OR/14/008 Obsolete lithostratigraphic terms and codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "{{OR/14/008}} This list is in alphabetical order of Lexicon Codes (see Section 1.5). It is mainly restricted to unit names used on BGS maps and in other BGS publications, wit..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
[[Image:008_fig1.jpg|thumb|center|600px|'''Figure 1''' Selected structures controlling the London Basin. This map shows the areas of the traditional English counties, prior to the formation of the modern Boroughs, Districts and Unitary Authorities, although it includes the area of the Greater London Authority]] | [[Image:008_fig1.jpg|thumb|center|600px|'''Figure 1''' Selected structures controlling the London Basin. This map shows the areas of the traditional English counties, prior to the formation of the modern Boroughs, Districts and Unitary Authorities, although it includes the area of the Greater London Authority]] | ||
From Ogg et al. (2008), and from King (2006) after Berggren et al. (1995). Age/Stage names for the Neogene and Quaternary have been omitted for simplicity. | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" | |||
|+ Table 1 Chronostratigraphical subdivisions of the Cenozoic Era | |||
| PERIOD | |||
| colspan="2" | EPOCH | |||
| AGE/STAGE | |||
| Age of base (Ma) | |||
|- | |||
| QUATERNARY | |||
| colspan="2" | Holocene Pleistocene | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| 2.59 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | NEOGENE | |||
| colspan="2" | Pliocene | |||
| 5.33 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Miocene | |||
| 23.03 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" | PALAEOGENE | |||
| Late | |||
| rowspan="2" | Oligocene | |||
| Chattian | |||
| 28.4 | |||
|- | |||
| Early | |||
| Rupelian | |||
| 33.9 | |||
|- | |||
| Late | |||
| rowspan="4" | Eocene | |||
| Priabonian | |||
| 37.2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Mid | |||
| Bartonian | |||
| 40.4 | |||
|- | |||
| Lutetian | |||
| 48.6 | |||
|- | |||
| Early | |||
| Ypresian | |||
| 55.8 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Late | |||
| rowspan="3" | Paleocene | |||
| Thanetian | |||
| 58.7 | |||
|- | |||
| Selandian | |||
| 61.1 | |||
|- | |||
| Early | |||
| Danian | |||
| 65.5 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:OR/14/008 The Stratigraphical framework for the Palaeogene successions of the London Basin, UK| 07]] | [[Category:OR/14/008 The Stratigraphical framework for the Palaeogene successions of the London Basin, UK| 07]] | ||
Revision as of 15:17, 13 March 2015
| Aldiss, D T. 2014. The stratigraphical framework for the Palaeogene successions of the London Basin, UK. Nottingham, UK, British geological Survey. (OR/14/008) |
This list is in alphabetical order of Lexicon Codes (see Section 1.5). It is mainly restricted to unit names used on BGS maps and in other BGS publications, with entries in the BGS Lexicon.
| Extant' 'Lexicon' 'code | Obsolete' 'Lexicon' 'code | Obsolete name | Current' 'name' 'for equivalent or part-equivalent |
| BBD | Reading Bottom Bed | Upnor Formation | |
| BGB | Bagshot Beds | Part of Bracklesham Group | |
| BGBL | Lower Bagshot Beds | Near-equivalent to Bagshot Formation | |
| BGBM | Middle Bagshot Beds | Near-equivalent to Windlesham Formation | |
| BGBR | Bagshot Beds and Bracklesham Beds (undifferentiated) | Part of Bracklesham Group | |
| BGBU | Upper Bagshot Beds | Camberley Sand Formation | |
| BLB | Blackheath Beds | Blackheath Member | |
| HAC | Hales Clay Member | Orwell Member (Harwich Formation) and Upnor Formation | |
| LCBA | London Clay Basement Bed | Equivalent or part equivalent to Walton Member or Harwich Formation | |
| LLTE | Lower London Tertiaries | Harwich Formation, Lambeth Group and Thanet Formation, undifferentiated | |
| MCL | Mottled Clay (Reading Formation) | Reading Formation | |
| OH | Oldhaven Beds | Oldhaven Member | |
| RFBB | Reading Formation Basement Bed | Upnor Formation | |
| TAB | Thanet Sand Formation | Thanet Formation | |
| TS | Thanet Sand | Thanet Formation | |
| WLOH | Woolwich Beds – Oldhaven Beds | Woolwich Formation and Harwich Formation undifferentiated | |
| WRB | Woolwich and Reading Beds Formation | Woolwich Formation and Reading Formation undifferentiated | |
| Blackwall Rock | not known |
From Ogg et al. (2008), and from King (2006) after Berggren et al. (1995). Age/Stage names for the Neogene and Quaternary have been omitted for simplicity.
| PERIOD | EPOCH | AGE/STAGE | Age of base (Ma) | |
| QUATERNARY | Holocene Pleistocene | 2.59 | ||
| NEOGENE | Pliocene | 5.33 | ||
| Miocene | 23.03 | |||
| PALAEOGENE | Late | Oligocene | Chattian | 28.4 |
| Early | Rupelian | 33.9 | ||
| Late | Eocene | Priabonian | 37.2 | |
| Mid | Bartonian | 40.4 | ||
| Lutetian | 48.6 | |||
| Early | Ypresian | 55.8 | ||
| Late | Paleocene | Thanetian | 58.7 | |
| Selandian | 61.1 | |||
| Early | Danian | 65.5 | ||