Nigel Allen Ruckley: Difference between revisions

From MediaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
| 1978-1983|| Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project
| 1978-1983|| Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project
|-
| 1986 ||  Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986
|-
|-
| 1990 ||  BGS geo-archaeological coordinator for Scotland
| 1990 ||  BGS geo-archaeological coordinator for Scotland
Line 25: Line 27:
|-
|-
| 1997 ||  Took early retirement from BGS and moved to Kirkbuddo, Angus.
| 1997 ||  Took early retirement from BGS and moved to Kirkbuddo, Angus.
|-
| 1986 ||  Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986
|-
| 1986 ||  Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986
|-
| 1986 ||  Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986
|-
|-
| 2024 || Died 26th June 2024.”
| 2024 || Died 26th June 2024.”

Revision as of 15:22, 27 May 2025

Pioneers of BGS - Home A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Images

Timeline

Date Details
1944 Born 22 December 1944, Portsmouth.
Educated Stamford School
1963 Appointed as a cartographic draughtsman.
Petrologist.
1978-1983 Diving Officer, Continental Shelf project
1986 Elected FSAScot 13th October 1986
1990 BGS geo-archaeological coordinator for Scotland
1990-1992 Work on Brimstone Hill Fortress, St Kitts, West Indies, under the direction of Victor Smith
1991 Part of Kirkdale Archaeology team under Gordon Ewart which carried out archaeological appraisals of Cape Coast and Elmina Castles, Ghana
1992 Member of a six-strong Fortress Study Group team in the less exotic surroundings of Holderness in East Yorkshire
1997 Took early retirement from BGS and moved to Kirkbuddo, Angus.
2024 Died 26th June 2024.”

Obituaries

Stell, Geoffrey and Caldwell, David. Nigel Allen Ruckley FSAScot. Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Obituary.