77 p.lxxiii-lxxiv. 1921
| 1921|| Oldham, R.D. Obituary - William Augustus Edmond Ussher. [In Anniversary Address.]. Proceedings of the Geological Society in Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society. v. 77 p.lxxiii-lxxiv. 1921
Line 38: Line 36:
| 2013|| Burt, E. 2013. 2013. [http://www.ussher.org.uk/PDF/Burt.pdf W.A.E. Ussher: an insight into his life and character]. Geoscience in South-West England, 13, 165-171.
| 2013|| Burt, E. 2013. 2013. [http://www.ussher.org.uk/PDF/Burt.pdf W.A.E. Ussher: an insight into his life and character]. Geoscience in South-West England, 13, 165-171.
|-
|-
|  || [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Augustus_Edmond_Ussher William Augustus Edmond Ussher]
|  || [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Augustus_Edmond_Ussher William Augustus Edmond Ussher] Wikipedia article.
|}
|}


|-
 
[[Category:Pioneers of the British Geological Survey]]
[[Category:Pioneers of the British Geological Survey]]

Revision as of 08:33, 26 July 2020

Timeline

1849 Born July 8th.
1868 Joined Geological Survey.
1868 Chief work in south-west Counties – correlations of Trias and Carboniferous of Devon with other parts and succession and subdivision of Devonian rocks (with Champernowne).
1868 Results in Memoirs. Q.J. papers and Transactions Devon Association.
1892 Promoted to Geologist.
1909 Retired.
1914 Murchison Medal.
1920 Died March 19th.

Survey publications

Memoirs: “Exeter” (1902); “Torquay” (1903); “Kingsbridge” (1904); “Plymouth” (1907); “Quantock Hills” (1908); “Wellington and Chard” (1906); “Ivybridge” (1912); “Newton Abbott” (1913);
Also in part – “Sidmouth” (1911); “Dartmoor” (1912); “Bodmin” (1909); “Lincoln” (1888); “North Lincolnshire and South Yorkshire” (1890).

Biographies and obituaries

1921 Oldham, R.D. Obituary - William Augustus Edmond Ussher. [In Anniversary Address.]. Proceedings of the Geological Society in Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society. v. 77 p.lxxiii-lxxiv. 1921
1974 Dineley, D.L. 1974. W. A. E. Ussher his work in the South-West. Proc Ussher Society 1974 3(1) 189-201.
2013 Burt, E. 2013. 2013. W.A.E. Ussher: an insight into his life and character. Geoscience in South-West England, 13, 165-171.
William Augustus Edmond Ussher Wikipedia article.