British Geological Survey offices - timeline 1836–: Difference between revisions

From MediaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Scotfot (talk | contribs)
Line 79: Line 79:
|-
|-
| 1981–???? || Newcastle–upon–Tyne Windsor Court, Windsor Terrace, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE2 4HE
| 1981–???? || Newcastle–upon–Tyne Windsor Court, Windsor Terrace, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE2 4HE
|-
|}
== Aberystwyth ==
{| class="wikitable"
| 1981–1994 || Aberystwyth Bryn Eithyn Hall, Llanfarian, Aberystwyth, Dyfed. SY23 4BY
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 13:56, 10 August 2022

London

1836 Craig's Court, London (a cul–de–sac on the south side of Whitehall, about 100 yards from Trafalgar Square)
1841 Craig's Court Museum was opened to the public in 1841 with Richard Phillips as Curator.
1845 Office based in Museum of Economic Geology
1851 12 May 1851 – Opening of The Museum of Practical Geology in Jermyn Street with frontage also on Piccadilly.
1872 Departments of Chemistry, Physics and Natural History, Royal School of Mines moved to South Kensington
1880 Geology, Royal School of Mines, moved to South Kensington
1934 Exhibition Road. New Museum of Practical Geology, later known as the Geological Museum, Exhibition Road
1956-1971 Young Street, Kensington. A disused Post Office was rented in 1956 to house the Atomic Energy
1966 64 Gray's Inn Road London. WC1X 8NG Geochemical Division from Young Street moved there over the period 1968–71
1967–1981 5 Princes Gate. Housed the London–based field units, the Drawing Office, the Geophysics Unit and, for a time, the Overseas Division.
1969 Gorst Road. Stores/workshops. Gorst Road was acquired because the development of the Engineering Geology Unit had forced the evacuation of 'The Tank' in 1969 to make way for laboratories.
Bashley Road Acton. Stores/workshops
1970–1976 199 Knightsbridge. Mineral Assessment Unit, which had started in Princes Gate but had rapidly outgrown available space there, was installed in a conventional office block at 199 Knightsbridge, opposite the Cavalry Barracks. 1976 moved to Keyworth
1973 154 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5DU. Geochemical Division had outgrown the Grays Inn Road building and had expanded into a converted warehouse at 154 Clerkenwell Road, where it was joined by the Overseas Division in 1974.
1985 Geological Museum passes to the Natural History Museum

Keyworth

1976– First occupancy of the Keyworth site

Edinburgh

???? Industrial Museum Scotland — later renamed the Museum of Science and Art — in Edinburgh Temporary store for maps and specimens.
1867–1869 Argyle Square. In 1867.the Geological Survey in Scotland was given a separate identity and a headquarters was established in the Museum, in Argyle Square.
1869–1879 The Survey moved to No. 1 India Buildings, Victoria Street where it remained until 1879 when it moved to the Sheriff Court Building across the road.
1879–1906, 1921–1928 Moved to the Sheriff Court Buildings (across the road from the India Buildings).
1906–1928 33 George Square – some staff moved back to Sheriff's Court in the 1921–1928.
1928–???? "Southpark" 19 Grange Terrace, Edinburgh EH9 3LF.
1967–1975 5 South Oswald Road – Geomagnetism Unit and the Global Seismology Unit.
1969–1976 Government Training Centre Granton – Continental Shelf Unit.
????–1977 Buccleuch Place, University of Edinburgh BGS Computer Unit.
Peffermill Road, Loanhead. Offshore engineering and overflow of Library collection.
1973–1975 13 Braefoot Terrace and later overflow accommodation at 9 South St David's Street – Marine Geophysics Unit.
1976 Murchison House, West Mains Road, Edinburgh EH9 3LA.
Eskdalemuir Observatory, Langholm DG13 0QW.
The Lyell Centre Research Avenue South Edinburgh EH14 4AP.

Newcastle upon Tyne

1921–1959 33 Eskdale Terrace Newcastle–upon–Tyne. Housed in a terraced house at 33 Eskdale Terrace, close to the University. Closed 1959.
1981–???? Newcastle–upon–Tyne Windsor Court, Windsor Terrace, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE2 4HE

Aberystwyth

1981–1994 Aberystwyth Bryn Eithyn Hall, Llanfarian, Aberystwyth, Dyfed. SY23 4BY