OR/14/008 BGS Lexicon codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{OR/14/008}} | {{OR/14/008}} | ||
This list of the units named in Appendix 1 is in alphabetical order of Lexicon Codes (see Section 1.5). Names in italic script are of informal units of member status. | |||
{| class"wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" | |||
| '''Lexicon'''''' Code''' | |||
| '''Name ''''''of unit''' | |||
|- | |||
| BGP | |||
| Bagshot Pebble Bed | |||
|- | |||
| BGS | |||
| Bagshot Formation | |||
|- | |||
| BLB | |||
| Blackheath Member | |||
|- | |||
| BRB | |||
| Bracklesham Group | |||
|- | |||
| CLGB | |||
| Claygate Member | |||
|- | |||
| CMBS | |||
| Camberley Sand Formation | |||
|- | |||
| HWH | |||
| Harwich Formation | |||
|- | |||
| LBED | |||
| ''Laminated'''' Beds'' | |||
|- | |||
| LC | |||
| London Clay Formation | |||
|- | |||
| LIST | |||
| Lista Formation | |||
|- | |||
| LMBE | |||
| Lambeth Group | |||
|- | |||
| LMCL | |||
| ''Lower'''' Mottled Clay'' | |||
|- | |||
| LSCL | |||
| ''Lower'''' Shelly Clay'' | |||
|- | |||
| MONT | |||
| Montrose Group | |||
|- | |||
| OC | |||
| Ormesby Clay Member | |||
|- | |||
| OH | |||
| Oldhaven Member | |||
|- | |||
| RB | |||
| Reading Formation | |||
|- | |||
| SAHP | |||
| St Ann's Hill Pebble Bed | |||
|- | |||
| STHP | |||
| Stanners Hill Pebble Bed | |||
|- | |||
| SWCL | |||
| Swinley Clay Member | |||
|- | |||
| TAB | |||
| Thanet Formation | |||
|- | |||
| THAM | |||
| Thames Group | |||
|- | |||
| UMCL | |||
| ''Upper'''' Mottled Clay'' | |||
|- | |||
| UPR | |||
| Upnor Formation | |||
|- | |||
| UPSCL | |||
| ''Upper'''' Shelly Clay'' | |||
|- | |||
| WAM | |||
| Walton Member | |||
|- | |||
| WIDS | |||
| Windlesham Formation | |||
|- | |||
| WL | |||
| Woolwich Formation | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:OR/14/008 The Stratigraphical framework for the Palaeogene successions of the London Basin, UK| 05]] | [[Category:OR/14/008 The Stratigraphical framework for the Palaeogene successions of the London Basin, UK| 05]] | ||
Revision as of 15:12, 13 March 2015
| Aldiss, D T. 2014. The stratigraphical framework for the Palaeogene successions of the London Basin, UK. Nottingham, UK, British geological Survey. (OR/14/008) |
This list of the units named in Appendix 1 is in alphabetical order of Lexicon Codes (see Section 1.5). Names in italic script are of informal units of member status.
| 'Lexicon' Code | 'Name 'of unit |
| BGP | Bagshot Pebble Bed |
| BGS | Bagshot Formation |
| BLB | Blackheath Member |
| BRB | Bracklesham Group |
| CLGB | Claygate Member |
| CMBS | Camberley Sand Formation |
| HWH | Harwich Formation |
| LBED | Laminated' Beds |
| LC | London Clay Formation |
| LIST | Lista Formation |
| LMBE | Lambeth Group |
| LMCL | Lower' Mottled Clay |
| LSCL | Lower' Shelly Clay |
| MONT | Montrose Group |
| OC | Ormesby Clay Member |
| OH | Oldhaven Member |
| RB | Reading Formation |
| SAHP | St Ann's Hill Pebble Bed |
| STHP | Stanners Hill Pebble Bed |
| SWCL | Swinley Clay Member |
| TAB | Thanet Formation |
| THAM | Thames Group |
| UMCL | Upper' Mottled Clay |
| UPR | Upnor Formation |
| UPSCL | Upper' Shelly Clay |
| WAM | Walton Member |
| WIDS | Windlesham Formation |
| WL | Woolwich Formation |