William John Pugh: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Timeline == | == Timeline == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! 28 June 1892 !! Born | |||
|- | |||
| 1914 || Graduated in BA geography University College, Aberystwyth | |||
|- | |||
| || WW1 served in the Royal Welch Fusileers | |||
|- | |||
| 1919–1931 || University College, Aberystwyth as Professor of Geology | |||
|- | |||
| 1929 to 1931 || Dean of Faculty, University College, Aberystwyth | |||
|- | |||
| 1931—1950 || Professor of Geology and Director of the Geological Laboratories at the University of Manchester | |||
|- | |||
| 1948–1949 || president of Section C (Geology) of the British Association for the Advancement of Science (1948–49 | |||
|- | |||
| 1951 || Emeritus Professor | |||
|- | |||
| 1951–1960 || Director of the Geological Survey of Great Britain and of the Museum of Practical Geology | |||
|- | |||
| 18-Mar-74 || Died | |||
|- | |||
| Honours || | |||
|- | |||
| || Croix de Guerre | |||
|- | |||
| 1919 || OBE | |||
|- | |||
| 1956 || Knight Bachelor | |||
|- | |||
| 1951 || Fellow Royal Society | |||
|- | |||
| 1952 || Murchison Medal | |||
|} | |||
== Biographies and obituaries == | == Biographies and obituaries == | ||
Revision as of 18:25, 2 September 2020
|
Images
Timeline
| 28 June 1892 | Born |
|---|---|
| 1914 | Graduated in BA geography University College, Aberystwyth |
| WW1 served in the Royal Welch Fusileers | |
| 1919–1931 | University College, Aberystwyth as Professor of Geology |
| 1929 to 1931 | Dean of Faculty, University College, Aberystwyth |
| 1931—1950 | Professor of Geology and Director of the Geological Laboratories at the University of Manchester |
| 1948–1949 | president of Section C (Geology) of the British Association for the Advancement of Science (1948–49 |
| 1951 | Emeritus Professor |
| 1951–1960 | Director of the Geological Survey of Great Britain and of the Museum of Practical Geology |
| 18-Mar-74 | Died |
| Honours | |
| Croix de Guerre | |
| 1919 | OBE |
| 1956 | Knight Bachelor |
| 1951 | Fellow Royal Society |
| 1952 | Murchison Medal |