Robert Arthur Eden: Difference between revisions

From MediaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
Line 9: Line 9:
| 1920|| Born 14th August 1920
| 1920|| Born 14th August 1920
|-
|-
| 1946 || Joined the Geological Survey
| 1941|| Degree in Geology, University College, London
|-
|-
| 1960 || District Geologist South Lowlands Unit, Edinburgh
| ||National Service, radar work
|-
| 1946 || Joined the Geological Survey. Coalfield geologist in English Midlands
|-
| 1959 || Promoted District Geologist South Lowlands Unit, Edinburgh
|-
|-
| 1963‑1968 || Editor Scottish Journal of Geology
| 1963‑1968 || Editor Scottish Journal of Geology

Revision as of 20:26, 7 October 2022

Pioneers of BGS - Home A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
R.A. Eden on the left. Burnmouth, Berwickshire 1968.

Timeline

Date Details
1920 Born 14th August 1920
1941 Degree in Geology, University College, London
National Service, radar work
1946 Joined the Geological Survey. Coalfield geologist in English Midlands
1959 Promoted District Geologist South Lowlands Unit, Edinburgh
1963‑1968 Editor Scottish Journal of Geology
1965 Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh
1973 Honorary Fellow Grant Institute of Geology
1980 Retired from Institute of Geological Sciences
1981 Awarded CBE
1982 Two-year commission with the Commonwealth Fund for Technical Cooperation, working for the Fiji Government Mineral Resources Department.
2009 Died. 15th January 2009

Biographies and obituaries

Binns, Paul and Holmes, Richard. Robert Arthur Eden, 1920-2009. Geological Society of London Obituaries