OR/14/017 Appendix 1 Mineral Planning codes and names: Difference between revisions

From MediaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ajhil (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Ajhil (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
| '''MPA CODE'''
| '''MPA CODE'''
| '''Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name'''
| '''Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name'''
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| AGY
| AGY
| Isle of Anglesey County Council, Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon
| Isle of Anglesey County Council, Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon
| NBL
| NBL
|Northumberland County Council
|Northumberland County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BAS
| BAS
| Bath and North East Somerset Council
| Bath and North East Somerset Council
| NBP
| NBP
| The Broads Authority
| The Broads Authority
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BBD
| BBD
| Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
| Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
| NEL
| NEL
| North East Lincolnshire Council
| North East Lincolnshire Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BDF
| BDF
| Bedfordshire County Council
| Bedfordshire County Council
| NET
| NET
| Newcastle City Council
| Newcastle City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BDG
| BDG
| London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council
| London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council
| NFK
| NFK
| Norfolk County Council
| Norfolk County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BEX
| BEX
| London Borough of Bexley Council
| London Borough of Bexley Council
| NFP
| NFP
| New Forest National Park Authority
| New Forest National Park Authority
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BGE
| BGE
| Bridgend County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Pen‐Y‐Bont Ar Ogwr
| Bridgend County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Pen‐Y‐Bont Ar Ogwr
| NGM
| NGM
| Nottingham City Council
| Nottingham City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BGW
| BGW
| Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeisdref Sirol Blaenau Gwent
| Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeisdref Sirol Blaenau Gwent
| NLN
| NLN
| North Lincolnshire Council
| North Lincolnshire Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BIR
| BIR
| Birmingham City Council
| Birmingham City Council
| NNP
| NNP
| Northumberland National Park Authority
| Northumberland National Park Authority
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BKM
| BKM
| Buckinghamshire County Council
| Buckinghamshire County Council
| NSM
| NSM
| North Somerset Council
| North Somerset Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BMH
| BMH
| Bournemouth Borough Council
| Bournemouth Borough Council
| NTH
| NTH
| Northamptonshire County Council
| Northamptonshire County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BNH
| BNH
| Brighton & Hove City Council
| Brighton & Hove City Council
| NTL
| NTL
| Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Castell‐Nedd Port Talbot
| Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Castell‐Nedd Port Talbot
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BNP
| BNP
| Brecon Beacons National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Bannau Brycheiniog
| Brecon Beacons National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Bannau Brycheiniog
| NTT
| NTT
| Nottinghamshire County Council
| Nottinghamshire County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BNS
| BNS
| Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
| Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
| NTY
| NTY
| North Tyneside Council
| North Tyneside Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BOL
| BOL
| Bolton Council
| Bolton Council
|
|
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| London Borough of Newham Council
| London Borough of Newham Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BPL
| BPL
| Blackpool Council
| Blackpool Council
| NWP
| NWP
| Newport City Council, Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd
| Newport City Council, Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BRC
| BRC
| Bracknell Forest Council
| Bracknell Forest Council
| NYK
| NYK
| North Yorkshire County Council
| North Yorkshire County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BRD
| BRD
| Bradford Metropolitan District Council
| Bradford Metropolitan District Council
| NYP
| NYP
| North York Moors National Park Authority
| North York Moors National Park Authority
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BRY
| BRY
| London Borough of Bromley Council
| London Borough of Bromley Council
| OLD
| OLD
| Oldham Council
| Oldham Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BST
| BST
| Bristol City Council
| Bristol City Council
| OXF
| OXF
| Oxfordshire County Council
| Oxfordshire County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| BUR
| BUR
| Bury Council
| Bury Council
| PCP
| PCP
| Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Arfordir Penfro Peak
| Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Arfordir Penfro Peak
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CAM
| CAM
| Cambridge County Council
| Cambridge County Council
| PDP
| PDP
| District National Park Authority
| District National Park Authority
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CAY
| CAY
| Caerphilly County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffilli
| Caerphilly County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffilli
| PEM
| PEM
| Pembrokeshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Penfro (Sir Benfro)
| Pembrokeshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Penfro (Sir Benfro)
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CRF
| CRF
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy
| POL
| POL
| Borough of Poole Council
| Borough of Poole Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CGNE
| CGNE
| Ceredigion County Council, Cyngor Sir Ceredigion
| Ceredigion County Council, Cyngor Sir Ceredigion
| POR
| POR
| Portsmouth City Council
| Portsmouth City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CHS
| CHS
| Cheshire County Council
| Cheshire County Council
| POW
| POW
| Powys County Council, Cyngor Sir Powys
| Powys County Council, Cyngor Sir Powys
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CLD
| CLD
| Cheshire East Council
| Cheshire East Council
| PTE
| PTE
| Peterborough City Council
| Peterborough City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CMA
| CMA
| Cumbria County Council
| Cumbria County Council
| RCC
| RCC
| Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council
| Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CMN
| CMN
| London Borough of Camden Council
| London Borough of Camden Council
| RCH
| RCH
| Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
| Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CON
| CON
| Cornwall
| Cornwall
| RCT
| RCT
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf     
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf     
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| COV
| COV
| Coventry City Council
| Coventry City Council
| RDB
| RDB
| London Borough of Redbridge Council
| London Borough of Redbridge Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CRF
| CRF
| Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd
| Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd
| RIC
| RIC
| London Borough of Richmond Council
| London Borough of Richmond Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CWY
| CWY
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseitdtref Sirol Conwy
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseitdtref Sirol Conwy
| RCT
| RCT
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CRF
| CRF
| Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd
| Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd
| RIC
| RIC
| London Borough of Richmond Council
| London Borough of Richmond Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CRY
| CRY
| London Borough of Croydon Council
| London Borough of Croydon Council
| ROT
| ROT
| Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
| Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| CWY
| CWY
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy
| Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy
| RCT
| RCT
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DAL
| DAL
| Darlington Borough Council
| Darlington Borough Council
| RUT
| RUT
| Rutland County Council
| Rutland County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DBY
| DBY
| Derbyshire County Council
| Derbyshire County Council
| SAW
| SAW
| Sandwell Council
| Sandwell Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DEN
| DEN
| Denbighshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Ddinbych
| Denbighshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Ddinbych
| SFK
| SFK
| Suffolk County Council
| Suffolk County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DER
| DER
| Derby City Council
| Derby City Council
| SFT
| SFT
| Sefton Council
| Sefton Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DEV
| DEV
| Devon County Council
| Devon County Council
| SGC
| SGC
| South Gloucestershire Council
| South Gloucestershire Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DNC
| DNC
| Doncaster Council
| Doncaster Council
| SHF
| SHF
| Sheffield City Council
| Sheffield City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DOR
| DOR
| Dorset County Council
| Dorset County Council
| SHN
| SHN
| St. Helens Council
| St. Helens Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DUD
| DUD
| Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
| Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
| SHR
| SHR
| Shropshire Council
| Shropshire Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| DUR
| DUR
| Durham County Council
| Durham County Council
| SKP
| SKP
| Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
| Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| EAL
| EAL
| London Borough of Ealing Council
| London Borough of Ealing Council
| SLF
| SLF
| Salford City Council
| Salford City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| ENF
| ENF
| London Borough of Enfield Council
| London Borough of Enfield Council
| SLG
| SLG
| Slough Borough Council
| Slough Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| ENP
| ENP
| Exmoor National Park
| Exmoor National Park
| SND
| SND
| Sunderland City Council
| Sunderland City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| ERY
| ERY
| East Riding of Yorkshire Council
| East Riding of Yorkshire Council
| SNP
| SNP
| Snowdonia National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri
| Snowdonia National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| ESS
| ESS
| Essex County Council
| Essex County Council
| SOL
| SOL
| Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
| Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| ESX
| ESX
| East Sussex County Council
| East Sussex County Council
| SOM
| SOM
| Somerset County Council
| Somerset County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| ERY
| ERY
| East Riding Of Yorkshire Council
| East Riding Of Yorkshire Council
| SOS
| SOS
| Southend‐On‐Sea Borough Council
| Southend‐On‐Sea Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| FLN
| FLN
| Flintshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Y Fflint
| Flintshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Y Fflint
| SRY
| SRY
| Surrey County Council
| Surrey County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| GAT
| GAT
| Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
| Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
| STE
| STE
| Stoke‐On‐Trent City Council
| Stoke‐On‐Trent City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| GLS
| GLS
| Gloucestershire County Council
| Gloucestershire County Council
| STH
| STH
| Southampton City Council
| Southampton City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| GWN
| GWN
| Gwynedd Council, Cyngor Gwynedd  
| Gwynedd Council, Cyngor Gwynedd  
| STS
| STS
| Staffordshire County Council
| Staffordshire County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|
|
| Halton Borough Council
| Halton Borough Council
| STT
| STT
| Stockton‐On‐Tees Borough Council
| Stockton‐On‐Tees Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| HAM
| HAM
| Hampshire County Council
| Hampshire County Council
| STY
| STY
| South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
| South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| HAV
| HAV
| London Borough of Havering Council
| London Borough of Havering Council
| SWA
| SWA
| City And County of Swansea, Dinas A Sir Abertawe
| City And County of Swansea, Dinas A Sir Abertawe
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|
|
| London Borough of Hackney Council
| London Borough of Hackney Council
| SWK
| SWK
| London Borough of Southwark Council
| London Borough of Southwark Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| HEF
| HEF
| Herefordshire Council
| Herefordshire Council
| TAM
| TAM
| Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council
| Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| HIL
| HIL
| London Borough of Hillingdon Council
| London Borough of Hillingdon Council
| TFW
| TFW
| Telford and Wrekin Council
| Telford and Wrekin Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| HNS
| HNS
| London Borough of Hounslow Council
| London Borough of Hounslow Council
| THR
| THR
| Thurrock Borough Council
| Thurrock Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| HPL
| HPL
| Hartlepool Borough Council
| Hartlepool Borough Council
| TOR
| TOR
| Torfaen County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Torfaen
| Torfaen County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Torfaen
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| HRT
| HRT
| Hertfordshire County Council
| Hertfordshire County Council
| TRA
| TRA
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| HRY
| HRY
| London Borough of Haringey Council
| London Borough of Haringey Council
| TRF
| TRF
| Trafford Council
| Trafford Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| IOW
| IOW
| Isle of Wight Council
| Isle of Wight Council
| VGL
| VGL
| Vale of Glamorgan Council, Cyngor Bro Morgannwg
| Vale of Glamorgan Council, Cyngor Bro Morgannwg
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| KEN
| KEN
| Kent County Council
| Kent County Council
| WAR
| WAR
| Warwickshire County Council
| Warwickshire County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| KHL
| KHL
| Hull City Council
| Hull City Council
| WBK
| WBK
| West Berkshire Council
| West Berkshire Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| KIR
| KIR
| Kirklees Council
| Kirklees Council
| WFT
| WFT
| London Borough of Waltham Forest Council
| London Borough of Waltham Forest Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| KTT
| KTT
| Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
| Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
| WGN
| WGN
| Wigan Council
| Wigan Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| KWL
| KWL
| Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
| Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council
| WIL
| WIL
| Wiltshire County Council
| Wiltshire County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| LAN
| LAN
| Lancashire County Council
| Lancashire County Council
| WKF
| WKF
| Wakefield Council
| Wakefield Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| LDP
| LDP
| Lake District National Park Authority
| Lake District National Park Authority
| WLL
| WLL
| Walsall Council
| Walsall Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| LDS
| LDS
| Leeds City Council
| Leeds City Council
| WLV
| WLV
| Wolverhampton City Council
| Wolverhampton City Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| LEC
| LEC
| Leicestershire County Council
| Leicestershire County Council
| WNM
| WNM
| Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead
| Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| LIN
| LIN
| Lincolnshire County Council
| Lincolnshire County Council
| WOK
| WOK
| Wokingham Borough Council
| Wokingham Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| LIV
| LIV
| Liverpool City Council
| Liverpool City Council
| WOR
| WOR
| Worcestershire County Council
| Worcestershire County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| MAN
| MAN
| Manchester City Council
| Manchester City Council
| WRL
| WRL
| Wirral Borough Council
| Wirral Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| MDB
| MDB
| Middlesbrough Council
| Middlesbrough Council
| WRT
| WRT
| Warrington Borough Council
| Warrington Borough Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| MDW
| MDW
| Medway Council
| Medway Council
| WRX
| WRX
| Wrexham County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam
| Wrexham County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| MIK
| MIK
| Milton Keynes Council
| Milton Keynes Council
| WSX
| WSX
| West Sussex County Council
| West Sussex County Council
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| MON
| MON
| Monmouthshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Fynwy
| Monmouthshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Fynwy
| YDP
| YDP
| Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority
| Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority
|-
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| MTY
| MTY
| Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful
| Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful

Revision as of 10:49, 23 June 2022

Linley, K. User guide historic mineral planning permissions. British Geological Survey Internal Report, OR/14/017.
MPA CODE Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name MPA CODE Mineral Planning Authority (MPA) Name
AGY Isle of Anglesey County Council, Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon NBL Northumberland County Council
BAS Bath and North East Somerset Council NBP The Broads Authority
BBD Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council NEL North East Lincolnshire Council
BDF Bedfordshire County Council NET Newcastle City Council
BDG London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council NFK Norfolk County Council
BEX London Borough of Bexley Council NFP New Forest National Park Authority
BGE Bridgend County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Pen‐Y‐Bont Ar Ogwr NGM Nottingham City Council
BGW Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeisdref Sirol Blaenau Gwent NLN North Lincolnshire Council
BIR Birmingham City Council NNP Northumberland National Park Authority
BKM Buckinghamshire County Council NSM North Somerset Council
BMH Bournemouth Borough Council NTH Northamptonshire County Council
BNH Brighton & Hove City Council NTL Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Castell‐Nedd Port Talbot
BNP Brecon Beacons National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Bannau Brycheiniog NTT Nottinghamshire County Council
BNS Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council NTY North Tyneside Council
BOL Bolton Council
London Borough of Newham Council
BPL Blackpool Council NWP Newport City Council, Cyngor Dinas Casnewydd
BRC Bracknell Forest Council NYK North Yorkshire County Council
BRD Bradford Metropolitan District Council NYP North York Moors National Park Authority
BRY London Borough of Bromley Council OLD Oldham Council
BST Bristol City Council OXF Oxfordshire County Council
BUR Bury Council PCP Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Arfordir Penfro Peak
CAM Cambridge County Council PDP District National Park Authority
CAY Caerphilly County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffilli PEM Pembrokeshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Penfro (Sir Benfro)
CRF Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy POL Borough of Poole Council
CGNE Ceredigion County Council, Cyngor Sir Ceredigion POR Portsmouth City Council
CHS Cheshire County Council POW Powys County Council, Cyngor Sir Powys
CLD Cheshire East Council PTE Peterborough City Council
CMA Cumbria County Council RCC Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council
CMN London Borough of Camden Council RCH Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
CON Cornwall RCT Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf
COV Coventry City Council RDB London Borough of Redbridge Council
CRF Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd RIC London Borough of Richmond Council
CWY Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseitdtref Sirol Conwy RCT Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf
CRF Cardiff Council, Cyngor Caerdydd RIC London Borough of Richmond Council
CRY London Borough of Croydon Council ROT Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
CWY Conwy County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrseidtref Sirol Conwy RCT Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Rhondda Cynon Taf
DAL Darlington Borough Council RUT Rutland County Council
DBY Derbyshire County Council SAW Sandwell Council
DEN Denbighshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Ddinbych SFK Suffolk County Council
DER Derby City Council SFT Sefton Council
DEV Devon County Council SGC South Gloucestershire Council
DNC Doncaster Council SHF Sheffield City Council
DOR Dorset County Council SHN St. Helens Council
DUD Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council SHR Shropshire Council
DUR Durham County Council SKP Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
EAL London Borough of Ealing Council SLF Salford City Council
ENF London Borough of Enfield Council SLG Slough Borough Council
ENP Exmoor National Park SND Sunderland City Council
ERY East Riding of Yorkshire Council SNP Snowdonia National Park Authority, Awdurdod Parc Cenedlaethol Eryri
ESS Essex County Council SOL Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
ESX East Sussex County Council SOM Somerset County Council
ERY East Riding Of Yorkshire Council SOS Southend‐On‐Sea Borough Council
FLN Flintshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Y Fflint SRY Surrey County Council
GAT Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council STE Stoke‐On‐Trent City Council
GLS Gloucestershire County Council STH Southampton City Council
GWN Gwynedd Council, Cyngor Gwynedd STS Staffordshire County Council
Halton Borough Council STT Stockton‐On‐Tees Borough Council
HAM Hampshire County Council STY South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
HAV London Borough of Havering Council SWA City And County of Swansea, Dinas A Sir Abertawe
London Borough of Hackney Council SWK London Borough of Southwark Council
HEF Herefordshire Council TAM Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council
HIL London Borough of Hillingdon Council TFW Telford and Wrekin Council
HNS London Borough of Hounslow Council THR Thurrock Borough Council
HPL Hartlepool Borough Council TOR Torfaen County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Torfaen
HRT Hertfordshire County Council TRA
HRY London Borough of Haringey Council TRF Trafford Council
IOW Isle of Wight Council VGL Vale of Glamorgan Council, Cyngor Bro Morgannwg
KEN Kent County Council WAR Warwickshire County Council
KHL Hull City Council WBK West Berkshire Council
KIR Kirklees Council WFT London Borough of Waltham Forest Council
KTT Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames WGN Wigan Council
KWL Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council WIL Wiltshire County Council
LAN Lancashire County Council WKF Wakefield Council
LDP Lake District National Park Authority WLL Walsall Council
LDS Leeds City Council WLV Wolverhampton City Council
LEC Leicestershire County Council WNM Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead
LIN Lincolnshire County Council WOK Wokingham Borough Council
LIV Liverpool City Council WOR Worcestershire County Council
MAN Manchester City Council WRL Wirral Borough Council
MDB Middlesbrough Council WRT Warrington Borough Council
MDW Medway Council WRX Wrexham County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam
MIK Milton Keynes Council WSX West Sussex County Council
MON Monmouthshire County Council, Cyngor Sir Fynwy YDP Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority
MTY Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council, Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful YOR City of York Council

Note MPA codes are those applicable at data of data capture (2006) and have not been updated to reflect recent boundary changes.