British Geological Survey offices - timeline 1836–: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
== Ireland == | == Ireland == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| || Museum of Economic Geology in St Stephens Green East, | |||
|- | |||
| 1870 || The Survey moved to an independent office at No. 14 Hume Street in 1870 where it remained, unchanged for 114 years. | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 || Ballsbridge | |||
|- | |||
| || Geological Survey of Northern Ireland, Colby House, Stranmillis Court, Belfast BT9 5BF | |||
|- | |||
| || Geological Survey of Northern Ireland Dundonald House, Upper Newtonards Road, Belfast BT4 3SB | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:09, 10 August 2022
London
| 1836 | Craig's Court, London (a cul–de–sac on the south side of Whitehall, about 100 yards from Trafalgar Square) |
| 1841 | Craig's Court Museum was opened to the public in 1841 with Richard Phillips as Curator. |
| 1845 | Office based in Museum of Economic Geology |
| 1851 | 12 May 1851 – Opening of The Museum of Practical Geology in Jermyn Street with frontage also on Piccadilly. |
| 1872 | Departments of Chemistry, Physics and Natural History, Royal School of Mines moved to South Kensington |
| 1880 | Geology, Royal School of Mines, moved to South Kensington |
| 1934 | Exhibition Road. New Museum of Practical Geology, later known as the Geological Museum, Exhibition Road |
| 1956-1971 | Young Street, Kensington. A disused Post Office was rented in 1956 to house the Atomic Energy |
| 1966 | 64 Gray's Inn Road London. WC1X 8NG Geochemical Division from Young Street moved there over the period 1968–71 |
| 1967–1981 | 5 Princes Gate. Housed the London–based field units, the Drawing Office, the Geophysics Unit and, for a time, the Overseas Division. |
| 1969 | Gorst Road. Stores/workshops. Gorst Road was acquired because the development of the Engineering Geology Unit had forced the evacuation of 'The Tank' in 1969 to make way for laboratories. |
| Bashley Road Acton. Stores/workshops | |
| 1970–1976 | 199 Knightsbridge. Mineral Assessment Unit, which had started in Princes Gate but had rapidly outgrown available space there, was installed in a conventional office block at 199 Knightsbridge, opposite the Cavalry Barracks. 1976 moved to Keyworth |
| 1973 | 154 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5DU. Geochemical Division had outgrown the Grays Inn Road building and had expanded into a converted warehouse at 154 Clerkenwell Road, where it was joined by the Overseas Division in 1974. |
| 1985 | Geological Museum passes to the Natural History Museum |
Keyworth
| 1976– | First occupancy of the Keyworth site |
Edinburgh
| ???? | Industrial Museum Scotland — later renamed the Museum of Science and Art — in Edinburgh Temporary store for maps and specimens. |
| 1867–1869 | Argyle Square. In 1867.the Geological Survey in Scotland was given a separate identity and a headquarters was established in the Museum, in Argyle Square. |
| 1869–1879 | The Survey moved to No. 1 India Buildings, Victoria Street where it remained until 1879 when it moved to the Sheriff Court Building across the road. |
| 1879–1906, 1921–1928 | Moved to the Sheriff Court Buildings (across the road from the India Buildings). |
| 1906–1928 | 33 George Square – some staff moved back to Sheriff's Court in the 1921–1928. |
| 1928–???? | "Southpark" 19 Grange Terrace, Edinburgh EH9 3LF. |
| 1967–1975 | 5 South Oswald Road – Geomagnetism Unit and the Global Seismology Unit. |
| 1969–1976 | Government Training Centre Granton – Continental Shelf Unit. |
| ????–1977 | Buccleuch Place, University of Edinburgh BGS Computer Unit. |
| Peffermill Road, Loanhead. Offshore engineering and overflow of Library collection. | |
| 1973–1975 | 13 Braefoot Terrace and later overflow accommodation at 9 South St David's Street – Marine Geophysics Unit. |
| 1976 | Murchison House, West Mains Road, Edinburgh EH9 3LA. |
| Eskdalemuir Observatory, Langholm DG13 0QW. | |
| The Lyell Centre Research Avenue South Edinburgh EH14 4AP. |
Newcastle upon Tyne
| 1921–1959 | 33 Eskdale Terrace Newcastle–upon–Tyne. Housed in a terraced house at 33 Eskdale Terrace, close to the University. Closed 1959. |
| 1981–???? | Newcastle–upon–Tyne Windsor Court, Windsor Terrace, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE2 4HE |
Aberystwyth
| 1981–1994 | Aberystwyth Bryn Eithyn Hall, Llanfarian, Aberystwyth, Dyfed. SY23 4BY |
Whitehaven
| 1921–1927 | Whitehaven |
York
| 1929–1938 | York " rooms over the 'Labour Exchange' at 14A Parliament Street and moving in 1935 to St Marys, a terrace house where one of the staff, Edwards, inhabited the old basement kitchen." |
Manchester
| 1921–1959 | Manchester Had three locations: 21 Albion Street, Gaythorne, over the Customs and Excise Office, it moved first to 250 Oxford Road and finally to 102 High Street. |
Exeter
| 1968 | Exeter St. Just, First in a building owned by the University at Hoopern House. Housed the Southwestern Field Unit |
| 1979 | Exeter Office moved to 30 Pennsylvania Road, Exeter EX4 6BX |
Leeds
| 1959–1984 | Leeds, Halton. Closed June 1984. To be a central 'regional' office to house the three field units then covering the north of England and a nucleus of palaeontological, petrological and photographic staff to service them. |
| ???? | Leeds Kippax Store |
Cardiff
| ???? | Cardiff Columbus House, Greemeadow Springs, Tongwynlais Cardiff CF15 7NE |
| 2016 | Cardiff. School of Earth and Environmental Sciences in Cardiff University’s Main Building |
Wallingford
| ???? | Wallingford Maclean Building Crowmarsh Gifford Wallingford Oxfordshire OX10 8BB |
Eskdalemuir
| ????– | Eskdalemuir Observatory – shared with Met Office |
Hartland
| ????– | Magnetic Observatory, Hartland, Bideford, Devon EX39 6BH |
Lerwick
| The Observatory, Lerwick, Shetland ZE1 0RR |
Ireland
| Museum of Economic Geology in St Stephens Green East, | |
| 1870 | The Survey moved to an independent office at No. 14 Hume Street in 1870 where it remained, unchanged for 114 years. |
| 1984 | Ballsbridge |
| Geological Survey of Northern Ireland, Colby House, Stranmillis Court, Belfast BT9 5BF | |
| Geological Survey of Northern Ireland Dundonald House, Upper Newtonards Road, Belfast BT4 3SB |