Ernest Masson Anderson M.A., B.Sc. (Edinburgh): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1928 || Retired (ill-health). | | 1928 || Retired (ill-health). | ||
|- | |||
|8 August 1960 ||Died Edinburgh. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Biographies and obituaries == | == Biographies and obituaries == | ||
Revision as of 16:30, 9 January 2023
|
Timeline
| Date | Details |
|---|---|
| 1877 | Born August 9th. |
| 1903 | Joined Survey as Geologist (Senior Geologist 1922). |
| 1928 | Retired (ill-health). |
| 8 August 1960 | Died Edinburgh. |
Biographies and obituaries
MacGregor, A.M. Obituary - Ernest Masson Anderson (Geological Survey of Scotland). Proceedings of the Geological Society. v. 1592 p.137-138. 1961
MacGregor, A.M. Obituary - Royal Society of Edinburgh
BGS Archives
ATJD/6/3/8 Correspondence: E M Anderson on Scottish earthquakes
GSM/GL/An/1 Correspondence with Flett, Peach, Phemister, H.H. Thomas and others. 1904 – 1957 (29 letters)
GSM/GL/An/2 Notebooks 1910-1946 (12 items)
GSM/GL/An/3 Book of notes on the geology of the Edinburgh district, Not dated
GSM/GL/An/4 Manuscript on the post-calciferous sandstone sills and vents, Not dated