Robert Arthur Eden: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| 1920|| Born 14th August 1920 | | 1920|| Born 14th August 1920 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1941|| Degree in Geology, University College, London | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||National Service, radar work | ||
|- | |||
| 1946 || Joined the Geological Survey. Coalfield geologist in English Midlands | |||
|- | |||
| 1959 || Promoted District Geologist South Lowlands Unit, Edinburgh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1963‑1968 || Editor Scottish Journal of Geology | | 1963‑1968 || Editor Scottish Journal of Geology | ||
Revision as of 20:26, 7 October 2022
|

Timeline
| Date | Details |
|---|---|
| 1920 | Born 14th August 1920 |
| 1941 | Degree in Geology, University College, London |
| National Service, radar work | |
| 1946 | Joined the Geological Survey. Coalfield geologist in English Midlands |
| 1959 | Promoted District Geologist South Lowlands Unit, Edinburgh |
| 1963‑1968 | Editor Scottish Journal of Geology |
| 1965 | Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh |
| 1973 | Honorary Fellow Grant Institute of Geology |
| 1980 | Retired from Institute of Geological Sciences |
| 1981 | Awarded CBE |
| 1982 | Two-year commission with the Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation, working for the Fiji Government Mineral Resources Department. |
| 2009 | Died. 15th January 2009 |
Biographies and obituaries
Binns, Paul and Holmes, Richard. Robert Arthur Eden, 1920-2009. Geological Society of London Obituaries